Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Helias' Edwards wins twice, advances to state track in four events

by News Tribune | May 24, 2022 at 12:32 a.m.

WAYNESVILLE -- Mikah Edwards had two first-place finishes Monday to lead the Helias Lady Crusaders in the Class 4 Sectional 3 meet at Waynesville High School.

The Lady Crusaders were sixth out of 18 schools in the sectional standings with 68 points. West Plains topped the girls standings with 113 points.

Edwards won the girls 400-meter dash in 59.00 seconds and helped the Helias 4x200-meter relay to a first-place time of 1:44.44.

Edwards qualified for state in four events, adding a second-place finish in the 200-meter dash and a third-place time in the 4x100-meter relay.

Schyler Phillips, Isabelle Struemph and Kenadi Harrison ran with Edwards on the 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

Helias’ third relay team of Lauren Verslues, Danielle Buker, Iris Morrisey and Ava Morrisey took second in the 4x800. Struemph will also join Edwards at state in the 200 with a fourth-place finish at sectionals.

Matthew Malmstrom led the Helias Crusaders with a first-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles, clocking a time of 15.14 seconds.

The Crusaders tied Rolla for sixth place in the sectional team standings with 51 points. Willard was atop the boys standings with 115 points.

Malmstrom added a second-place finish in the 300-meter hurdles and helped the Crusaders to a second-place finish in the 4x400-meter relay. Korbin Fisher, Noah Voss and Harrison Knernschield also ran the 4x400 for Helias.

Voss rounded out Helias’ state qualifiers on the boys side with a fourth-place finish in the 800-meter run.

The top-four finishers from the sectional meet advance to the Class 4 track and field state championships, which are Friday and Saturday at Adkins Stadium.

III

Class 4 Sectional 3

Here are the team scores and results for Helias from Monday’s sectional meet:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Willard, 115; 2. West Plains, 106.5; 3. Webb City, 65; 4. Marshfield, 62; 5. Jefferson City, 55.5; 6. (tie) Helias and Rolla, 51; 8. (tie) Camdenton and Union, 49; 10. Bolivar, 27; 11. Washington, 25; 12. McDonald County, 21; 13. (tie) Hillcrest and Monett, 18; 15. Sullivan, 11; 16. Pacific, 5; 17. Logan-Rogersville, 3; 18. Carl Junction, 2.

4x800-meter relay: 5. Helias (Nick Ammons, Brady Voss, Payton Kirchhoff, Noah Voss), 8:18.73

110-meter hurdles: 1. Matthew Malmstrom (H), 15.14.

4x200-meter relay: 5. Helias (Harrison Knernschield, Korbin Fisher, Henry Neuenswander, Matthew Malmstrom), 1:32.33.

400-meter dash: 7. Harrison Knernschield (H), 52.07.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Matthew Malmstrom (H), 40.32.

800-meter run: 4. Noah Voss (H), 2:00.49.

3,200-meter run: 7. Payton Kirchhoff (H), 10:21.21.

4x400-meter relay: 2. Helias (Korbin Fisher, Noah Voss, Harrison Knernscheild, Matthew Malmstrom), 3:27.00.

High jump: 5. Tyler Groose (H), 5-11.

Discus: 5. Jack Klebba (H), 134-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West Plains, 113; 2. Marshfield, 75; 3. Rolla and Carl Junction, 73; 5. Webb City, 69; 6. Helias, 68; 7. Jefferson City, 57; 8. Camdenton, 39; 9. Bolivar, 32; 10. Pacific, 29; 11. Sullivan, 29; 12. Willard, 16; 13. Monett, 15; 14. Union, 14; 15. Hillcrest, 13; 16. McDonald County, 11; 17. (tie) Washington and Logan-Rogersville, 10.

4x800-meter relay: 2. Helias (Lauren Verslues, Danielle Buker, Iris Morrisey, Ava Morrisey), 10:11.09.

100-meter dash: 6. Isabelle Struemph (H), 12.89.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Helias (Schyler Phillips, Isabelle Struemph, Kenadi Harrison, Mikah Edwards), 1:44.44.

1,600-meter run: 6. Danielle Buker (H), 5:59.58.

4x100-meter relay: 3. Helias (Schyler Phillips, Isabelle Struemph, Kenadi Harrison, Mikah Edwards), 50.19.

400-meter dash: 1. Mikah Edwards (H), 59.00; 6. Kenadi Harrison (H), 1:02.72.

200-meter dash: 2. Mikah Edwards (H), 25.77; 4. Isabelle Struemph (H), 26.20.

Pole vault: 6. Schyler Phillips (H), 9-6.25.

Long jump: 5. Schyler Phillips (H), 16-4.5.

Triple jump: 5. Tauny Gore (H), 34-9.

Shot put: 8. Abby Verslues (H), 30-5.25.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT