LU track team win events at Kansas Relays

LAWRENCE, Kan. — Latoya King, Donna-Lee Hylton, Lovan Palmer and Michelle Cumberbatch all won event championships as the Lincoln track and field teams competed at the Kansas Relays from Thursday through Saturday.

The meet, hosted by the University of Kansas, featured athletes from across the country representing all levels of NCAA competition.

On the women’s side, King, Hylton and Cumberbatch all posted automatic qualifying times for the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships with their results.

King took the 200-meter dash in a time of 23.56, and she also was the runner-up in the 100-meter dash (11.78).

Hylton got her win in the 400-meter dash, finishing with a time of 52.96. She also placed third in the 200-meter dash (24.11).

Palmer won the unseeded 800-meter run in 2:17.27, and she also placed fourth in the 400-meter dash (55.21).

Cumberbatch was Lincoln’s other victor, checking in at 59.17 to take the crown in the 400-meter hurdles.

Yanique Haye was the runner-up in that event, finishing second in 59.82.

Also for the Blue Tigers, Anna-Kay James placed third in the 100-meter hurdles (13.90), Twishana Williams was fourth in the 800-meter run (2:20.12) and Cardine Copeland finished fifth in the 100-meter dash (11.78).

The 4x400-meter relay squad of Palmer, Haye, Hylton and Cumberbatch finished third in 3:38.51, an automatic qualifying time for nationals.

On the men’s side, Truman State’s Matthew Schaefer (Helias High School) won the unseeded 800-meter run (1:54.67).

For Lincoln, Jermaine Blake was second in the seeded 800-meter run (1:50.95), Romel Lewis was second in the 100-meter dash (10.43) and Tyrone Hawkins was sixth in the 400-meter dash (49.52).

Also, Christian Cantwell (Eldon High School) finished eighth in the invitational shot put (18.24 meters).

III

Also on Saturday, Lincoln competed in the Dewey Allgood Invitational in Rolla hosted by Missouri S&T.

On the women’s side, Lincoln won six events, led by Jenea Johnson taking first in the 100-meter dash (12.10) and the 200-meter dash (24.06).

Nicketa Coombs, who won the 400-meter dash (58.44), was also second in the 200-meter dash (25.60).

Danielle Newman, who won the triple jump (40-6 1/4), also tied for fifth in the long jump (17-8).

The other wins came from Sheri Kaye Campbell in the 100-meter hurdles (14.63) and Monique Thompson in the 800-meter run (2:15.43).

Lincoln’s Sanchi Lee placed in four events — she was second in the 100-meter hurdles (14.80), second in the long jump (18-4 1/4), third in the triple jump (39-4) and eighth in the shot put (32- 1/4).

Also for Lincoln, Kayla Heidelberg was second in the 100-meter dash (12.57) and fifth in the 200-meter dash (26.13), Marcia Harrison was second in the 400-meter hurdles (1:05.80) and seventh in the 100-meter dash (12.83), Shakeisha Miller was second in the javelin (108-11), and Jonelle Campbell was fourth in the triple jump (38-6 1/4) and seventh in the high jump (4-11).

In addition, Lincoln won the 4x400-meter relay (3:54.87).

Among area competitors, Missouri Southern’s Melanie Bower (Linn High School) won the pole vault (12-3 1/2).

Also, Missouri Southern’s Adelene Mengwasser (Chamois High School) was second in the 1,500-meter run (5:00.55), Missouri S&T’s Christine Schmid (South Callaway High School) was fourth in the hammer throw with a school-record heave of 136-6, Missouri S&T’s Katlyn Meier (Vienna High School) was eighth in the 100-meter dash (12.83), and Truman State’s Beth Keene (Southern Boone High School) was eighth in the triple jump (34-10 1/4).

On the men’s side, Lincoln placed in four events, led by a win from the 4x400-meter relay team (3:19.84).

In addition, Alonzo Allen was fourth in the 400-meter dash (50.00), Donohue Williams was fifth in the 400-meter dash (50.69) and Neville Daley was seventh in the 800-meter run (1:58.62).

Competing unattached, former Blue Tigers Kawayne Fisher (10.30) and Mandela Clifford (10.43) fininshed 1-2 in the 100-meter dash. They did the same in the 200-meter dash, with Fisher finishing in 21.28 and Clifford in 21.31.

Also competing unattached, current Blue Tiger Steve Banton won the 400-meter hurdles (54.46). Teammate Joshua Manuel, competing unattached, was sixth in the 100-meter dash (10.93) and seventh in the 200-meter dash (22.18).

Among area competitors, Truman State’s Schaefer won the 800-meter run (1:52.46) and Missouri S&T’s Adriel Hawkins (Jefferson City High School) was fourth in the 100- (10.79) and 200-meter (21.51) dashes.

Competing unattached, Tanner Buschmann (Fatima High School) was third in the discus (158-6) and eighth in the hammer throw (128-6).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments