Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Eugene boys No. 1 in latest Class 2 basketball rankings

by News Tribune | January 16, 2022 at 12:20 a.m.

The Eugene Eagles are the new No. 1 team in Class 2 in the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association state rankings, which were released Thursday.

Eugene moved up two spots from No. 3. The Eagles improved to 15-0 with Friday’s 69-41 win at Linn.

Norwood, the previous top-ranked team in Class 2, dropped to No. 2, followed by Salisbury at No. 3.

The Blair Oaks Falcons continue to hold the No. 2 ranking in Class 4. The Falcons improved to 13-1 with Friday’s 91-56 win against Versailles.

The Tipton Lady Cardinals also held steady at No. 5 in Class 3. Tipton (11-3), which won 69-29 on Friday at Northwest: Hughesville, beat Class 2 No. 4 Wellington-Napoleon 61-52 in last week’s MRVC/I-70 Crossfire championship game.

Both St. Elizabeth basketball teams are state-ranked. The Hornets (7-4) moved up two spots to No. 5 in the Class 1 boys rankings, while the Lady Hornets (12-1) moved up one spot to No. 7 in Class 1 following a title in the Calvary Lutheran Tournament.

The Fatima Lady Comets (11-5), who won the South Callaway Tournament on Friday, dropped out of the Class 4 girls rankings but are receiving votes. The Helias Lady Crusaders (13-5) are also receiving votes in Class 4.

Helias will play Thursday at Fatima in a rematch of the Comet Classic. The Lady Crusaders won that matchup 58-55 in Westphalia.

The California Pintos (13-2) are still receiving votes in the Class 4 boys rankings. They are coming off a third-place finish in the California Tournament, beating Southern Boone 60-36 on Friday.

The Central Missouri Activities Conference has a pair of state-ranked teams in Class 6, as the Rock Bridge girls are No. 2 and the Hickman girls are No. 8.

As for the Tri-County Conference girls, Southern Boone is ranked No. 2 and Boonville is getting votes in Class 4.

III

Boys Basketball

Here are the state rankings assembled by the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association, with records through Jan. 12 and last week’s rankings.

CLASS 6

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Liberty    12-0    1

2. Lee’s Summit    10-1    2

3. Staley    11-1    3

4. Chaminade    8-3    4

5. C.B.C.    8-4    5

6. Nixa    10-1    6

7. Fort Zumwalt South    12-1    9

8. Kickapoo    11-2    7

9. Troy-Buchanan    10-3    8

10. North Kansas City    10-1    NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Blue Springs.

Other receiving votes: St. Louis University High (9-3), Blue Springs (9-3), Carthage (11-2), Ozark (11-5).

CLASS 5

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Webster Groves    11-2    2

2. Bolivar    13-1    1

3. De Smet    9-4    3

4. Westminster Christian    13-1    4

5. Cardinal Ritter    9-8    6

6. Parkview    9-3    7

7. Springfield Catholic    14-2    5

8. Webb City    9-3    8

9. William Chrisman    9-3    9

10. Platte County    8-1    NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Rolla.

Others receiving votes: Neosho (10-5), Cape Girardeau: Notre Dame (5-7).

CLASS 4

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Vashon    12-1    1

2. Blair Oaks    12-1    2

3. Mexico    10-0    3

4. New Madrid County Central    6-2    4

5. MICDS    9-2    5

6. Father Tolton    11-4    6

7. Ava    14-1    7

8. Kirksville    12-1    8

9. Hollister    13-3    9

10. Aurora    10-3    10

Others receiving votes: Fulton (8-4), California (12-1), Willow Springs (7-3), Richmond (8-3), Orchard Farm (11-3), Miller Career (10-5), Pembroke Hill (8-2).

CLASS 3

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Thayer    12-0    1

2. Monroe City    9-3    2

3. Charleston    12-2    3

4. Lafayette County    11-0    4

5. St. Michael the Archangel    8-4    8

6. Greenwood    11-4    5

7. Skyline    10-3    7

8. Hartville    10-5    6

9. Lone Jack    13-1    NR

10. Steelville    9-6    NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Kelly, No. 10 Ash Grove.

Others receiving votes: Strafford (6-8), Kelly (9-4), Ash Grove (11-3), Mansfield (8-6), Stockton (9-5).

CLASS 2

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Eugene    14-0    3

2. Norwood    12-1    1

3. Salisbury    12-1    2

4. Westran    15-1    4

5. Advance    10-2    5

6. Harrisburg    11-3    6

7. Lakeland    13-1    9

8. Bernie    10-1    10

9. Alton    10-4    7

10. Richland    13-1    NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Gainesville.

Others receiving votes: Marionville (12-2), Sedalia Sacred Heart (11-3), Gallatin (10-2), Northeast: Cairo (8-4), Putnam County (12-0), Smithton (12-2), Gainesville (9-3), Plattsburg (11-4), Meadow Heights (10-2).

CLASS 1

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. South Iron    13-2    1

2. Mound City    14-0    2

3. Higbee    13-0    4

4. Stanberry    11-1    6

5. St. Elizabeth    7-4    7

6. Chadwick    9-3    9

7. Dadeville    11-2    10

8. Bunker    9-2    3

9. Winston    13-1    5

10. Green City    10-3    8

Others receiving votes: Thomas Jefferson (8-2), Leeton (9-4), Wellsville-Middletown (7-3).

III

Girls Basketball

Here are the state rankings assembled by the Missouri Basketball Coaches Association, with records through Jan. 12 and last week’s rankings.

CLASS 6

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Incarnate Word    9-0    1

2. Rock Bridge    11-0    2

3. Kickapoo    10-1    3

4. Blue Springs South    8-2    6

5. Nixa    10-2    8

6. Francis Howell Central    11-2    9

7. Grain Valley    10-2    10

8. Hickman    11-1    NR

9. Raytown    10-2    NR

10. Republic    7-4    4

Dropped out: No. 5 St. Charles West, No. 7 Webster Groves.

Others receiving votes: Lebanon (10-4).

CLASS 5

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Whitfield    8-2    1

2. West Plains    11-2    3

3. Webster Groves    9-2    4

4. Cape Girardeau: Notre Dame    7-1    2

5. Carl Junction    11-3    5

6. Farmington    10-1    7

7. Raytown South    10-3    9

8. Rolla    10-4    6

9. Grandview    10-3    8

10. Lincoln College Prep    4-4    NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Lutheran: St. Charles.

Receiving votes: Lutheran: St. Charles (11-3).

CLASS 4

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Westminster Christian    9-1    1

2. Southern Boone    11-1    2

3. St. Charles West    10-1    3

4. Chillicothe    11-1    4

5. Mexico    9-1    6

6. Cardinal Ritter    8-3    7

7. St. James    10-3    5

8. Ava    11-4    8

9. Macon    9-3    10

10. Park Hills Central    10-2    NR

Dropped out: No. 9 Fatima.

Others receiving votes: Fatima (10-5), Boonville (8-4), Helias (12-5), St. Joseph Benton (10-4).

CLASS 3

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Strafford    12-1    1

2. El Dorado Springs    13-2    2

3. Skyline    12-2    4

4. Licking    12-1    3

5. Tipton    10-3    5

6. Milan    13-2    6

7. South Shelby    13-2    NR

8. Steelville    10-5    8

9. West County    9-3    9

10. Palmyra    9-4    7

Dropped out: No. 10 Mansfield.

Others receiving votes: Mansfield (11-4), Mid-Buchanan (8-6), Sparta (10-4), Hartville (12-3), Scott City (10-2).

CLASS 2

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Ellington    9-2    1

2. Blue Eye    11-4    2

3. Miller    11-3    3

4. Wellington-Napoleon    11-2    5

5. Bishop LeBlond    12-2    4

6. Scotland County    9-1    7

7. Newburg    12-1    6

8. Northeast: Cairo    12-2    10

9. Community    13-1    NR

10. Schuyler County    11-1    NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Oran, No. 9 Santa Fe.

Others receiving votes: Richland (7-4), Oran (6-1), Santa Fe (11-2).

CLASS 1

Rank, team    Record    LW

1. Platte Valley    12-0    1

2. Leeton    12-0    2

3. South Iron    12-0    3

4. Delta    11-2    4

5. McAuley Catholic    10-2    5

6. Stanberry    10-2    7

7. St. Elizabeth    12-1    8

8. Mercer    11-1    9

9. Macks Creek    11-2    NR

10. Meadville    12-3    6

Dropped out: No. 10 Walnut Grove.

Others receiving votes: Golden City (14-3), Higbee (11-2), Marion County (11-2), Walnut Grove (10-3).

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT