Jefferson City, MO 50° View Live Radar Mon H 78° L 52° Tue H 63° L 48° Wed H 64° L 59° Weather Sponsored By:

Prep Track: Osage/Maries Challenge

Prep Track: Osage/Maries Challenge

April 16th, 2019 by News Tribune in Sports Prep

LINN — The Linn boys and girls swept the team titles Monday in the Osage/Maries Challenge.

Linn finished with 130 points in the boys standings and 136 points in the girls standings. The Vienna boys were runner-up with 86.5 points and the Belle girls finished second with 53 points in the four-team meet.

Linn's Matthew Heckman was a triple-winner in the individual events, finishing first in the boys 110- and 300-meter hurdles, as well as the javelin. Heckman was also a winner in his fourth event, the 4x100-meter relay.

Devin Ely won the high jump and triple jump for the Wildcats.

The Vienna boys had a pair of double-winners. Gavin Weathers took first in the shot put and discus, and Caleb Horman won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

The Belle girls had a pair of double-winners in the field events. Susie Moman won the shot put and discus, while Gracie Schultz finished first in the long jump and triple jump.

Chamois' Katie Keilholz took home titles in the girls 800- and 1,600-meter runs. Linn's Chloe Rhoden won the 200- and 400-meter dashes.

The Linn boys and girls combined to win seven of the eight relay races.

Here are the team scores and top-five individuals and top-three relays at the Challenge:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Linn (L), 130; 2. Vienna (V), 86.5; 3. Chamois (C), 40; 4. Belle (B), 27.5.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Linn (Bryer Baker, Tommy Blackburn, Kyle May, Logan Klouzek), 9:51.98; 2. Belle (Corey McDaniel, Jorge Uribes, Derek Craig, Josiah Hance), 10:59.04; 3. Vienna (Kamden George, Benton Patton, Morgan Lake, Max Steffen), 12:11.92.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Matthew Heckman (L), 16.75; 2. Michael Andrews (V), 18.57; 3. Will Doss (B), 20.12; 4. Dallas Jump (L), 21.53.

100-meter dash: 1. Hayden Stone (L), 12.30; 2. Dawson Haslag (C), 12.54; 3. Devin Ely (L), 12.80; 4. Luke Akins (B), 13.03; 5. Aiden Craigmiles (B), 13.06.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Linn (Cole Stephens, Logan Klouzek, Lukas Oidtman, Ryan Platt), 1:38.00; 2. Vienna (Michael Andrews, Wyatt Coons, Samuel Douglas, Jehoshua Casey), 1:48.55; 3. Belle (Brandon Renaud, Brayden Tipton, Aiden Craigmiles, Luke Akins), 1:52.88.

1,600-meter run: 1. Caleb Horman (V), 5:05.42; 2. Tommy Blackburn (L), 5:38.60; 3. Richard Scheperclaus (C), 5:39.95; 4. Gibson Tschappler (L), 5:49.64; 5. Josiah Hance (B), 5:56.39.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Linn (Cole Stephens, Matthew Heckman, Lukas Oidtman, Ryan Platt), 47.92; 2. Chamois (Dawson Haslag, Nate Nolte, Caine Shaben, Devin Warren), 53.28; 3. Vienna (Danniel Casey, Landon Parmeley, Ethan Obenauer, Gavin Weathers), 54.89.

400-meter dash: 1. Logan Klouzek (L), 57.56; 2. Jorge Uribes (B), 59.87; 3. Will Doss (B), 1:00.27; 4. Bryer Baker (L), 1:01.74; 5. Mason Lamb (C), 1:06.19.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Matthew Heckman (L), 44.83; 2. Devin Ely (L), 47.42; 3. Michael Andrews (V), 48.95; 4. Layne Hogshooter (V), 53.22; 5. Dallas Jump (L), 53.36.

800-meter run: 1. Cole Stephens (L), 2:09.91; 2. Caleb Horman (V), 2:15.49; 3. Kyle May (L), 2:23.13; 4. Wyatt Coons (V), 2:23.30; 5. Jorge Uribes (B), 2:30.69.

200-meter dash: 1. Ryan Platt (L), 25.09; 2. Dawson Haslag (C), 26.14; 3. Issac Molina (L), 27.15; 4. Aiden Craigmiles (B), 27.22; 5. Will Doss (B), 27.23.

3,200-meter run: 1. Caleb Horman (V), 11:48.81; 2. Richard Scheperclaus (C), 11:53.05; 3. Tommy Blackburn (L), 11:55.91; 4. Gibson Tschappler (L), 13:17.22; 5. Evan Casey (V), 13:24.12.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Linn (Logan Klouzek, Lukas Oidtman, Ryan Platt, Cole Stephens), 3:47.50; 2. Vienna (Jehoshua Casey, Michael Andrews, Wyatt Coons, Caleb Horman), 4:08.86; 3. Chamois (Dawson Haslag, Nate Nolte, Richard Scheperclaus, Caine Shaben), 4:24.03.

Pole vault: 1. Brandon Dodson (C), 12-0; 2. Issac Molina (L), 10-6; 3. Ethan Obenauer (V), 8-0.

High jump: 1. Devin Ely (L), 5-8; 2. Dallas Jump (L), 5-6; 3. Devin Warren (C), 5-4; 4. (tie) Max Steffen (V) and Shane Baumgardner (B), 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Layne Hogshooter (V), 17-1.5; 2. Kyle May (L), 15-11.5; 3. Bryer Baker (L), 15-1.5; 4. Caine Shaben (C), 14-10; 5. Brayden Tipton (B), 13-8.25.

Triple jump: 1. Devin Ely (L), 39-11; 2. Haydyn Stone (L), 34-6.25; 3. Brandon Dodson (C), 33-5; 4. Layne Hogshooter (V), 32-8; 5. Mason Lamb (C), 29-1.

Shot put: 1. Gavin Weathers (V), 44-4; 2. Landon Pameley (V), 37-7; 3. Devin Warren (C), 32-5; 4. Danniel Casey (V), 32-2.5; 5. Tanner Brandt (L), 31-2.75.

Discus: 1. Gavin Weathers (V), 153-11; 2. Danniel Casey (V), 105-4; 3. Landon Parmeley (V), 88-10; 4. Dakota Peters (L), 86-2; 5. Tanner Brandt (L), 84-8.

Javelin: 1. Matthew Heckman (L), 128-4; 2. Danniel Casey (V), 127-2; 3. Gavin Weathers (V), 109-8; 4. Landon Parmeley (V), 102-3; 5. Samuel Douglas (V), 101-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Linn (L), 136; 2. Belle (B), 53; 3. Chamois (C), 41; 4. Vienna (V), 29.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Linn (Lindsey Lebel, Chloe Rhoden, Audrey Froning, Myra Baker), 11:21.42.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kayla Stieferman (L), 19.69; 2. Sydney Strope (L), 20.53; 3. Kiera Finn (B), 20.73; 4. Claire Helmig (L), 21.16.

100-meter dash: 1. Lauren Peterson (L), 15.33; 2. Claire Baker (L), 15.60; 3. Madison Uffelman (C), 15.85; 4. Makenna Wuelling (C), 15.93.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Linn (Claire Baker, Kayla Stieferman, Claire Helmig, Lauren Peterson), 2:06.85; 2. Vienna (Kadence George, Sadie Novak, Annalise Jordan, Rhea Helton), 2:12.76.

1,600-meter run: 1. Katie Keilholz (C), 6:00.46; 2. Kiera Finn (B), 6;25.18; 3. Ellie Monnette (L), 6:25.39; 4. Alexis Slusser (C), 6:41.07.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Chamois (Areil Owens, Alexis Slusser, Madison Uffelman, Makenna Wuelling), 1:03.30; 2. Vienna (Sadie Novak, Jena Wiles, Annalise Jordan, Rhea Helton), 1:04.90; 3. Linn (Hannah Koenigsfeld, Shyanne Slusser, Lisa Kruger, Lizzy Heckman), 1:11.13.

400-meter dash: 1. Chloe Rhoden (L), 1:06.03; 2. Gracie Schultz (B), 1:07.46; 3. Audrey Froning (L), 1:13.84; 4. Alexis Slusser (C), 1:24.30; 5. Areil Owens (C), 1:24.74.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Sydney Strope (L), 56.79; 2. Kiera Finn (B), 58.15; 3. Kayla Stieferman (L), 59.21; 4. Claire Helmig (L), 1:04.02.

800-meter run: 1. Katie Keilholz (C), 2:38.83; 2. Lindsey Lebel (L), 2:39.09; 3. Myra Baker (L), 2:44.48; 4. Annalise Jordan (V), 3:01.97; 5. Alexis Slusser (C), 3:10.36.

200-meter dash: 1. Chloe Rhoden (L), 30.54; 2. Susie Moman (B), 32.98; 3. Lauren Peterson (L), 33.71; 4. Madison Uffelman (C), 34.15; 5. Makenna Wuelling (C), 36.24.

3,200-meter run: 1. Ellie Monnette (L), 14:08.97; 2. Kiera Finn (B), 14:29.99.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Linn (Lindsey Lebel, Audrey Froning, Chloe Rhoden, Myra Baker), 4:28.56.

Pole vault: 1. Annalise Jordan (V), 7-0; 2. Kayla Stieferman (L), 6-6; 3. Gracie Schultz (B), 6-0.

High jump: 1. Lindsey Lebel (L), 4-10; 2. Audrey Froning (L), 4-10; 3. Kadence George (V), 4-2; 4. Rhea Helton (V), 4-0.

Long jump: 1. Gracie Schultz (B), 14-9; 2. Myra Baker (L), 13-8; 3. Claire Baker (L), 11-1; 4. Claire Helmig (L), 11-2.5; 5. Lauren Peterson (L), 11-0.75.

Triple jump: 1. Gracie Schultz (B), 32-1; 2. Makenna Wuelling (C), 28-0.5; 3. Claire Baker (L), 27-4; 4. Madison Uffelman (C), 26-6; 5. Kadence George (V), 26-2.5.

Shot put: 1. Susie Moman (B), 31-7.5; 2. Hannah Koenigsfeld (L), 31-3.75; 3. Lisa Kruger (L), 28-8; 4. Kaylee Sieg (C), 27-5; 5. Shyanne Slusser (L), 24-7.25.

Discus: 1. Susie Moman (B), 89-0; 2. Lisa Kruger (L), 82-10; 3. Hannah Koenigsfeld (L), 75-2; 4. Shyanne Slusser (L), 69-10; 5. Kaylee Sieg (C), 68-4.

Javelin: 1. Kadence George (V), 117-1; 2. Hannah Koenigsfeld (L), 92-5; 3. Susie Moman (B), 91-2; 4. Lizzy Heckman (L), 70-3; 5. Jena Wiles (V), 66-4.