Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Track and Field: Jays tie for second at district meet

by News Tribune | May 15, 2022 at 12:48 a.m.

WASHINGTON -- The Jefferson City Jays tied for second Saturday in the Class 4 District 4 track and field championships.

Jefferson City finished with 105 team points, along with Rolla. West Plains was first with 156.

The Jays finished second in three events.

Tommy Roehl was the runner-up in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs for Jefferson City, while the 4x200-meter relay team for the Jays was second as well.

Jefferson City advanced athletes in 10 events to next Saturday’s sectional.

On the girls side, the Lady Jays finished fourth with 101 points.

Jefferson City won four events at the district.

Emmarie Graham was first in the triple jump, while Stevenette Samuels took first in the discus and Elicia Therorff won the high jump. 

Jefferson City also was first in the 4x400-meter relay.

The Lady Jays advanced athletes to next Saturday’s sectional in nine events.

III

Class 4 District 5

Here are the team scores and the top-eight finishers for Jefferson City from Saturday’s district meet:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West Plains, 156; 2. (tie) Rolla and Jefferson City, 105; 4. Helias, 103; 5. Camdenton, 90; 6. Washington, 61; 7. Union, 60; 8. Sullivan, 36.5; 9. Pacific, 22.5.

4x800-meter relay: 5. Jefferson City (Grayson Johnston, Jacob Louraine, Bradyn Maupin, Austin Rukaria), 8:54.63.

110-meter hurdles: 4. Parker Gourley (JC), 15.77.

100-meter dash: 3. David Bethune (JC), 10.89; 5. Rodney Wilson (JC), 11.50.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City (David Bethune, Jacob Wilson, Collin Ice, Rodney Wilson), 1:31.78.

1,600-meter run: 2. Tommy Roehl (JC), 4:21.77; 3. Seth Stumbaugh (JC), 4:39.76.

4x100-meter relay: 3. Jefferson City (Collin Ice, Rodney Wilson, David Bethune, Jacob Wilson), 43.46.

300-meter hurdles: 5. Charles Burns (JC), 44.25.

800-meter run: 6. Jacob Louraine (JC), 2:09.61.

200-meter dash: 3. David Bethune (JC), 22.49; 6. Rodney Wilson (JC), 23.89.

3,200-meter run: 2. Tommy Roehl (JC), 9:45.48.

4x400-meter relay: 6. Jefferson City (Brody Center, Joshua Wilson, Jacob Louraine, Charles Burns), 3:45.13.

Pole vault: 3. Parker Gourley (JC), 12-2.5.

High jump: 3. Parker Gourley (JC), 6-2; 6. Joshua Wilson (JC), 5-9.

Shot put: 5. Jayden Roling (JC), 43-3.

Discus: 4. Jackson Figo (JC), 134-0.75; 5. Michael Onunkwor (JC), 130-10.5.

Javelin: 6. Zane Wings (JC), 46.47.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West Plains, 150; 2. (tie) Helias and Rolla, 112; 4. Jefferson City, 101; 5. Camdenton, 76; 6. Pacific, 68; 7. Union, 46; 8. Washington, 41; 9. Sullivan, 32.

4x800-meter relay: 5. Jefferson City (Hayli Cooley, Makayla Cordes, Ella Jobe, Adelaide Jones), 10:55.44.

100-meter hurdles: 3. Cheria Galbreath (JC), 16.10; 7. Riley Schonhardt (JC), 16.48.

100-meter dash: 6. Emmarie Graham (JC), 13.47.

4x200-meter relay: 4. Jefferson City (Emerald Okpodighe, Seleena Morris, Zaliah Dunbar, Cheria Galbreath), 1:47.22.

4x100-meter relay: 3. Jefferson City (Elicia Theroff, Emmarie Graham, Zaliah Dunbar, Lyric Hearn), 50.65.

400-meter dash: 2. Seleena Morris (JC), 59.99.

300-meter hurdles: 4. Cheria Galbreath (JC), 47.83; 5. Riley Schonhardt (JC), 47.85.

800-meter run: 8. Ella Kinsey (JC), 2:43.01.

200-meter dash: 6. Elicia Theroff (JC), 27.06; 8. Emerald Okpodighe (JC), 28.89.

3,200-meter run: 6. Ella Jobe (JC), 13:04.88; 8. Adelaide Jones (JC), 14:04.13.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Seleena Morris, Elicia Theroff, Cheria Galbreath, Riley Schonhardt), 4:07.60.

High jump: 1. Elicia Theroff (JC), 5-0.25.

Long jump: 7. Emmarie Graham (JC), 15-8.75.

Triple jump: 1. Emmarie Graham (JC), 36-10.5.

Shot put: 5. Stevenette Samuels (JC), 32-10.5.

Discus: 1. Stevenette Samuels (JC), 120-1.5; 6. Anna York (JC), 107-3.75.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT