Track: Results from MU Relays

COLUMBIA, Mo. — The Jefferson City City track teams combined to win 10 events during Saturday’s MU Relays.

Jefferson City picked up individual wins from Austin Chiagrom in the 110-meter hurdles (16.12), Elijah Pittman in the 100-meter dash (11.43), Thomas LePage in the 400-meter dash (51.53) and Mervyn John in the triple jump (42-7).

The Jays won three relays — the 4x100-meter, distance medley relay and 4x400-meter.

Kezia Martin was a double-winner for the Lady Jays, winning the 100-meter hurdles (15.94) and the long jump (17-5 1/2).

The Lady Jays took first in the 4x100-meter and 4x400-meter relays.

Eldon’s Sara Rhine won the high jump (5-0) Friday.

No team scores were kept.

BOYS

110-meter hurdles: 1. Austin Chiagrom (JC), 16.12; 2. Mervyn John (JC), 16.17.

100-meter dash: 1. Elijah Pittman (JC), 11.43; 2. Joel Ridenhour (JC), 11.54; 3. Sheyne Stafford, 11.60; 4. Elijah Livingston, 11.62; 7. Will Simpson (Eldon), 11.85.

1600-meter run: 3. Caleb Ruth (JC), 4:43.98; 4. Jack Gamble (JC), 4:51.55.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Joel Ridenhour, Jeremiah Streeter, Elijah Pittman, Elijah Livingston), 45.32; Eldon, 45.46.

400-meter dash: 1. Thomas LePage (JC), 51.53.

300-meter hurdles: 3. John (JC) 43.84; Levi Shinn (Eldon), 45.02; 8. Sheyne Stafford (Eldon), 45.67.

800-meter run: 4. Mark Smith (JC), 2:10.91; 6. Will Pierce (JC), 2:13.32.

200-meter dash: 2. Sherwood (JC), 22.78; 3. Trevor McClellend (Eldon), 23.44; 4. Simpson (Eldon), 23.55; 5. Sheyne Stafford (Eldon), 23.75; 7. Livingston (JC), 24.50.

Distance Medley relay: 1. Jefferson City (Justin Fuller, Gamble, Eli Jacobs, Lucas Theroff), 11:40.01.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (LePage, Sherwood, Isiah McBride, Smith), 3:35.05; Eldon, 3:46.66.

High jump: 3. Chris Verslues (JC), 5-6; 5. Wyatt Greenwalt (Eldon), 5-05; 6. Ryan Hall (Eldon), 5-03; 7. Deon Turner (JC), 5-2.

Triple jump: 1. John (JC), 42-7; 2. Deon Turner (JC), 39-10; 7. Greenwalt (Eldon), 38-08.

Shot put: 2. Sylvester King (JC), 46-11; 4. Taylor Sides (Eldon), 45-05; 8. Zainu Mansaray (JC), 41- 8 3/4.

GIRLS

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kezia Martin (JC), 15.94; 4. Louisa Nylander (JC), 17:04.

100-meter dash: 4. Diedre Dillon (JC), 13.86.

1600-meter run: 8. Emily Deeken (JC), 5:36.55.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Diedre Dillon, Abby Haug, Destiny Milton, Madison Deatherage), 53.55.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Nylander (JC), 50.21; 4. Jordyn Schmidt (Eldon), 51.95; 5. Shanterra Myers, 52.11.

800-meter run: 2. Haley Watson (JC), 2:30.93; 7. Madison Hart (JC), 2:39.49.

Distance medley relay: 2. Jefferson City (Watson, Haug, Hannah Dugdale, Tori Bonnot), 13:51.9.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Martin, Hart, Nylander, Ajani Milton), 4:20.62.

Pole vault: 5. Krista Brickey (JC), 8-0. 6. Megan Jessmon (Eldon), 7-05.

Long jump: 1. Martin, 17-5 1/2.

Discus: 2. Alexis Roberson (JC) 122-4; 6. Mallory York (JC), 110-8; 8. Andrea Hughes (JC), 107-3.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments