Breaking News

Plans to tear down old Cole County jail and sheriff's house move forward April 16, 2014

Several capture track and field honors

Several track and field athletes with area ties were named to the CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District Men’s and Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country Teams on Thursday.

Selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America, the teams were announced across several athletic divisions and recognize the nation’s top student-athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom.

Two members of Lincoln University’s women’s track and field team, Michelle Cumberbatch and Anna-Kay James, were selected to the Division II District 7 first team.

Cumberbatch, the national runner-up in the 400-meter hurdles at last week’s NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships, was also a member of Lincoln’s national title-winning 4x400-meter relay team at the Indoor Championships and part of the Blue Tigers’ second-place finisher in the 4x400 at the Outdoor Championships.

James took fourth in the 60-meter hurdles at the Indoor Championships, qualified for the Outdoor Championships in the 100-meter hurdles and helped Lincoln’s 4x100-meter relay team finish fifth at the Outdoor Championships.

For the University of Central Missouri, Brent Vogel was named to the District 7 men’s team while Erin Alewine was tabbed for the women’s squad.

Vogel (Helias High School) is a two-time NCAA Division II national champion, claiming titles in the indoor heptathlon in 2013, and the outdoor decathlon in 2010. The Jefferson City native also currently holds the all-time Division II record in the indoor heptathlon with 5,760 points.

Alewine (Jefferson City High School) claimed the national championship in the indoor pentathlon in March, also earning All-American honors at the same meet in the long jump.

Missouri S&T’s Adriel Hawkins was named to the men’s squad in District 4.

Hawkins (Jefferson City High School) was named after a season in which he earned All-Great Lakes Valley Conference honors for both the indoor and outdoor seasons. He earned three top-four finishes at the league’s Indoor Championships, finishing second in the triple jump, third in the 200-meter dash and fourth in the 60-meter dash. He earned a berth to the Division II Indoor Championships, finishing 11th place in the 200-meter dash.

During the league’s outdoor meet, Hawkins was second in the 200-meters, third in the 100-meters, fourth in the triple jump and part of the Miners’ 4x100-meter relay team that finished fourth.

The all-district teams are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada and includes one division with all NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II and NCAA Division III participants, and another one with the NAIA, Canadian and two-year schools.

With their selections to the all-district teams, those athletes will be placed on the ballot for the CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-American Team, which will be released June 26.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments