Saturday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championship Results

For Class 3 and 4 boys and girls competition

Bre Zanders of Helias hurls the discus in the Class 3 girls state championships Saturday in Jefferson City.

Bre Zanders of Helias hurls the discus in the Class 3 girls state championships Saturday in Jefferson City. Photo by Kris Wilson.

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. - Here are results after the final day of competition at the Missouri State High School Activities Association Track and Field Championships.

Editor's note: See also the links to additional coverage below the results.

Class 4

Boys

Team scores: 1. Hazelwood Central 62; 2. Blue Springs 40; 3. (tie) Truman and C.B.C. 35; 5. Marquette 34; 6. McCluer North 33; 7. Rockhurst 27; 8. Springfield Glendale 24; 9. (tie) St. Louis University High, Lafayette: Wildwood and Timberland 23; 12. Raytown South 18; 13. Jackson 16; 14. Jefferson City 15; 15. Fort Osage 14; 16. Ritenour 13.5; 17. (tie) Kirkwood, Eureka, McCluer and Hazelwood East 13; 21. Rock Bridge 12; 22. William Chrisman 11; 23. Lee’s Summit West 10.5; 24. (tie) Cape Girardeau Central, Republic, Park Hill South and Poplar Bluff 10; 28. Fox 9; 29. (tie) Ruskin, Park Hill, Parkway Central and Hazelwood West 8; 33. (tie) Carthage and St. Joseph Central 7; 35. Lindbergh 6; 36. (tie) Rockwood-Summit, Kearney, Farmington, Raytown, Springfield Central and Mehlville 6; 42. (tie) Ozark, Lee’s Summit, Liberty and Hannibal 4; 46. (tie) Fort Zumwalt West, Blue Springs South, Holt, Springfield Parkview and Parkway South 3; 51. (tie) Oakville, Staley, Branson, Francis Howell Central, Parkway North and Camdenton 2; 57. (tie) Ladue Horton Watkins, Neosho, Webb City, Nixa and Rolla 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Rockhurst, 7:49.24; 2. Marquette, 7:49.81; 3. Blue Springs, 7:50.65; 4. Fox, 7:50.68; 5. Lafayette: Wildwood, 7:53.78; 6. Fort Zumwalt West, 7:55.94; 7. Lindbergh, 7:56.33; 8. Lee’s Summit West, 7:56.45.

Shot put: 1. Josh McDonald, Timberland, 56-9 3/4; 2. Khalen Saunders, Parkway Central, 56-5 1/2; 3. Diontay Hatch, McCluer, 5-1 1/2; 4. Alex Armstrong, Rockwood-Summit, 54-5 1/4; 5. Lynzel Owens, McCluer, 53-10 3/4; 6. Kenneth Boyer, Lafayette, 52-6 3/4; 7. Collin Heller, Staley, 52-5 1/4; 8. Evan Martin, Lee’s Summit West, 51-1.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Justice Burks, Raytown South, 14.64; 2. Jabrille Lewis, Lafayette, 14.77; 3. Drew Bodicky, St. Joseph Central, 14.90; 4. Josh Thomas, Farmington, 14.93; 5. Kevin Brown, Ruskin, 15.00; 6. Markell Strickland, Hannibal, 15.03; 7. Denver Hanson, Camdenton, 15.55; 8. Logan Williams, Webb City, 15.58.

Long jump: 1. Donte Watkins, Blue Springs, 21-10 1/2; 2. Elijah McGill, Fort Osage, 21-10 1/2; 3. Curtis Goldmon, Rockhurst, 21-7 1/2; 4. Nick Griffith, Park Hill South, 21-6 1/4; 5. Sebastiano Ferko, Lindbergh, 21-3 1/4; 6. A.J. Green, Springfield Parkview, 21-2 3/4; 7. Jerrick Powell, C.B.C., 21- 1/4; 8. Justin McKee, Neosho, 20-11 3/4.

100-meter dash: 1. Raymond Wingo, St. Louis University High, 10.85; 2. Roy Bay, Truman, 11.04; 3. Timothy Harris, Hazelwood East, 11.12; 4. Jonathon Parker, C.B.C., 11.14; 5. DaVante Wilkerson, William Chrisman, 11.20; 6. Brannon Wright, Jackson, 11.25; 7. Kendall Preston, Hazelwood Central, 11.28; 8. Cameron Priester, Carthage, 11.32.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Hazelwood Central, 1:27.38; 2. Ritenour, 1:28.07; 3. Hazelwood East, 1:28.70; 4. Raytown, 1:28.75; 5. Ruskin, 1:28.94; 6. William Chrisman, 1:29.19; 7. Jefferson City, 1:30.02.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Rockhurst, 42.30; 2. Raytown South, 42.42; 3. Eureka, 42.48; 4. Truman, 42.77; 5. William Chrisman, 43.01; 6. Hazelwood Central, 43.26; 7. Jefferson City, 43.29.

400-meter dash: 1. Marcus Davis, Hazelwood Central, 48.88; 2. Alex Groesch, St. Louis University High, 49.05; 3. Brandon Chunn, Hazelwood Central, 49.27; 4. Matt Quarells, Hazelwood Central, 49.36; 5. Daniel Anderson, Ozark, 49.75; 6. Thomas LePage, Jefferson City, 50.05; 7. Eric Yarbrough, Lafayette, 50.37; 8. James Willis, Kirkwood, 50.61.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Aaron Mallet, McCluer North, 36.98; 2. Jared Michel, Marquette, 38.52; 3. Chris Wright, Hazelwood Central, 39.18; 4. Patrick Partee, Mehlville, 39.54; 5. Lindell Watkins, Liberty, 39.56; 6. Nick Snawder, Timberland, 39.71; 7. Dondrell Hardiman, Park Hill, 40.05; 8. Alex McCormack, Rolla, 42.69.

800-meter run: 1. Noah Kauppila, Marquette, 1:54.15; 2. Nicholas Stewart, McCluer North, 1:55.05; 3. Cain Winebrenner, Park Hill, 1:55.08; 4. John Esswein, St. Louis University High, 1:57.05; 5. Cyle Quick, Fox, 1:57.59; 6. Stephan Hickman, C.B.C., 1:57.90; 7. Marcus Davis, Hazelwood Central, 1:59.79; 8. Carson Bode, Rockhurst, 2:00.10.

200-meter dash: 1. Jamal Robinson, C.B.C., 21.87; 2. Roy Bay, Truman, 21.90; 3. Matt Quarells, Hazelwood Central, 22.10; 4. Aaron Mallet, McCluer North, 22.19; 5. D’Tonio White, Eureka, 22.27; 6. Brannon Wright, Jackson, 22.28; 7. Jonathon Parker, C.B.C., 22.34; 8. Kendall Preston, Hazelwood Central, 23.32.

High jump: 1. Garrett Metscher, Republic, 6-7 1/2; 2. Bryant Boyd, Kirkwood, 6-4; 3. Austin Regier, Fort Osage, 6-4; 4. Matt Sebelski, Kearney, 6-4; 5. (tie) Nathan Voss, Hannibal; Jerrick Powell, C.B.C.; Ethan Nixon, Holt; and Malik Ray, McCluer; 6-2.

3,200-meter run: 1. Chris Mooneyham, Springfield Glendale, 9:06.86; 2. Colton Rockhold, Truman, 9:07.08; 3. Stephen Mugeche, Blue Springs, 9:07.89; 4. Nathan Keown, Rock Bridge, 9:14.20; 5. Simon Belete, Blue Springs, 9:16.74; 6. Nicholas Stewart, McCluer North, 9:17.50; 7. Evan Schulte, Rock Bridge, 9:29.05; 8. Jeff Bachman, St. Joseph Central, 9:30.75.

4x400-meter relay: 1. C.B.C., 3:16.12; 2. Hazelwood Central, 3:16.94; 3. McCluer North, 3:18.50; 4. Lee’s Summit West, 3:18.79; 5. Kirkwood, 3:21.92; 6. Eureka, 3:23.63; 7. Ritenour, 3:23.965; 8. Blue Springs, 3:23.967.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Hazelwood Central 49.5; 2. Blue Springs 48; 3. Francis Howell 44; 4. Eureka 42; 5. McCluer North 41; 6. McCluer 28.5; 7. Jackson 28; 8. St. Teresa’s Academy 27; 9. Lee’s Summit North 25; 10. (tie) Holt and Parkway North 21; 12. Lee’s Summit West 18; 13. Raymore-Peculiar 17; 14. (tie) Rock Bridge and Washington 16; 16. Oakville 15; 17. (tie) St. Joseph Central, Fort Osage, Cor Jesu Academy and Ladue Horton Watkins 14; 21. (tie) Kirkwood and Parkway Central 13; 23. (tie) Staley and Camdenton 12; 25. North Kansas City 11.5; 26. St. Joseph’s Academy 11; 27. (tie) Jefferson City and Rockwood-Summit 10; 29. (tie) Fort Zumwalt West and Liberty 8; 31. Winnetonka 7; 32. (tie) Branson and Northwest: Cedar Hill 6; 34. Hazelwood West 5.5; 35. (tie) Nixa, Lafayette: Wildwood, Waynesville and Truman 5; 39. Francis Howell North 4.5; 40. (tie) Marquette, Gateway and Lindbergh 4; 43. (tie) Park Hill South, Carthage and William Chrisman 3; 47. (tie) Fort Zumwalt South, Nerinx Hall and Blue Springs South 2; 50. (tie) Troy and Webb City 1.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kimberlin Simon, McCluer North, 14.52; 2. Shaelyn Grant, McCluer, 14.58; 3. Morgan Smith, Raymore-Peculiar, 14.90; 4. Mallory Short, Rock Bridge, 15.04; 5. Danyell Kates, Gateway, 15.22; 6. Ariel Okorie, Waynesville, 15.35; 7. Anne Massey, Lindbergh, 15.68; 8. Lexi Pesek, Eureka, 15.43.

100-meter dash: 1. Ashley Henderson, Hazelwood Central, 11.95; 2. Jazmin McCoy, Blue Springs, 12.13; 3. Whitney Adams, Francis Howell, 12.19; 4. Prenecia Ponds, Hazelwood Central, 12.24; 5. Nekole Harvey, Oakville, 12.46; 6. M.C. Landolt, Washington, 12.55; 7. Nataliyah Friar, Holt, 12.57; 8. Waynieka Wheeler, William Chrisman, 12.60.

High jump: 1. Amber Alexander, Parkway North, 5-6; 2. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 5-6; 3. Kiesha Bailey, North Kansas City, 5-5; 4. (tie) Alexis Miller, Hazelwood Central, and Alauna Ray, McCluer, 5-4; 6. (tie) Taylor Thompson, North Kansas City, and Brooke Stanfield, Republic, 5-3; 8. Chrisha Riley, William Chrisman, 5-3.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Hazelwood Central, 1:39.86; 2. Blue Springs, 1:40.70; 3. Lee’s Summit North, 1:41.36; 4. Parkway North, 1:42.37; 5. Kirkwood, 1:43.09; 6. Oakville, 1:44.09; 7. Waynesville, 1:44.42; 8. Raymore-Peculiar, 1:46.05.

4x100-meter relay: 1. McCluer North, 48.21; 2. Oakville, 48.67; 3. Parkway North, 48.73; 4. Parkway Central, 48.77; 5. Blue Springs, 49.00; 6. Winnetonka, 49.17; 7. Rockwood-Summit, 50.34; 8. William Chrisman 50.41.

1,600-meter run: 1. Hannah Long, Eureka, 4:49.53; 2. Lucy May, St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:02.04; 3. Courtney Coppiner, St. Teresa’s Academy, 5:02.30; 4. Kennadee Williams, Lee’s Summit West, 5:02.85; 5. Jill Whitman, Cor Jesu Academy, 5:03.46; 6. Angie Sumner, Eureka, 5:03.97; 7. Grace Klausen, Blue Springs South, 5:08.12; 8. Teylar Adelsberger, Fort Zumwalt South, 5:10.42.

400-meter dash: 1. Whitney Adams, Francis Howell, 55.30; 2. Brady Rodney, St. Joseph Central, 56.85; 3. Madison Barker, Ladue, 57.09; 4. Alicia Reed, Fort Zumwalt West, 57.50; 5. Rhema Taylor, Lee’s Summit North, 57.60; 6. Lydia Harold, McCluer, 58.80; 7. Rachel Culberson, McCluer North, 1:00.18; 8. Jamie Newsom, Lee’s Summit West, 1:30.56.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Morgan Smith, Raymore-Peculiar, 43.72; 2. Shaelyn Grant, McCluer, 43.84; 3. Jasmine Barge, McCluer North, 44.51; 4. Kimberlin Simon, McCluer North, 45.42; 5. Tyler Kelly, Hazelwood West, 45.69; 6. Jocelyn Payne, Kirkwood, 46.23; 7. Haley Watson, Jefferson City, 46.27; 8. Audrey Rothers, Park Hill South, 46.98.

800-meter run: 1. Hannah Long, Eureka, 2:11.06; 2. Valeska Halamicek, Francis Howell, 2:12.56; 3. Lane Maguire, St. Teresa’s Academy, 2:12.86; 4. Paityn Howat, St. Joseph Central, 2:13.53; 5. Sabrina Monsees, Winnetonka, 2:14.67; 6. Lucy May, St. Joseph’s Academy, 2:17.71; 7. Katherine Kelly, Lafayette, 2:18.95; 8. Caitlin Gervich, Fort Zumwalt South, 2:26.44.

200-meter dash: 1. Ashley Henderson, Hazelwood Central, 24.50; 2. Prenecia Ponds, Hazelwood Central, 24.87; 3. Whitney Adams, Francis Howell, 24.88; 4. Jazmin McCoy, Blue Springs, 25.18; 5. Nataliyah Friar, Holt, 25.69; 6. Madison Barker Ladue, 25.79; 7. Alexandria Isom, Nerinx Hall, 25.84; 8. Jazmine Thompson, Staley, 25.43.

Shot put: 1. Asia Cole, Fort Osage, 44-5 1/4; 2. Paden Wachter, Jackson, 43-6; 3. Alysiah Whittaker, Northwest, 43- 1/2; 4. Tyra Bickham, Blue Springs, 42-8 3/4; 5. Aliyah Brown, Rockwood-Summit, 41-11 3/4; 6. Madeline Middlebrooks, Fort Zumwalt West, 39-11 1/2; 7. Morgan Keesee, Park Hill South, 38-11; 8. Cydnee Holmes, Lee’s Summit North, 38-2.

Triple jump: 1. Nataliyah Friar, Holt, 39-1 1/2; 2. Paige Nelson, Parkway Central, 38-8 3/4; 3. Eboni Moore, Lee’s Summit North, 37-8; 4. Alexis Hart, Truman, 37-7 1/4; 5. McKenzie Wright, Camdenton, 37-5; 6. Kirstie Leslie, Washington, 37-1; 7. Alauna Ray, McCluer, 36-10 1/2; 8. Jamie Newsome, Lee’s Summit West, 36-10 1/4.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Francis Howell, 3:49.06; 2. McCluer North, 3:50.59; 3. Kirkwood, 3:54.01; 4. Ladue Horton Watkins, 3:57.18; 5. Marquette, 3:58.78; 6. McCluer, 3:58.78; 7. Hazelwood Central, 4:00.62; 8. St. Joseph Central, 4:10.93.

Class 3

Boys

Team scores: 1. Grandview 58; 2. John Burroughs 55.5; 3. Cardinal Ritter 41; 4. Maryville 37; 5. Sikeston 32.5; 6. (tie) Helias, Kennett and Warrensburg 29; 9. Normandy 23; 10. (tie) Fesuts and St. Charles West 21; 12. Mount Vernon 18.5; 13. Kirksville 18; 14. (tie) St. Joseph Benton, Liberty North and Chillicothe 16; 17. School of the Osage 15; 18. (tie) Blair Oaks, Southern Boone, Centralia and St. Clair 13; 22. McCluer South-Berkeley 12; 23. (tie) St. Charles and Trinity Catholic 10; 25. (tie) Nevada, Cassville and Oak Grove 8; 28. (tie) Owensville and Kansas City Center 7; 30. (tie) Mexico, Vashon, Bolivar, Jennings, Springfield Catholic and Ste. Genevieve 6; 36. (tie) Orchard Farm, Pleasant Hill, Cape Girardeau Notre Dame and Soldan 5; 40. (tie) Logan-Rogersville, Lawson, Ava, Marshfield and Windsor: Imperial 4; 45. (tie) North Callaway, University City, MICDS, Bishop DuBourg 3; 49. Platte County 2.5; 50. (tie) Trenton and Clayton 2; 52. (tie) Hollister and Hallsville 1.5; 54. (tie) North Technical, Life for Life Academy Charter, St. Dominic, Eldon, North County and Lutheran South 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Cardinal Ritter, 7:54.67; 2. Warrensburg, 8:01.53; 3. School of the Osage, 8:07.17; 4. Cape Girardeau Notre Dame, 8:07.17; 5. St. Charles, 8:08.64; 6. John Burroughs, 8:09.30; 7. Clayton, 8:10.19; 8. Trenton, 8:15.89.

Triple jump: 1. Peyton Mizera, Maryville, 46-11 1/4; 2. Harvey Kendall, Grandview, 44-0; 3. Shane Williams, Mount Vernon, 43-10 3/4; 4. Dayo Akinmoladun, Grandview, 43-8 3/4; 5. Alvin Thompson, Normandy, 43-8 1/4; 6. John Smith, University City, 43-7 3/4; 7. Nick Roofener, Liberty North, 43-5 1/2; 8. Cortez Burnett, North Technical, 42-6 3/4.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Ezekiel Elliott, John Burroughs, 13.97; 2. Harvey Kendall, Grandview, 14.40; 3. Devin Herndon, Grandview, 14.99; 4. Andrew Madison, Liberty North, 15.06; 5. Treyton Burch, Maryville, 15.11; 6. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 15.22; 7. Skyler Hulse, Oak Grove, 15.33; Steven Coleman, North Callaway, 15.42.

100-meter dash: 1. Ezekiel Elliott, John Burroughs, 11.03; 2. Darius Warren, Kennett, 11.14; 3. Jaymes Kelly, Grandview, 11.18; 4. Dorion Galvin, Soldan, 11.26; 5. Ty Cox, Lawson, 11.27; 6. Deon Miller-Harris, Berkeley 11.28; 7. Robbie Mueller, School of the Osage, 11.33; 8. Rickey Grivetti, St. Clair, 11.35.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Sikeston, 1:29.11; 2. Kennett, 1:29.26; 3. Grandview, 1:30.02; 4. St. Clair, 1:30.25; 5. Helias, 1:30.78; 6. Kansas City Center, 1:30.82; 7. Bolivar, 1:31.26; 8. Blair Oaks, 1:32.18.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Sikeston, 42.93; 2. Grandview, 42.95; 3. Oak Grove, 43.38; 4. Kennett, 43.45; 5. Liberty North, 43.46; 6. McCluer South-Berkeley, 43.73; 7. Bolivar, 43.74; 8. Eldon, 43.75.

400-meter dash: 1. Griffin McCurren, Helias, 49.13; 2. James Williams, Cardinal Ritter, 49.81; 3. Donavan Ayers, Normandy, 49.85; 4. Robbie Mueller, School of the Osage, 50.30; 5. Kyle Clingkingbeard, Ava, 50.39; 6. Bobby Rhodes, St. Charles, 50.65; 7. Haryl Starkey, Bolivar, 52.84.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Ezekiel Elliott, John Burroughs, 39.01; 2. Cody Frana, Cassville, 39.66; 3. Treyton Burch, Maryville, 40.26; 4. Andrew Madison, Liberty North, 40.61; 5. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 40.61; 6. Dominic Nelson, Cardinal Ritter, 40.92; 7. Steven Coleman, North Callaway, 41.18; 8. Brendan Campbell, Windsor: Imperial, 1:06.33.

800-meter run: 1. Charles Jones Jr., Cardinal Ritter, 1:50.33; 2. Alex Burson, Warrensburg, 1:55.92; 3. Kain Ellis, St. Joseph Benton, 1:56.07; 4. Joe Anger, Trinity Catholic, 1:56.15; 5. Cole Burchfield, Marshfield, 1:57.92; 6. Vincente Blanco, Bishop DuBourg, 1:58.51; 7. Christian McKeown Mexico, 1:58.77; 8. Seth Acton, Trenton, 2:00.32.

200-meter dash: 1. Ezekiel Elliott, John Burroughs, 22.25; 2. Darius Warren, Kennett, 22.36; 3. Jaymes Kelly, Grandview, 22.38; 4. Rickey Grivetti, St. Clair, 22.74; 5. Deon Miller-Harris, Berkeley, 22.86; 6. Denzell Conway, MICDS, 22.88; 7. David Jones, Berkeley, 22.91; 8. Ivan Lofton, Grandview, 22.91.

Pole vault: 1. Zach Reed, Festus, 15-0; 2; Morgan Hold, Nevada, 15-0; 3. Andrew Bartnett, John Burroughs, 14-6; 4. Austin Kinkead, Centralia, 14-0; 5. Max Olson, Warrensburg, 13-6; 6. Conner Williams, Windsor: Imperial, 13-6; 7. (tie) Cody Canote, Hollister, and Kyle Borland, Hallsville, 13-0.

3,200-meter run: 1. Sheldon Keence, St. Charles West, 9:38.33; 2. Andrew Gordon, Kirksville, 9:39.61; 3. Andrew Moore, Ste. Genevieve, 9:44.43; 4. Michael Karls, Festus, 9:46.08; 5. Malik Holman, Mexico, 9:46.35; 6. Tyler Gilliam, Festus, 9:47.38; 7. Trent Classen, Warrensburg, 9:49.38; 8. Jean Pierre Espinoza, 9:50.28.

Discus: 1. Alec Whiteside, Chillicothe, 158-11; 2. John Karsten, Blair Oaks, 157-5; 3. Drennan Johnson, Kirksville, 150-5; 4. Jacob Hockman, Centralia, 147-10; 5. Gunnar Allison, Logan-Rogersville, 147-9; 6. Trevor Nicks, Owensville, 147-1; 7. Jaelin McGull, John Burroughs, 145-7; 8. Caleb Mather, Maryville, 143-9.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Cardinal Ritter, 3:19.09; 2. Normandy, 3:22.83; 3. Jennings, 3:23.62; 4. Helias, 3:24.90; 5. Sikeston, 3:25.35; 6. St. Charles, 3:27.21; 7. Grandview, 3:29.17; 8. Lift for Life Academy, 3:29.28.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Ste. Genevieve 48; 2. Lutheran South 47; 3. Grandview 35; 4. Chillicothe 29; 5. Union 27; 6. Festus 26; 7. Soldan 24; 8. DeSoto 23; 9. California 22; 10. (tie) Bowling Green, Warrensburg and MICDS 21; 13. Arcadia Valley 20; 14. Smithville 17; 15. Eldon 16; 16. (tie) Cardinal Ritter and Clinton 14; 18. (tie) St. Clair, McCluer South-Berkeley and Lincoln College Prep 12; 21. (tie) Owensville, Savannah, Trenton, Springfield Catholic and Mexico 11; 26. (tie) O’Hara and Lawson 10. 28. Bolivar 9; 29. (tie) Helias, Park Hills Central, University City, Cape Girardeau Notre Dame, North Technical and New Madrid County Central 8; 35. (tie) Blair Oaks, Hollister, St. Dominic and Dexter 7; 39. (tie) Centralia, Villa Duchesne, Liberty North and Marshall 6; 43. (tie) St. Charles West and Moberly. 45. McDonald County 4.5; 46. (tie) Kansas City Center, Hogan Prep, St. Francis Borgia and Sumner 4; 50. Windsor: Imperial 3.5; 51. (tie) North County, Sullivan, Maryville, St. James and Warrenton 3; 56. (tie) Lutheran North and Fulton 2; 58. (tie) Platte County, John F. Kennedy and Pleasant Hill 1.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kendra Perren, DeSoto, 14.67; 2. Anna Houston, Union, 15.45; 3.Mackayla Waldner, Dexter, 15.52; 4. Emily Schuckenbrock, Bowling Green, 15.67; 5. Erin Gilliland, Chillicothe, 15.73; 6. Joselyn Covington, St. Charles West, 15.89; 7. Anne Tabora, St. Dominic, 15.95; 8. Annie Price, Villa Duchesne, 16.14.

Pole vault: 1. Kathryn Ambrose, Warrensburg, 11-3; 2. Emily Presley, St. Clair, 11-0; 3. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, 10-9; 4. Kaylee VanBlarcum, Warrensburg, 10-6; 5. (tie) Samantha Bridgman, Windsor: Imperial, and Georgia Richardson, Park Hill Central, 10-0; 7. Morgan Griffiths, St. Charles West, 10-0; 8. Alexa Smith, MICDS, 10-0.

100-meter dash: 1. Anglerne Annelus, Grandview, 12.21; 2. Maya Cody, Lutheran South, 12.45; 3. Jordan Jennings, University City, 12.71; 4. Chandler Wilson, Trenton, 12.72; 5. Christy Cook, Hogan Prep, 12.85; 6. Kylie Conrow, Bowling Green, 12.90; 7. Hannah Smith, Hollister, 12.95; 8. Marche’ Belcher, Berkeley, 13.00.

Discus: 1. Cydnee Rees, O’Hara, 151-10; 2. Jan Steinbrueck, Lutheran South, 138-9; 3. Bre Zanders, Helias, 138-3; 4. Cecilya Johnson, Lutheran South, 126-0; 5. Alicia York, St. Clair, 124-11; 6. Melanie Raterman, Warrenton, 123-5; 7. Catherine Herd, Hollister, 121-1; 8. Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, 120-5.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Cardinal Ritter, 1:44.33; 2. Union, 1:44.72; 3. Soldan, 1:44.80; 4. DeSoto, 1:45.99; 5. Lincoln College Prep, 1:46.67; 6. Savannah, 1:47.02; 7. Chillicothe, 1:47.44.

1,600-meter run: 1. Taylor Werner, Ste. Genevieve, 4:52.52; 2. Saga Barzowski, Arcadia Valley, 5:05.84; 3. Nicole Lee, Clinton, 5:08.11; 4. Katie Tuck, Smithville, 5:09.93; 5. Hanna Miller, Savannah, 5:11.81; 6. Mia Jerman, Ste. Genevieve, 5:12.36; 7. Jamie Kempfer, Festus, 5:12.46; 8. Sammy Laurenzo, Liberty North, 5:12.58.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Grandview, 48.54; 2. Lutheran South, 49.71; 3. Soldan, 50.01; 4. Chillicothe, 50.01; 5. McCluer South-Berkeley, 50.03; 6. Lincoln College Prep, 50.40; 7. Savannah, 50.52; 8. Cardinal Ritter, 50.53.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Erin Gilliland, Chillicothe, 43.94; 2. Kendra Perren, DeSoto, 44.27; 3. Anna Houston, Union, 4.79; 4. Anne Tabora, St. Dominic, 44.84; 5. Mollie Currid, Lawson, 45.35; 6. McKenzie Wallace, Maryville, 45.95; 7. Natalie Schriever, Sullivan, 46.88; 8. Mackayla Waldner, Dexter, 47.07.

400-meter dash: 1. Maya Cody, Lutheran South, 57.27; 2. Erin Roebuck, Springfield Catholic, 58.16; 3. Isis Foster, Marshall, 58.39; 4. Sydnee Mitchell, Grandview, 58.76; 5. JaIanna Williams, Sumner, 59.54; 6. Tyra Wooten, Cardinal Ritter, 1:00.13; 7. Nikki Smith, Lawson, 1:00.35; 8. Heather Hughes, Pleasant Hill, 1:00.74.

800-meter run: 1. Taylor Werner, Ste. Genevieve, 2:13.12; 2. Saga Barzowski, Arcadia Valley, 2:15.60; 3. Brooke Guiot, Warrensburg, 2:15.70; 4. Kayla Fallis, Moberly, 2:16.27; 5. Emily Grahl, St. Francis Borgia, 2:16.36; 6. Emily Ellis, Owensville, 2:17.11; 7. Hanna Miller, Savannah, 2:19.21; 8. Janelle Johnson, Berkeley, 2:19.93.

200-meter dash: 1. Anglerne Annelus, Grandview, 24.80; 2. Maya Cody, Lutheran South, 25.15; 3. Chandler Wilson, Trenton, 25.43; 4. Helima Jackson, Lincoln College Prep, 25.85; 5. Mikayla Dudley, Kansas City Center, 26.11; 6. Erin Roebuck, Springfield Catholic, 26.30; 7. Marche’ Belcher, Berkeley, 26.45; 8. Jordan Jennings, University City, 27.78.

Long jump: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 17-9 3/4; 2. Daiwa Emmert, Bolivar, 16-9; 3. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 16-8 1/2; 4. Kylie Conrow, Bowling Green, 16-8; 5. Traci Mills, Soldan, 16-7; 6. Shelby Ridenhour, St. James, 16-1 1/2; 7. Courtney Kadlec, Bowling Green, 16-1 1/2; 8. Kathleen Miller, John F. Kennedy, 15-11 1/2.

4x200-meter relay: 1. MICDS, 3:58.28; 2. Soldan, 4:01.82; 3. Centralia, 4:02.29; 4. Union, 4:02.81; 5. McCluer South-Berkeley, 4:04.43; 6. Chillicothe, 4:07.13; 7. Cape Girardeau Notre Dame, 4:08.32; 8. University City, 4:21.42.

Additional coverage:

Helias’ McCurren wins state title in Class 3 400-meter dash

California’s Deeken wins long jump

Jefferson City combines for just nine points Saturday

Blair Oaks has four all-staters in first season in Class 3

Earlier coverage:

Friday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championship Results

Burkett, Martin take second for Jefferson City

Rhine makes it 2-for-2 in the high jump

Blair Oaks has several key events Saturday

Southern Boone’s Bartel wins Class 3 high jump

Helias’ Will Fife wins shot put state title

California's Deeken wins triple jump

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments