Breaking News

Reports: MU basketball coach interviewing at Tulsa April 17, 2014

Girls Basketball: Area district results

Here are results and remaining contests for district girls basketball tournaments around Mid-Missouri.

Class 3 District 6 Tourney

AT NORTH CALLAWAY HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 2 North Callaway 46, No. 7 Winfield 19

No. 3 O’Fallon Christian 42, No. 6 Wright City 20

No. 4 South Callaway 55, No. 5 Montgomery County 29

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

No. 1 Hermann vs. South Callaway, 6 p.m.

North Callaway vs. O’Fallon Christian, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 3 District 8 Tourney

AT SOUTHERN BOONE HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 1 Blair Oaks 60, No. 8 Southern Boone 18

No. 4 Centralia 46, No. 5 Boonville 26

No. 2 California 49, No. 7 Eugene 22

No. 6 Versailles 47, No. 3 Hallsville 32

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

Blair Oaks vs. Centralia, 6 p.m.

California vs. Versailles, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3 District 9 Tourney

AT CUBA HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 4 Cuba 51, No. 5 Steelville 43

No. 2 Dixon 69, No. 7 Bourbon 33

No. 3 Fatima 54, No. 6 School of the Osage 41

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

No. 1 St. James vs. Cuba, 6 p.m.

Dixon vs. Fatima, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Class 2 District 8 Tourney

AT RUSSELLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 1 Russellville 67, No. 8 Smithton 31

No. 5 New Bloomfield 42, Cole Camp 32

No. 2 Linn 61, No. 7 Belle 30

No. 3 Tipton 42, No. 6 Stover 39

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

Russellville vs. New Bloomfield, 6 p.m.

Linn vs. Tipton, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2 District 9 Tourney

AT LAQUEY HIGH SCHOOL

SATURDAY, FEB. 16

First-round games

No. 1 Crocker 56, No. 8 Newburg 19

No. 5 Vienna 54, No. 4 Stoutland 41

No. 2 Laquey 66, No. 7 Richland 32

No. 6 Iberia 62, No. 3 Plato 59

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

Semifinal games

Crocker 66, Vienna 34

Laquey 60, Iberia 45

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Championship game

Crocker vs. Laquey, 6 p.m.

Class 1 District 6 Tourney

AT BOLIVAR

TUESDAY, FEB. 19

First-round games

No. 1 Weaubleau 76, No. 8 Humansville 13

No. 4 Tuscumbia 65, No. 5 Climax Springs 35

No. 2 St. Elizabeth 72, No. 7 Wheatland 36

No. 3 Macks Creek 50, No. 6 Hermitage 45

THURSDAY, FEB. 21

Semifinal games

Weaubleau vs. Tuscumbia, 6 p.m.

St. Elizabeth vs. Macks Creek, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Class 1 District 9 Tourney

AT JAMESTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY, FEB. 18

First-round games

No. 1 Chamois 58, No. 8 Missouri School for the Deaf 15

No. 4 Community R-VI 42, No. 5 Prairie Home 38

No. 3 Jamestown 70, No. 6 Higbee 39

No. 2 Glasgow 56, No. 7 Calvary Lutheran 7

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 20

Semifinal games

Chamois vs. Community R-VI, 6 p.m.

Jamestown vs. Glasgow, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 22

Championship game

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments