Jefferson City, MO 78° View Live Radar Tue H 63° L 50° Wed H 69° L 56° Thu H 75° L 49° Weather Sponsored By:

Area Wrestling Roundup: Five Falcons in semifinal round

Area Wrestling Roundup: Five Falcons in semifinal round

February 9th, 2019 by News Tribune in Sports Prep

KNOB NOSTER, Mo. — The Blair Oaks Falcons advanced five wrestlers to today's semifinals in the Class 1 District 2 Tournament.

Posting 2-0 records during Friday's action for the Falcons were Caleb Meeks and Eli Batiste. Meeks won by fall and then by technical fall at 132 pounds, while Batiste won 10-0 and 3-0 to advance to the semifinals at 145.

Levi Haney (152), Ben Thomas (160) and Kyler Griep (170) all received first-round byes, then won by fall in Friday's quarterfinal action.

All five need just one win today to advance to next weekend's Class 1 state tournament at Mizzou Arena.

Blair Oaks' remaining eight wrestlers — Zach McCarty at 113 (0-1), Jayce Griggs at 120 (0-1), Austin Baumhoer at 126 (0-1), Caden Killday at 138 (0-1), Adam Jurgensmeyer at 182 (0-1), Shane Gillmore at 195 (0-1), Connor Wilson at 220 (0-1) and Austin Lange at 285 (1-1) — are all still alive in the tournament in today's wrestlebacks.

Action will resume at 10 a.m. today.

The Class 1 state tournament begins Thursday.

The Fatima Comets had six wrestlers advance to the semifinals following Friday's competition.

Jason Strope at 106, Zak Tune at 113, Lucas Laux at 120 and Samuel Martin at 138 all got first-round byes and won by fall in the quarterfinals for the Comets.

Jason Woodruff received a bye and won by decision in the quarterfinals at 182, while Blake Wiles went 2-0 with a pair of pins at 132.

Still alive in wrestlebacks for Fatima at Josh Even at 126 (0-1), Luke Schroeder at 145 (1-1), Caleb Reinkemeyer at 195 (1-1) and Conner Temmen at 285 (0-1).

The Versailles Tigers will have seven wrestlers competing in today's district semifinal round.

Starting districts with 2-0 records Friday for the Tigers were Levi Rand at 113, Payton Lafoy at 126, Bryce Reynolds at 132 and Riley Rademann at 195. All four wrestlers won their first two matches by fall.

After receiving first-round byes, Clayton Coleman won a 5-4 decision in his quarterfinal match at 120, Michael Trotter won by fall at 182 to reach the semifinals and Gage Tessier won an 8-1 decision in his quarterfinal contest at 220.

Still competing in today's wrestlebacks for Versailles are Kannen Wilson at 106 (0-1), Emanuel Bryant at 138 (1-1), Connor Lehman at 152 (0-1), Lucas Schrock at 160 (0-1), Caiden Coontz at 170 (1-1) and Damian Murray at 285 (1-1).

Ben Dornan dropped his two matches at 145 for the Tigers.

After Day One, Seneca and Versailles are tied atop the district team standings with 58 points each. Diamond is third with 41 points and Fatima is fourth with 40 points. Blair Oaks is in seventh place with 32.5 points.

Class 1 District 3

HIGGINSVILLE — The Tipton Cardinals had a pair of wrestlers pick up quarterfinal win Friday in the Class 1 District 2 Tournament.

Drew Loganbill followed a first-round bye with a win by fall in the quarterfinals at 138 pounds. Caleb Myers also got a bye to open the district tournament and won a 4-3 decision to reach the semifinals at 170.

Both wrestlers need just one win today to advance to the Class 1 state tournament, which begins Thursday at Mizzou Arena.

Still alive at districts for the Cardinals are Evan Kuttenkuler at 113 (0-1), Louis Tricarico at 120 (0-1), David Sutton at 132 (0-1), Chris Corley at 152 (0-1), Nakoda Savage at 160 (0-1), Daniel Sutton at 195 (0-1), Levi Bryant at 220 (0-1) and Ian Clifford at 285 (0-1). All eight will compete in today's wrestlebacks.

Tipton is tied for 13th place with 10 points in the team standings. Marceline is in first place with 64 points, followed by Brookfield (40), Palmyra (33) and Father Tolton (31.5) to round out the top four.

Class 2 District 3

MONETT — The Eldon Mustangs and the School of the Osage Indians each advanced three wrestlers to the semifinal round of the Class 2 District 3 Tournament on Friday.

Dawson Brandt won both matches by fall to reach the semifinals at 182 pounds for Eldon, while Isaiah Simmons (113) and Kaden Dillon (195) each won by fall in the quarterfinals after receiving a first-round bye.

For Osage, Chase Cordia won his two matches by fall at 138 to advance to the semifinals, while Jackson Creasy won by fall and then won an 11-5 decision in his quarterfinal match at 170. Ryan Schepers received a first-round bye and then won by fall to reach the semifinals at 120.

The six wrestlers need just one win today to advance to the Class 2 state tournament, which begins Thursday at Mizzou Arena.

Still alive for Eldon in today's wrestlebacks are Aidan Gerber at 120 (1-1), Killian Wilson at 126 (0-1), Hunter Waller at 138 (0-1), Gabriel Dobbs at 152 (0-1), Jonathan Schoenfeld at 220 (1-1) and Scott Johnson at 285 (0-1).

Zachery VanHooser dropped both of his matches at 132 to end his season.

For Osage, competing in today's wrestlebacks are Jacob Zelle at 106 (0-1), Kody Dowell at 126 (0-1), Mason Dulle at 132 (1-1), Corey Hubkey at 145 (0-1), Aaron Cuddy at 152 (0-1), Jesse Schillinger at 182 (0-1), Connor Arrowood at 195 (0-1) and Shane Thomas at 220 (0-1).

After Friday's competition, Odessa leads the district team standings with 63.5 points, followed by Monett (57), Bolivar (50) and Logan-Rogersville (41). Eldon is eighth with 26 points, followed by Osage in ninth with 24 points.