Friday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championship Results

For Class 3 and 4 boys and girls competition

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. - Here are results from Friday's competition at the Missouri State High School Activities Association Track and Field Championships.

Class 4

Boys

Team scores: 1. Springfield Glendale 14; 2. Blue Springs 13; 3. (tie) Timberland, Cape Girardeau Central, Jackson and Poplar Bluff 10; 7. (tie) Jefferson City, Hazelwood West and Marquette 8; 10. (tie) Lafayette: Wildwood, Carthage and Truman 6; 13. (tie) Springfield Central, Park Hill South and Rock Bridge 5; 16. Lee’s Summit 4; 17. (tie) Lee’s Summit West and Ritenour 3.5; 19. (tie) Blue Springs South, Hazelwood Central and Parkway South 3; 22. (tie) Branson, Francis Howell Central, Parkway North and Oakville 2; 26. (tie) McCluer North, Ladue Horton Watkins, Hazelwood East and Nixa 1.

Triple jump: 1. Chris Martin, Cape Girardeau Central, 47-2 3/4; 2. Anthony Ball, Hazelwood West, 46-4 3/4; 3. E.J. Morgan, Carthage, 46-4 1/2; 4. Tavion Neal, Springfield Central, 45-9; 5. Davian Hawkins, Lee’s Summit, 44-11 1/4; 6. Jimmy Adams, Hazelwood Central, 44-9 3/4; 7. Jason Hursey, Parkway North, 44-8 1/2; 8. Brandon Harrison, Ladue, 44-7 1/2.

1,600-meter run: 1. Spencer Haik, Springfield Glendale, 4:12.81; 2. Noah Kauppila, Marquette, 4:13.57; 3. Colton Rockhold, Truman, 4:13.68; 4. Stephen Mugeche, 4:15.53; 5. Chris Mooneyham, Springfield Glendale, 4:16.20; 6. Brian Hernan, Parkway South, 4:16.49; 7. Elvir Sarajlic, Oakville, 4:16.49; 8. Nicholas Stewart, McCluer North, 4:16.82.

Pole vault: 1. Austin Barousse, Poplar Bluff, 15-0; 2. Joey Burkett, Jefferson City, 15-0; 3. Dylan Rush, Jackson, 15-0; 4. Matt Bush, Rock Bridge, 14-6; 5. (tie) LaMar Welch, Ritenour, and Logan Brattin, Lee’s Summit West, 14-3; 7. Zach Wuest, Branson, 14-3; 8. Ryan Berg, Nixa, 14-0.

Discus: 1. Josh McDonald, Timberland, 188-8; 2. Khalil Davis, Blue Springs, 169-7; 3. Kenneth Boyer, Lafayette, 168-2; 4. Cody Kildow, Park Hill South, 164-10; 5. Clay Darnell, Jackson, 162-5; 6. Josh Watson, Blue Springs South, 161-10; 7. Joe McDevitt, Francis Howell Central, 156-5; 8. Kyle Washington, Hazelwood East, 154-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Jackson 20; 2. (tie) Blue Springs and Eureka 18; 4. St. Teresa’s Academy 15; 5. (tie) Rock Bridge, Staley and Lee’s Summit West 11; 8. (tie) Cor Jesu Academy and Washington 10; 10. (tie) Jefferson City, Liberty and Lee’s Summit North 8; 13. Branson 6, 14. (tie) Nixa and Holt 5; 16. Francis Howell North 4.5; 17. (tie) Rockwood-Summit, Francis Howell and Fort Osage 4; 20. (tie) Lafayette: Wildwood, North Kansas City and Carthage 3; 23. Lindbergh 2; 24. Hazelwood West 1.5; 25. (tie) Webb City and Troy 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Eureka, 9:12.01; 2. St. Teresa’s Academy, 9:15.67; 3. Lee’s Summit West, 9:19.84; 4. Rock Bridge, 9:28.46; 5. Francis Howell, 9:28.97; 6. Lafayette: Wildwood, 9:29.42; 7. Lee’s Summit North, 9:34.99; 8. Troy, 9:41.65.

Pole vault: 1. Sierra Maddox, Jackson, 12-6; 2. Heather Glenn, Liberty, 11-9; 3. Megan Wickersham, Nixa, 11-3; 4. Kirstie Leslie, Washington, 11-3; 5. Lia Howe, Lee’s Summit North, 11-3; 6. Dominique Meyer, Francis Howell North, 11-3; 7. (tie) Lauralyn Rosenberger, Hazelwood West, and Michaela Randolph, Francis Howell North, 11-3.

Discus: 1. Paden Wachter, Jackson, 135-1; 2. Tyra Bickham, Blue Springs, 133-4; 3. Moriah Dapprich, Brandon, 129-8; 4. Ali Taylor, Staley, 125-6; 5. Asia Cole, Fort Osage, 125-2; 6. Emily Goeken, Carthage, 124-7; 7. Cydnee Holmes, Lee’s Summit North, 124-7; 8. Desirea Buerge, Webb City, 124-7.

3,200-meter run: 1. Jill Whitman, Cor Jesu Academy, 10:51.29; 2. Angie Sumner, Eureka, 10:55.66; 3. Courtney Coppinger, St. Teresa’s Academy, 10:57.45; 4. Kennadee Williams, Lee’s Summit West, 10:58.49; 5. Alyssa Jones, Rockwood-Summit, 11:07.31; 6. Sam Farmer, Rock Bridge, 11:11.38; 7. Marilise Stamps, Rock Bridge, 11:12.72; 8. Ann Campbell, St. Teresa’s Academy, 11:12.72.

Long jump: 1. Jazmin McCoy, Blue Springs, 18-9 1/2; 2. Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, 17-6 1/2; 3. Monique Townson, Staley, 17-5 3/4; 4. Nataliyah Friar, Holt, 17-2 1/2; 5. Kirstie Leslie, Washington, 17-1 1/4; 6. Kiesha Bailey, North Kansas City, 17- 3/4; 7. Jordan Yanker, Lindbergh, 16-11 1/2; 8. Makayla Jones, Rock Bridge, 16-8 3/4.

Class 3

Boys

Team scores: 1. Maryville 16; 2. Mount Vernon 12.5; 3. St. Charles West 11; 4. (tie) Helias, Southern Boone and St. Joseph Benton 10; 7. Sikeston 8.5; 8. Grandview 8; 9. (tie) Warrensburg, Chillicothe and Springfield Catholic 6; 12. Trinity Catholic, Pleasant Hill, Orchard Farm and Normandy 5; 16. John Burroughs 4.5; 17. (tie) Kansas City Center, Kirksville and Owensville 4; 20. (tie) Centralia and Festus 3; 22. Platte County 2.5; 23. (tie) School of the Osage and St. Clair 2; 25. (tie) North County, Lutheran South and St. Dominic 1.

Long jump: 1. Shane Williams, Mount Vernon, 22-5; 2. Peyton Mizera, Maryville, 21-11; 3. Kyland Gross, Sikeston, 21-1; 4. Donavan Ayers, Normandy, 20-11 3/4; 5. Gage King, Center, 20-11 3/4; 6. Chris Murdock, St. Charles West, 20-9; 7. Spencer Crumbaugh, St. Clair, 20-5 3/4; 8. Jacob Whitwell, North County, 20-4 3/4.

Shot put: 1. Will Fife, Helias, 57-7 3/4; 2. Caleb Mather, Maryville, 57-3; 3. Alec Whiteside, Chillicothe, 55-9 1/4; 4. John Berry, Pleasant Hill, 55-5; 5. Trevor Nicks, Owensville, 53-4 1/4; 6. Jacob Hockman, Centralia, 52-5 1/4; 7. Donald Huddlemeyer, School of the Osage, 50-6 1/2; 8. Bobby Hopkins, Lutheran South, 50- 1/4.

1,600-meter run: 1. Kain Ellis, St. Joseph Benton, 4:23.12; 2. Sheldon Keence, St. Charles West, 4:23.38; 3. Evan Craig, Springfield Catholic, 4:25.33; 4. Joe Anger, Trinity Catholic, 4:25.64; 5. Andrew Gordon, Kirksville, 4:28.33; 6. Tyler Gilliam, Festus, 4:28.97; 7. Kirk Smith, John Burroughs, 4:30.01; 8. Nathan Cook, St. Dominic, 4:30.07.

High jump: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 6-8; 2. Harvey Kendall, Grandview, 6-6; 3. Trevon Payne, Warrensburg, 6-5; 4. Jonah Mayer, Orchard Farm, 6-3; 5. (tie) Kevin Schultz, Platte County; Tyler McClinton, Sikeston; Xavier Bledsoe, John Burroughs; and Shane Williams, Mount Vernon, 6-2.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Ste. Genevieve 25; 2. Festus 24; 3. (tie) California and Smithville 12; 5. Mexico 11; 6. (tie) Eldon and MICDS 10; 8. (tie) New Madrid County Central, North Technical, Owensville and Clinton 8; 12. (tie) Bowling Green and Cape Girardeau Notre Dame 6; 14. (tie) Chillicothe, Liberty North and Villa Duchesne 5; 17. (tie) Park Hills Central and McDonald County 4.5; 19. (tie) Arcadia Valley and Lawson 4; 21. (tie) North County and Hollister 3; 23. (tie) Helias, Lutheran North and Fulton 2; 26. (tie) Bolivar, Platte County and Sullivan 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Ste. Genevieve, 9:25.45; 2. Festus, 9:36.09; 3. MICDS, 9:43.84; 4. Smithville, 9:44.10; 5. Villa Duchesne, 9:48.14; 6. Owensville, 9:50.55; 7. Liberty North, 9:52.55; 8. Sullivan, 9:53.55.

High jump: 1. Sara Rhine, Eldon, 5-7; 2. Zori Holman, Mexico, 5-6; 3. Miranda Migletz, Smithville, 5-5; 4. (tie) Danielle Forest, Park Hill Central, and Courtni Smith, McDonald County, 5-2; 6. Kuranda Horton, North County, 5-2; 7. Sydney Deeken, California, 5-2; 8. Kendra Hercules, Villa Duchesne, 5-2.

3,200-meter run: 1. Taylor Werner, Ste. Genevieve, 10:38.04; 2. Nicole Lee, Clinton, 10:52.68; 3. Jamie Kempfer, Festus, 11:08.12; 4. Mia Jerman, Ste. Genevieve, 11:15.69; 5. Saga Barzowski, Arcadia Valley, 11:18.48; 6. Sammy Laurenzo, Liberty North, 11:20.54; 7. Jenny McCarty, Fulton, 11:24.81; 8. Katie Berger, Smithville, 11:36.30.

Triple jump: 1. Sydney Deeken, California, 37-4 1/2; 2. Vivianna Carter, North Technical, 36-1; 3. Kylie Conrow, Bowling Green, 36- 1/4; 4. Lexi Snyder, Chillicothe, 35-11 1/2; 5. Ravon Lingard, MICDS, 35-8 1/2; 6. Karen Baker, Mexico, 35-6 3/4; 7. Erica Mueller, Lutheran North, 35-3; 8. Faith Harris, Bolivar, 35-2 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Sarah Weidner, Festus, 42-1 3/4; 2. Rashaunda Summers, New Madrid County Central, 40-9; 3. Myriah Bernard, Cape Girardeau Notre Dame, 40-6 3/4; 4. Katie Gregor, Owensville, 40-1; 5. Janee Kassanavoid, Lawson, 38-9 3/4; 6. Catherine Herd, Hollister, 38-9 1/2; 7. Bre Zanders, Helias, 38-9 1/4; 8. Kylie Guthier, Platte County, 37-7 1/2.

Additional coverage:

Burkett, Martin take second for Jefferson City

Rhine makes it 2-for-2 in the high jump

Blair Oaks has several key events Saturday

Southern Boone’s Bartel wins Class 3 high jump

Helias’ Will Fife wins shot put state title

California's Deeken wins triple jump

Follow Saturday's coverage:

Schedule of area qualifiers at Saturday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championships

MSHSAA.org results page, compiled as available

News Tribune sports reporters on Twitter at: @NTsports | @adamstillman87 | @tony_hawley | @Brent_Foster | @tjrackers

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments