Jefferson City, MO 71° View Live Radar Tue H 82° L 57° Wed H 82° L 55° Thu H 85° L 63° Weather Sponsored By:

Track and Field: Jays win Hillcrest Invitational

Track and Field: Jays win Hillcrest Invitational

April 7th, 2019 by News Tribune in Sports Prep

SPRINGFIELD, Mo. — The Jefferson City Jays tallied seven top-four finishes Friday on their way to winning the team title in the Hillcrest Invitational.

The Jays totaled 75.3 points to edge Carthage and Hickman (73). School of the Osage finished tied for 24th with four points in the 33-team event.

Devin Roberson and Corey Suttle finished first and second in the discus and shot put. Robert Moore of Osage was fifth in the shot put.

Andrew Dyer took runner-up in the 300-meter hurdles and Maleek Jackson was fourth in the 100-meter dash.

The Jays' 4x800-meter relay team of Andrew Dyer, Ben Krause, Thomas Nield and Deaken Walker placed fourth.

During the Girl's Nigh Out meet at Glendale High School on Thursday, Kiara Strayhorn of the Lady Jays broke the school record in the 100-meter hurdles by winning in a time of 14.42.

Here are the team scores and top eight finishers for Jefferson City in the Hillcrest Invitational:

Team scores: 1. Jefferson City, 75.3; 2. (tie) Carthage and Hickman, 73; 4. Joplin, 58.5; 5. (tie) Blue Springs , Carl Junction and Lee's Summit, 52; 8. Rockhurst, 45; 9. (tie) Camdenton and Rockwood Summit, 34; 11. Bolivar, 25; 12. (tie) Blue Springs South and Kickapoo, 2o; 14. West Plains, 17.6; 15. Waynesville, 17; 16. Nevada, 16; 17. (tie) Nixa and Parkview, 14; 19. Webb City, 11.6; 20. Glendale, 9; 21. Sullivan, 8; 22. Lebanon, 7; 23. Willow Springs, 5; 24. School of the Osage, 4; 25. Logan-Rogersville, 3; 26. Ozark, 1; 27. (tie) Springfield Central, Hillcrest, Monett, Mountain Grove, New Covenant Academy, Reeds Spring and Republic, 0.

4x800-meter relay: 4. Jefferson City, 8:12.31.

110-meter hurdles: 7. Ryan Brooks, Jefferson City, 16.12.

100-meter dash: 4. Maleek Jackson, Jefferson City, 11.29.

4x200-meter relay: 6. Jefferson City, 1:31.41.

1,600-meter run: 7. Landon Dunlap, Jefferson City, 4:26.29.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Andrew Dyer, Jefferson City, 39.78; 5. Ryan Brooks, Jefferson City, 41.96.

800-meter run: 5. Thomas Nield, Jefferson City, 2:01.19; 7. Ben Krause, Jefferson City, 2:02.59.

4x400-meter relay: 8. Jefferson City, 3:32.45.

Pole vault: 7. (tie) Ryan Brooks, Jacob Koopman, Andrew Dyer, Jefferson City, 12-6.

High jump: 7. (tie) Michael Appiah-Brefo, Jefferson City, 6-0.

Shot put: 1. Devin Roberson, Jefferson City, 55-9.5; 2. Corey Suttle, Jefferson City, 51-10.5; 5; 5. Robert Moore, School of the Osage, 47-2.5.

Discus: 1. Devin Roberson, Jefferson City, 186-6; 2. Corey Suttle, Jefferson City, 158-7.