Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Central Missouri media all-district basketball teams released

March 31, 2021 at 5:30 a.m. | Updated March 31, 2021 at 10:36 p.m.
Capital City guard Corde Brown starts a drive toward the basket during a game this season against Jefferson City at Fleming Fieldhouse. Brown has been selected to the Class 6 boys Central all-district team by media members.

More than 50 area players have been selected to the Central District All-Region basketball teams in their respective classes.

Capital City, Helias and Jefferson City combined to take five spots on the Class 6 boys team.

Corde Brown was selected from the Cavaliers. Malcolm Davis and Desmond White were named from the Crusaders, while Jays teammates Sterling DeSha and Kevion Pendelton were selected.

Jefferson City had four players - Kara Daly, Hannah Linthacum, Sarah Linthacum and Hannah Nilges - selected to the Class 6 girls squad. Natalie Allison of Capital City also made the Class 6 squad.

Kay Foster of Jefferson City was selected as the district Coach of the Year.

The Helias Lady Crusaders had three players - Kylie Bernskoetter, Lindsey Byers and Adalyn Koelling - picked to the Class 5 girls team.

The Blair Oaks Falcons had two Class 4 first-team selections in Quinn Kusgen and Luke Northweather. Fatima teammates Nate Brandt and Lee Verslues also made the first team, along witih Trevor Myers of California, Seth Newton of Versailles and Aidan Wells of Eldon.

Ryan Fick of Blair Oaks was selected as the district Coach of the Year.

Mallorie Fick of the Blair Oaks Lady Falcons was a Class 4 first-team selection on the girls side. Fatima - with Lauren Brandt and Morgan Luebbering - and Eldon - with Sydney Haldeman and Haley Henderson - both had two first-team picks. Tristan Porter of California and Sara Wolf of School of the Osage also were among the first-team picks.

Linn teammates Andy Hueste, Caleb Maassen and Alek Peters were all selected to the Class 3 boys first team. Charlie Miller of Russellville and Iberia teammates Kobe Halley and Gabe Plemmons also were among the first-team picks.

Clay Crouch of Linn shared district Coach of the Year honors with John Tolly of Steelville.

Tipton teammates Myra Claas and Briar Cox were among the first-team selections to the Class 3 girls team. Three South Callaway Lady Bulldogs - Raegan Brown, Paige Clubb and DeLaney Horstman - also were among the first-team picks, along with Allison Schrimpf of Russellville.

A pair of Eugene Eagles - Tyler Renn and Caleb Walker - were selected to the Class 2 boys first team. Two Eugene Lady Eagles - Kaydi Alderman and Kayla Bond - were picked to the first team for the Class 2 girls.

Megan Brinkman of Eugene was selected as girls district Coach of the Year in Class 2.

Carson Kesel and Brock Lucas of St. Elizabeth were first-team selections to the Class 1 boys team. Lorenzo Fornari of Tuscumbia and Nate Nolte of Chamois also made the first team.

Caleb Heckemeyer of St. Elizabeth shared district Coach of the Year honors with Tanner Burton of Higbee.

Chamois teammates Katie Keilholz and MaKenna Wuelling were among the first-team picks on the Class 1 girls team. Other area players selected included Kylee Ash of Tuscumbia, Harley Engelmeyer of St. Elizabeth and Ginna Meisenheimer of Jamestown.

Here are the complete all-district teams:

Class 6 Boys

One team only

Corde Brown, 6-0, jr.    Capital City

Malcolm Davis, 6-1, jr.    Helias

Hudson Dercher, 6-2, jr.    Rock Bridge

Sterling DeSha, 6-3, sr.    Jefferson City

Justin Goolsby, 6-4, soph.    Battle

Jared Hyatt, 6-4, sr.    Waynesville

Seth Larson, 6-5, sr.    Hickman

Mike Lewis, 5-9, sr.    Waynesville

Xay MacArthur, 5-5, jr.    Waynesville

Tristan Meny, 6-5, sr.    Battle

Kevion Pendelton, 5-10, jr.    Jefferson City

Jordan Rooney, 6-5, sr.    Hickman

Xavier Sykes, 5-9, sr.    Rock Bridge

Matt Thompson, 6-2, sr.    Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Desmond White, 6-1, soph.    Helias

Coach of the Year

Chris Pilz, Waynesville

Class 6 Girls

One team only

Natalie Allison, 5-6, soph.    Capital City

Kyrah Brodie, 6-4, jr.    Rock Bridge

Bailey Brown, 6-0, jr.    Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Kara Daly, 6-1, sr.    Jefferson City

Sophia Elfrink, 5-9, jr.    Hickman

Naudia Evans, 5-6, sr.    Waynesville

Breona Hurd, 6-1, fr.    Waynesville

Averi Kroenke, 5-10, jr.    Rock Bridge

Hannah Linthacum, 6-3, soph.    Jefferson City

Sarah Linthacum, 6-2, sr.    Jefferson City

Eliyah McCarthy, 5-8, sr.    Battle

Hannah Nilges, 5-7, sr.    Jefferson City

Mary Primus, 5-9, sr.    Rock Bridge

Ella Rogers, 5-10, soph.    Hickman

Nautica Washington, 5-9, fr.    Battle

Coach of the Year

Kay Foster, Jefferson City

Class 5 Boys

One team only

Trey Brown, 6-6, sr.    Rolla

Danny Foster, 6-5, sr.    Rolla

Ben Haug, 6-0, sr.    Marshall

Gage Klossner, 5-10, jr.    Rolla

Joel Mason, 5-11, sr.    Camdenton

Coach of the Year

Mark Miller, Rolla

Class 5 Girls

One team only

Kylie Bernskoetter, 5-11, sr.    Helias

Lindsey Byers, 5-9, sr.    Helias

Savannah Campbell, 6-2, jr.    Rolla

Willow Gideon, 5-7, fr.    Rolla

Adalyn Koelling, 6-1, fr.    Helias

Payton Kincaid, 5-10, jr.    Camdenton

Carli Libhart, 5-5, jr.    Rolla

Elle Turner, 5-7, jr.    Camdenton

Skylar Walton, 5-5, sr.    Marshall

Leah Weaver, 5-6, jr.    Marshall

Coach of the Year

Charley Parker, Rolla

Class 4 Boys

First Team

Parker Anderson, 6-3, soph.    Hermann

Nate Brandt, 6-2, soph.    Fatima

Charlie Bronakowski, 6-6, sr.    Boonville

Cody Cash, 5-7, sr.    North Callaway

Blake Dapkus, 6-0, sr.    Southern Boone

Jalen George, 6-0, sr.    Hallsville

Quinn Kusgen, 6-1, jr.    Blair Oaks

Trevor Myers, 6-2, jr.    California

Seth Newton, 6-1, sr.    Versailles

Luke Northweather, 6-9, jr.    Blair Oaks

Trey Palmer, 6-0, sr.    Warsaw

Jevon Porter, 6-11, jr.    Father Tolton

Courtland Simmons, 5-11, soph.    Fulton

Lee Verslues, 5-10, jr.    Fatima

Aidan Wells, 6-4, sr.    Eldon

Second Team

AJ Austene, 6-4, jr.    Hallsville

Justin Boyer, 6-6, jr.    Father Tolton

Tahki Chievous, 6-4, jr.    Father Tolton

Jake Closser, 5-8, sr.    Blair Oaks

Brendan Decker, 5-11, jr.    Owensville

Alton Drace, 5-10, jr.    School of the Osage

Grant Erisman, 6-3, jr.    Centralia

Walker Gohring, 5-9, soph.    Fulton

Luke Green, 6-0, jr.    Boonville

Kadin Guese, 6-0, sr.    St. James

Eli Gulyayev, 6-0, jr.    Versailles

Lucas Morrison, 6-9, sr.    Salem

Nik Post, 5-11, sr.    Southern Boone

Josh Reams, 6-2, soph.    Fulton

Matthew Weber, 5-10, soph.    North Callaway

Coach of the Year

Ryan Fick, Blair Oaks

Class 4 Girls

First Team

Jodie Bass, 5-8, sr.    Boonville

Ashton Bowers, 5-5, soph.    Salem

Lauren Brandt, 5-10, sr.    Fatima

Addi Brownfield, 5-9, jr.    Boonville

Mallorie Fick, 5-7, jr.    Blair Oaks

Anna Finley, 5-7, jr.    Owensville

Sydney Halderman, 5-5, fr.    Eldon

Haley Henderson, 5-9, soph.    Eldon

Kourtney Kendrick, 5-8, sr.    Boonville

Morgan Luebbering, 6-1, jr.    Fatima

Hannah Marcee, 5-11, sr.    St. James

Avery Oetting, 5-4, jr.    Hallsville

Tristan Porter, 5-6, sr.    California

Sara Wolf, 5-7, sr.    School of the Osage

Jersee Wren, 5-5, jr.    Southern Boone

Second Team

Kori Alcorn, 5-6, fr.    St. James

Jozelynn Bostick, 5-7, soph.    Centralia

Abrielle Burgher, 5-6, fr.    North Callaway

Emma Daniels, 5-4, fr.    Owensville

Kayanna Gaines, 5-5, sr.    Fulton

Tyra Haffer, 6-0, fr.    Cuba

Sydney Hedgpath, 5-9, sr.    Fulton

Taylor Howe, 5-4, jr.    Warsaw

Emily Leer, 5-7, sr.    Hallsville

Savannah Manthey, 5-5, soph.    Salem

Mariah Prince, 5-7, jr.    Southern Boone

Kennedy Renfrow, 5-8, sr.    Boonville

Bailey Rissmiller, 5-6, sr.    Blair Oaks

Morgan Ross, 5-9, fr.    Centralia

Grace Winkelmann, 5-9, sr.    Hermann

Coach of the Year

Jaryt Hunziker, Boonville

Class 3 Boys

First Team

Chase Cottrell, 6-1, sr.    Steelville

Camden Fowler, 5-7, sr.    Windsor

Trynnen Gray, 5-10, jr.    South Callaway

Kobe Halley, 6-5, sr.    Iberia

Andy Hueste, 5-8, sr.    Linn

Caleb Maassen, 6-4, sr.    Linn

Landon Mabe, 5-10, soph.    Steelville

Charlie Miller, 6-1, soph.    Russellville

Wilson Murray, 6-4, sr.    Licking

Alek Peters, 5-8, sr.    Linn

Gabe Plemmons, 6-3, sr.    Iberia

Kyle Schleeter, 5-10, sr.    Fayette

Will Shelton, 6-0, sr.    Dixon

C.J. Thiltgen, 6-4, jr.    Dixon

Conner Wolf, 6-2, sr.    Tipton

Second Team

Brandon Brewer, 5-10, sr.    South Callaway

Johnny Brice, 6-0, soph.    Steelville

Dalton Collins, 6-2, jr.    Fayette

Peyton Cranford, 5-11, soph.    Bourbon

Gage Cross, 6-6, jr.    Cole Camp

Gentry Dunn, 6-0, sr.    Belle

Bryton Edinger, 6-0, jr.    Stover

Lane Feeler, 5-11, sr.    Belle

Trace Helsel, 5-11, jr.    South Callaway

Isaac Lawson, 5-7, sr.    Iberia

Jack Moon, 5-9, soph.    Tipton

Lucas Randall, 6-0, jr.    Stover

Clayton Sinden, 5-7, sr.    Dixon

Jake Whittle, 6-0, sr.    Iberia

Dalton Witherspoon, 5-11, jr.    Windsor

Co-Coaches of the Year

Clay Crouch, Linn and John Tolly, Steelville

Class 3 Girls

First Team

Amyjah Belt, 5-9, jr.    Stover

Sydney Booker, 6-0, sr.    Steelville

Raegan Brown, 5-8, jr.    South Callaway

Myra Claas, 5-5, soph.    Tipton

Paige Clubb, 5-9, sr.    South Callaway

Briar Cox, 5-11, soph.    Tipton

Laney Halley, 6-1, soph.    Iberia

DeLaney Horstman, 6-0, sr.    South Callaway

Aushara Hostetler, 5-8, soph.    Linn

Tori Lane, 5-9, jr.    Bourbon

Naomi Perkins, 5-10, jr.    Steelville

Allison Schrimpf, 5-7, sr.    Russellville

Halle Smith, 6-1, sr.    Belle

Paige Spencer, 5-11, sr.    Iberia

Abbie Sullins, 5-11, soph.    Licking

Second Team

Kiley Bailey, 5-3, sr.    Tipton

Claire Baker, 5-8, sr.    Linn

Makenna Branch, 5-7, sr.    New Bloomfield

Lindsey Brandt, 5-6, sr.    Linn

Alyssa Church, 5-8, sr.    Steelville

Macie Edwards, 5-11, sr.    Tipton

Camie Grayson, 5-7, soph.    Russellville

Chloe Krause, 5-9, sr.    Belle

Julia Marriott, 5-8, sr.    Stover

Asya Nichols, 5-4, jr.    New Bloomfield

Hailee Potter, 5-7, jr.    South Callaway

Gracie Schultz, 5-5, sr.    Belle

Anna Sullins, 5-8, sr.    Licking

Kylie Taylor, 5-6, jr.    Licking

Lizzy Wright, 5-7, sr.    Father Tolton

Coach of the Year

Seth Collins, Steelville

Class 2 Boys

First Team

Luke Abeln, 6-4, sr.    Salisbury

Coen Brown, 6-1, jr.    Sedalia Sacred Heart

Tysen Dowell, 6-4, sr.    New Franklin

Veston Fearon, 6-4, jr.    Richland

Jackson King, 6-0, sr.    Salisbury

Langden Kitchen, 6-5, soph.    Westran

Tanner Lanes, 6-3, jr.    Harrisburg

Hunter Mentola, 6-0, sr.    Newburg

Tyler Renn, 5-9, jr.    Eugene

Caden Smallwood, 5-10, jr.    Lincoln

Tom Tripp, 6-1, jr.    Smithton

Bayrd VanScoy, 6-2, jr.    Vienna

Caleb Walker, 6-7, jr.    Eugene

Gage Wilson, 6-8, jr.    Northeast: Cairo

Keegan Zdybel, 6-2, sr.    Slater

Second Team

Grant Biere, 6-4, jr.    Salisbury

Jacob Brooks, 6-3, sr.    Sturgeon

Daveton Fearon, 6-6, jr.    Richland

Payton Harrison, 6-4, sr.    Crocker

Nathan Kleffner, 6-0, sr.    Vienna

Karter Koenig, 6-5, sr.    Westran

Jared Lott, 5-8, sr.    Newburg

Logan McClain, 6-3, sr.    Smithton

Brayden Ott, 5-8, soph.    Harrisburg

Devon Parrott, 5-11, sr.    Lincoln

Garret Robinett, 6-3, sr.    Eugene

Drew Sanders, 5-11, jr.    Glasgow

Bryce Taylor, 6-6, sr.    Northeast: Cairo

Ja'Korie Terrill, 6-2, jr.    Slater

Jason Young, 6-1, sr.    Laquey

Coach of the Year

Kenny Wyatt, Salisbury

Class 2 Girls

First Team

Claire Affolter, 5-8, jr.    Newburg

Kaydi Alderman, 5-6, sr.    Eugene

Kayla Bond, 6-0, sr.    Eugene

Malia Carmack, 5-3, jr.    Glasgow

Katelyn Cole, 6-0, sr.    Richland

Baylie Combs, 5-7, sr.    Harrisburg

Cara Couch, 5-8, jr.    Plato

Lynnie DeHaven, 5-6, sr.    Smithton

Kadence George, 5-7, jr.    Vienna

Brenna Hubbard, 5-9, jr.    Glasgow

Ryan Johnson, 5-9, soph.    Sweet Springs

Michaela Malter, 5-10, sr.    Sweet Springs

Miranda Moss, 5-5, jr.    Richland

Kailyn Stradt, 5-3, jr.    Stoutland

Khloe Wyatt, 5-11, jr.    Salisbury

Second Team

Olivia Angerer, 6-0, soph.    Eugene

Shelby Bailey, 5-3, soph.    Sturgeon

Megan Becker, 5-9, sr.    Crocker

Gracie Brumley, 5-3, soph.    Northeast: Cairo

Carly Dorson, 5-9, soph.    New Franklin

Rachel Fessler, 5-4, jr.    Salisbury

Kailyn Hoos, 5-5, sr.    Green Ridge

Skyeler Layman, 5-6, jr.    Crocker

Abby Maupin, 5-7, jr.    New Franklin

Marsie Messersmith, 5-5, sr.    Vienna

Sydney Morris, 5-5, fr.    Calvary Lutheran

Dylan Perry, 5-5, soph.    Westran

Maggie Stieferman, 5-7, sr.    Eugene

Kelsey Todd, 5-3, jr.    Plato

Jenna Vandaveer, 5-8, jr.    Lincoln

Coach of the Year

Megan Brinkmann, Eugene

Class 1 Boys

First Team

Jason Burnett, 5-9, sr.    Prairie Home/Bunceton

Lorenzo Fornari, 6-2, sr.    Tuscumbia

Jordan Fuemmeler, 5-11, fr.    Higbee

Cyrus Gilmore, 5-10, sr.    Otterville

Isaiah Gilmore, 5-11, sr.    Otterville

Carson Kesel, 6-3, sr.    St. Elizabeth

Brock Lucas, 6-3, jr.    St. Elizabeth

Logan Mahin, 6-0, jr.    La Monte

Nate Nolte, 6-2, sr.    Chamois

Blane Petsel, 5-11, sr.    Prairie Home/Bunceton

Bailey Quint, 6-1, sr.    Pilot Grove

Keetun Redifer, 6-0, sr.    Higbee

Derek Rockett, 5-10, fr.    Higbee

Hunter Stockwell, 6-4, sr.    Northwestern: Mendon

Pierson Tichenor, 6-2, jr.    Northwest: Hughesville

Second Team

Austin Brown, 6-4, jr.    Macks Creek

Nick Crosswhite, 6-2, jr.    Northwest: Hughesville

Logan Gallamore, 5-6, soph.    Macks Creek

Clayton Gregory, 6-1, sr.    Northwestern: Mendon

Mark Henderson, 5-6, jr.    Climax Springs

Clayton Holtmeyer, 5-9, sr.    St. Elizabeth

Tristan Jones, 5-11, jr.    Jamestown

Blaine Kreisel, 6-0, jr.    Northwest: Hughesville

Hayden Krumm, 6-0, sr.    Pilot Grove

Gus Kussman, 5-10, sr.    Brunswick

Damon McCall, 6-2, jr.    Brunswick

Hunter Shuffield, 5-9, sr.    Prairie Home/Bunceton

Kobe Tatum, 5-9, sr.    Brunswick

Dylan Wobbe, 6-1, sr.    St. Elizabeth

Isaac Zahner, 5-9, sr.    Northwestern: Mendon

Co-Coaches of the Year

Tanner Burton, Higbee and Caleb Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth

Class 1 Girls

First Team

Kylee Ash, 5-9, jr.    Tuscumbia

Madison Brown, 5-9, soph.    Bunceton/Prairie Home

Harely Engelmeyer, 6-0, soph.    St. Elizabeth

Katie Keilholz, 5-6, sr.    Chamois

CJ McKinney, 5-8, jr.    Otterville

Katie McKinney, 5-9, soph.    Otterville

Ginna Meisenheimer, 5-9, jr.    Jamestown

Josie Neal, 6-0, jr.    Otterville

Addi Riley, 5-8, sr.    Brunswick

Emma Sleeper, 5-5, fr.    Pilot Grove

Autumn Wallace, 5-11, sr.    Climax Springs

MaKenna Wuelling, 5-5, sr.    Chamois

Second Team

Maddie Brandes, 5-11, sr.    Bunceton/Prairie Home

Jayden Butterfield, 5-8, jr.    Climax Springs

Kyllenn Gibson, 5-7, fr.    Higbee

Aubrey Oehrke, 6-0, soph.    Otterville

Grace Phillips, 5-3, jr.    Pilot Grove

Addison Rogers, 5-8, jr.    Tuscumbia

Emma Schouten, 5-4, sr.    La Monte

Alyssa Seaholm, 5-6, sr.    Macks Creek

Maddie Sedgwick, 5-11, sr.    Jamestown

Karli Smith, 5-8, fr.    Northwest: Hughesville

Bailey Taylor, 5-6, sr.    Macks Creek

Maggie Wood, 5-7, sr.    Bunceton/Prairie Home

Coach of the Year

Ron Rhodes, Climax Springs

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT