Jefferson City, MO 86° View Live Radar Sat H 85° L 69° Sun H 84° L 68° Mon H 86° L 70° Weather Sponsored By:

Prep Track: Jefferson City in dual at Hannibal

Prep Track: Jefferson City in dual at Hannibal

March 28th, 2019 by News Tribune in Sports Prep

HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Jefferson City Jays won 12 individual events and three relays while the Lady Jays were winners in 10 individual events and three relays Tuesday against Hannibal.

Ryan Brooks and Maleek Jackson were double winners for the Jays.

Brooks was first in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.59 and won the pole vault by clearing 12 feet, 6 inches.

Jackson was victorious in the 100 (11.44) and 200 (23.04).

Other winners for the Jays were Deaken Walker in the 1,600 (4:43.89), Ben Krause in the 400 (54.34), Andrew Dyer in the 300 hurdles (39.51), Landon Dunlap in the 800 (2:04.29), Cole Chapman in the long jump (17-7), Marshaun Dye in the triple jump (40-10) , Devin Roberson in the discus (192-9) and Brandon Rozier in the javelin (130-4).

Kiara Strayhorn won a pair of events for the Lady Jays, placing first in the 100 hurdles with a time of 14.10 and in the high jump by clearing 5-2.

Lashawna Chambers also won two events, finishing the 200 in 27.74 and by leaping 15-2.5 in the long jump.

Also winning events for the Lady Jays were Dijonay Dawson in the 100 (12.94), Maleyah Lilly in the 400 (1:12.38), Brooke Bates in the pole vault (8-6), Ezinne Opara in the triple jump (32-2), Shayla Stewart in the shot put (31-6) and Carlee Brehe in the discus (114-9).

Here are the top three finishers for the Jays and Lady Jays:

BOYS

4x800-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City 8:33.84; 2. Jefferson City "B" 9:48.20.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Ryan Brooks 15.59; 2. Adrian Hendricks 16.50; 3. Andrew Dyer 16.80.

100-meter dash: 1. Maleek Jackson 11.44; 3. Joseph DeFeo 11.94.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City 1:38.04.

1,600-meter run: 1. Deaken Walker 4:43.89; 2. Andrew Nield 4:49.83; 3. Izaak Sochinski 4:56.37.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City 44.94.

400-meter dash: 1. Ben Krause 54.34; 2. Thomas Nield 55.54; 3. Ethan Demarest 1:00.84.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Andrew Dyer 39.51; 2. Ryan Brooks 41.21.

800-meter run: 1. Landon Dunlap 2:04.29; 2. Deaken Walker 2:07.71; 3. Blake Conrad 2:09.61.

200-meter dash: 1. Maleek Jackson 23.04; 2. Joseph DeFeo 23.64; 3. Prince Benson 26.04.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City 3:33.74.

Pole vault: 1. Ryan Brooks 12-6; 2. Jacob Koopman 12-0.

High jump: 2. Albert Essel 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Cole Chapman 17-7; 3. David Bethune 17-4.

Triple jump: 1. Marshaun Dye 40-10; 2. Jacob Koopman 39-1.

Discus: 1. Devin Roberson 192-9; 2. Corey Suttle 156-4; 3. Harrison Mobley 135-8.

Javelin: 1. Brandan Rozier 130-4; 2. Tristan Huber 127-8; 3. Alex Millard 106-6.

GIRLS

4x800-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City 11:30.34.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kiara Strayhorn 14.10; 2. Zaryn Kamara 16.90.

100-meter dash: 1. Dijonay Dawson 12.94; 2. Rhakala Blackmon 13.33.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City 1:51.11.

1,600-meter run: 2. Madeline Showers 6:49.71; 3. Saneya Winters 6:16.64.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City 53.34.

400-meter dash: 1. Maleyah Lilly 1:12.38; 2. Gwyndolyn DeFeo 1:12.54.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Rhakala Blackmon 52.75; 3. Zaryn Kamara 55.13.

800-meter run: 3. Alyson Linhardt 2:45.19.

200-meter dash: 1. Lashawna Chambers 27.74; 2. Zaliah Dunbar 28.14; 3. Ryann Schenewerk 30.36.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City 4:27.04.

Pole vault: 1. Brooke Bates 8-6; 3. Anastasia Koopman 7-6.

High jump: 1. Kiara Strayhorn 5-2.

Long jump: 1. Lashawna Chambers 15-2.5; 2. Zaryn Kamara 14-6.25.

Triple jump: 1. Ezinne Opara 32-2; 2. Sakkyra King 32-0.25; 3. Bryla Taplin 31-9.

Shot put: 1. Shayla Stewart 31-6; 2. Teahna Phillips 30-11.5.

Discus: 1. Carlee Brehe 114-9; 3. Shayla Stewart 97-9.

Javelin: 2. Kayla Walters 93-11.