Lawsuit filed over Missouri's fuels tax ballot issue
[…] But on May 17 - the next-to-last day of the 2018 General Assembly session - state Sen. Dave Schatz, R-Sullivan, offered a Senate Substitute to HB 1460 which changed the bill's title and added provisions "relating to fuel taxes, funding for the Highway Patrol, a new 'Emergency State Freight Bottleneck Fund' and a referendum clause.

Both the Senate and House passed the bill May 18 - the last day to pass bills during the 2018 regular session.

The lawsuit claims the process violated the Constitution's Article III, Section 21, which says: "No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose."

The lawsuit also argues the bill violated Article III, Section 23, which says: "No bill shall contain more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title."