Jays, Lady Jays win triangular

Helias pole vaulter Tyler Schrimpf attempts to cross the bar during a triangular Wednesday at Adkins Stadium.

Helias pole vaulter Tyler Schrimpf attempts to cross the bar during a triangular Wednesday at Adkins Stadium. Photo by David Wilson.

The Jefferson City Jays and Lady Jays swept track and field triangular titles Wednesday on Licklider Track at Adkins Stadium.

The Jays won 14 events in finishing with 124 points. Hickman was second with 34, while Helias finished with 29.

Mervyn John of Jefferson City was a double-winner, taking first in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles. Helias had three event wins — Griff McCurren in the 400-meter dash, Nik McCurren in the high jump and Will Fife in the shot put.

On the girls side, the Lady Jays won 10 events and totaled 103 points. Hickman was second with 46, while Helias finished with 33.

Louisa Nylander (100- and 300-meter hurdles) and Kezia Martin (long and triple jump) were double winners for Jefferson City.

Bre Zanders established Helias school records in taking first in the shot put and discus.

Zanders won the shot put at 40-0, breaking the mark of 39-7.75 she set in 2012 and shared with Stephanie Duemmel (1987). In the discus, Zanders had a throw of 138-3, bettering the mark of 135-5 she set two weeks ago.

Here are the Jefferson City and Helias results from the triangular, with Helias event places where available:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Jefferson City (JC) 124; 2. Hickman 34; 3. Helias (H) 29.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Caleb Ruth, Noah Livingston, Jacob Gourley, Jack Gamble) 8:32.55; Place n/a Helias (Thomas Asmar, Alex Frank, Matt Lorang, Michael McCoy) 8:42.0.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Mervyn John (JC) 15.03; 2. Austin Chiagrom (JC) 15.24.

100-meter dash: 2. Joel Ridenhour (JC) 11.38; 4. Elijah Livingston (JC) 11.43.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Thomas LePage, Elijah Livingston, Joel Ridenhour, Del Thomas) 1:31.84. Place n/a Helias (Daniel Dominguez, J.C. Szumigala, Christian Coyne, Griff McCurren) 1:35.0.

1,600-meter run: 1. Lucas Theroff (JC) 4:48.19; 2. Thomas Asmar (H) 4:48.4.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Elijah Livingston, Joel Ridenhour, Mervyn John, Elijah Sherwood) 43.16. Place n/a Helias (Jesse Haslag, Jared Rackers, Jordan Kemple, Christian Coyne) 46.0.

400-meter dash: 1. Griff McCurren (H) 49,39; 2. Thomas LePage (JC) 50.62.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Mervyn John (JC) 41.28; 2. Austin Chiagrom (JC) 42.9; 3. Julian Stokes (JC) 45.41.

800-meter run: 1. Caleb Ruth (JC) 1:59.88; 2. Michael McCoy (H) 2:07.0; 3. Mark Smith (JC) 2:07.84; 4. Jacob Gourley (JC) 2:)9.49.

200-meter dash: 1. Elijah Sherwood (JC) 22.55; 2. Thomas LePage (JC) 22.82; 4. Joel Ridenhour (JC) 23.05.

3,200-meter run: 1. Jack Gamble (JC) 10:30.91; 2. Saxon Teubner (JC) 10:44.69; 3. Eli Jacobs (JC) 10:49.93.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Thomas LePage, Mark Smith, Elijah Sherwood, Caleb Ruth) 3:25.80.

Pole vault: 1. Del Thomas (JC) 13-6; 2. Jarred Bizzle (JC) 11-6; 3. Tyler Schrimpf (H) 10-6; 4. Lucas Sochinski (JC) 10-0.

High jump: 1. Nik McCurren (H) 5-8; 2. Daniel Ellinger (JC) 5-8; 3. Justin Fuller (JC) 5-6; 4. Noah Blume (H) 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Austin Chiagrom (JC) 21-4 1/4; 3. Deon Turner (JC) 20-74; Collin Caywood (H) 20-3.

Triple jump: 1. Deon Turner (JC) 42-0; 2. Mervyn John (JC) 41-4 1/2; 3. Mark Smith (JC) 40-1 1/2; 4. Isiah McBride (JC) 38-6 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Will Fife (H) 53-4; 2. Sylvester King (JC) 51-6; 3. Zainu Mansaray (JC) 48-6.

Discus: 1. Zainu Mansaray (JC) 155-3; 2. Joey Burkett (JC) 129-11; 3. Sylvester King (JC) 129-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Jefferson City (JC) 103; 2. Hickman 46; 3. Helias (H) 33.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Haley Watson, Lindsey Biesemeyer, Jayce Sabala, Allie Haug) 10:38.18.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Louisa Nylander (JC) 15.67; 2. Kezia Martin (JC) 16.44.

100-meter dash: 1. Antwanette Talley (JC) 13.28; 2. Deidre Dillon (JC) 13.33.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City (Ogechi Ajuzie, Antwanette Talley, Abby Haug, Madison Deatherage) 1:49.64; 3. Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Heather Perrey, Molly Sandbothe, Tori Matson) 1:54.5.

1,600-meter run: 2. Kaitilyn Shea (H) 5:21.83; 3. Emily Deeken (JC) 5:48.66; 4. Andrea Stackman (JC) 6:06.91.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Deidre Dillon, Abbie Haug, Madison Deatherage, Louisa Nylander) 51.07; Place n/a Helias (Gretchen Rauch, Laura Schieber, Heather Perrey, Katy Macy) 53.72.

400-meter dash: 2. Madison Hart (JC) 1:03.45.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Louisa Nylander (JC) 48.61; 2. Haley Watson (JC) 49.31; 4. Shanterra Myers (JC) 54.19.

800-meter run: 1. Hannah Dugdale (JC) 2:28.09; 2. Emily Deeken (JC) 2:39.86; 3. Kensi Henderson (JC) 2:41.48.

200-meter dash: 1. Abby Haug (JC) 27.62; 3. Allysa Schulte (JC) 28.43.

3,200-meter run: 1. Kaitilyn Shea (H) 12:03.08; 2. Molly Light (H) 12:56.82; 3. Joyce Sabala (JC) 13:)8.40; 4. Brenna Duncan (JC) 13:40.46.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Ogechi Ajuzie, Hannah Dugdale, Madison Hart, Haley Watson), 4:08.79. Place n/a Helias (Tori Matson, Laura Hartman, Katy Macy, Molly Sandbothe) 4:24.3.

Pole vault: 2. Leah Ambrosious (JC) 10-0; 3. Indy Conner (JC) 9-6.

High jump: 2. Jessica Van Eschen (H) 4-8) 3. Rachel Bryan (H) 4-6; 4. Katelynn West (JC) 4-4.

Long jump: 1. Kezia Martin (JC) 17-0; 3. Megan Villanueva (H) 16-1; 4. Laura Schieber (H) 15-7.

Triple jump: 1. Kezia Martin (JC) 38-1; 2. Madison Washington (JC) 34-10; 3. Lexi Stull (JC) 32-9 1/2.

Shot put: 1. Bre Zanders (H) 40-02. Madison Washington (JC) 37-5; 3. Ellanie Jamison (JC) 36-2; 4. Alexis Roberson (JC) 34-1.

Discus: 1. Bre Zanders (H) 138-3; 2. Andrea Hughes (JC) 111-2; 3. Alexis Roberson (JC) 111-2; 4. Mallory York (JC) 110-5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments