Area qualifiers at Saturday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championships

In Class 3 and 4 boys and girls competition

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. -- Here are the area qualifiers for the Missouri State High School Activities Association Class 3-4 Track and Field Championships, which will conclude today at Dwight T. Reed Stadium:

11 a.m. — Class 3 boys triple jump (Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, seeded 12th)

11 a.m. — Class 3 girls pole vault (Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, seeded second; Lacy Cotton, School of the Osage, seeded sixth)

11 a.m. — Class 3 girls discus (Bre Zanders, Helias, seeded first; Amy Dorge, Blair Oaks, seeded fifth)

Noon — Class 4 boys 4x800-meter relay (Jefferson City, seeded 16th)

Noon — Class 3 boys 4x800-meter relay (School of the Osage, seeded eighth; Blair Oaks, seeded 15th)

12:40 p.m. — Class 3 boys 110-meter hurdles (Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, seeded fourth)

1 p.m. — Class 3 boys 100-meter dash (Robbie Mueller, School of the Osage, seeded eighth)

1:20 p.m. — Class 4 boys 4x200-meter relay (Jefferson City, seeded seventh)

1:20 p.m. — Class 3 boys 4x200-meter relay (Helias, seeded sixth; Blair Oaks, seeded seventh)

1:30 p.m. — Class 3 girls 1,600-meter run (Kaitlyn Shea, Helias, seeded 12th)

1:55 p.m. — Class 4 boys 4x100-meter relay (Jefferson City, seeded sixth)

1:55 p.m. — Class 3 boys 4x100-meter relay (Eldon, seeded sixth)

2 p.m. — Class 4 girls triple jump (Kezia Martin, Jefferson City, seeded first)

2 p.m. — Class 3 boys discus (John Karsten, Blair Oaks, seeded fourth)

2 p.m. — Class 3 girls long jump (Sara Rhine, Eldon, seeded first; Sydney Deeken, California, seeded fourth)

2:15 p.m. — Class 4 boys 400-meter dash (Thomas LePage, Jefferson City, seeded seventh)

2:15 p.m. — Class 3 boys 400-meter dash (Griffin McCurren, Helias, seeded third; Robbie Mueller, School of the Osage, seeded fifth)

2:25 p.m. — Class 4 girls 300-meter hurdles (Haley Watson, Jefferson City, seeded eight)

2:35 p.m. — Class 3 boys 300-meter hurdles (Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, seeded seventh)

3:25 p.m. — Class 3 boys 3,200-meter run (Tristan Hensley, School of the Osage, seeded 12th; Adam Burkett, California, seeded 16th)

4:10 p.m. — Class 3 boys 4x400-meter relay (Helias, seeded third)

Additional coverage:

Friday's MSHSAA Track & Field Championship Results

Burkett, Martin take second for Jefferson City

Rhine makes it 2-for-2 in the high jump

Blair Oaks has several key events Saturday

Southern Boone’s Bartel wins Class 3 high jump

Helias’ Will Fife wins shot put state title

California's Deeken wins triple jump

Follow Saturday's coverage:

MSHSAA.org results page, compiled as available

News Tribune sports reporters on Twitter at: @NTsports | @adamstillman87 | @tony_hawley | @Brent_Foster | @tjrackers

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments