Today's Edition Local Missouri National World Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo Events Classifieds Newsletters Contests Special Sections Jobs
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Avery Massman of Helias runs to the finish line during the Red Division girls race in the Jim Marshall Invitational at Cole County Park. Photo by India Garrish

The Helias Lady Crusaders boasted both an individual champion and a team title Saturday in the Jim Marshall Invitational at Cole County Park.

Danielle Buker crossed the finish line first in the Girls Red Division race, winning by more than 30 seconds with a time of 21:52.16. All seven Lady Crusaders medaled by finishing in the top 20, leading to a team score of 31 points.

Alexa Lamb was third for the Lady Crusaders in a time of 23:08.65. Natalie Schlup was eighth in 23:49.86, followed by Avery Massman in 12th place and Ava Morrisey in 13th to round out the team scores. Arica Ketcherside and Abigail Tesreau finished 16th and 17th, respectively, for Helias.

The Jefferson City Lady Jays were third as a team with 64 points. Ella Jobe led Jefferson City with a fifth-place finish in 23:29.43, followed by Chasity Pendleton in sixth place in 23:34.86.

Adelaide Jones also medaled for the Lady Jays with an 18th-place finish. Emma Hubbard, Ellen Plume and Makayla Cordes finished 22nd through 24th, respectively.

Capital City, which did not have enough runners to post a team score, was led by Alyson Linhardt, who came in 10th place with a time of 24:00.67. Gwyndolyn DeFeo placed 19th to earn a medal for the Lady Cavaliers, while Katherine Faherty finished 26th and Elizabeth Dunn was 30th.

In the Boys Red Division, Jefferson City's Tommy Roehl crossed the finish line first with a time of 17:09.98.

Capital City claimed the team title with 41 points, as four of the Cavaliers' seven runners finished in the top 10. Jefferson City and Helias tied for second with 46 points.

Helias' Payton Kirchhoff finished second to lead the Crusaders, posting a time of 17:26.62. Capital City's Keion Grieve (17:35.57) and Ben Lear (17:44.88) finished third and fourth, respectively, while Jefferson City's Andrew Nield (17:59.49) rounded out the top five.

Jefferson City's Seth Stumbaugh took sixth (18:13.71), while Helias' Logan Mathews was seventh (18:18.12) and Noah Voss placed ninth (18:38.68). Capital City's Braen Voss (eighth, 18:24.21) and Colin Voss (10th, 18:38.76) rounded out the top 10.

All seven Helias runners were medalists, as Grayson Knernschield finished 13th, Matthew Abbott was 16th, Brady Voss was 18th and Ethan Wilson placed 20th for the Crusaders.

Other area medalists include Jefferson City's Jimmy Knoll (14th), Russellville's Campbell Nichols (15th) and Capital City's Parker Noble (17th).

III

The Fatima Comets and Lady Comets swept the team title in the Black Divsion of the Jim Marshall Invitational.

All seven Fatima runners were medalists in the boys race, leading to a team score of 25 points. The Lady Comets had five medalists and finished the meet with 41 points.

Fatima finished 1-2 in the boys individual standings. Dawson Woehr won the race with a time of 17:58.81, less than a half-second ahead of teammate Lucas Laux (17:59.15).

Jake Boyce placed fourth for the Comets with a time of 19:47.76 and Dean Hagenhoff was sixth in 20:00.07. Thomas Libbert finished 12th to round out the team score, while Gavin Satterfield was 17th and Easton Haslag placed 19th.

The Blair Oaks boys were second in the team standings with 81 points. Thomas McCauley led the Falcons, placing third with a time of 19:11.34.

Levi Frisbie finished 11th and Nick Stover was 15th to earn individual medals for Blair Oaks.

Russellville's Arjay Wilson finished fifth with a time of 19:53.75. The Indians were eighth as a team with 158 points.

Seth Newton led Versailles with a seventh-place time of 20:01.22, while teammate Zach Radefeld was ninth in 20:03.21. The Tigers were fifth as a team with 137 points.

School of the Osage, which was fourth as a team with 102 points, was led by Dylan Barnett, who had an eighth-place finish in 20:01.93. John Markovitz finished 13th to medal for the Indians.

Other area medalists in the boys race include South Callaway's Dustin Russell, who finished 15th, and California's Will Boyd, who took the last medal with a 20th-place finish. California was sixth as a team with 150 points, followed by South Callaway in seventh with 152 points.

In the Girls Black Division, Smithton's Riley Bryan won the individual title with a time of 21:37.30.

Osage was second behind Fatima in the team standings with 51 points. Russellville was third with 59 points and Blair Oaks was fourth with 61.

Fatima was led by Emma Bower, who was fifth with a time of 24:13.59. Sarah Groene was sixth in 24:22.60 and Rachel Temmen placed eighth for the Lady Comets in 24:47.23. Lauren Berhorst (13th) and Corinn Karst (20th) also medaled for Fatima.

Osage's Bayley Johnson finished third with a time of 23:53.74, followed by Sara Wolf in fourth in 24:10.45. Also medaling for the Lady Indians were Abby Maschhoff, who finished 17th, and Jocelynn Welch, who placed 19th.

Blair Oaks had four medalists at the meet. Kati Schoenberg was ninth in a time of 24:53.74, followed by Lucia Wilde in 10th in 24:57.83. Ansley Casey placed 11th and Jazmin Birky was 18th.

Russellville's Olivia Barnett came in seventh place with a time of 24:39.64. Cameron Grayson placed 12th, Audrey Klatt was 14th and Paige Randolph finished 16th to give the Lady Indians four medalists.

III

Jim Marshall Invitational results

BOYS RED DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Capital City, 41; 2. (tie) Jefferson City and Helias, 46; 4. Holt, 111; 5. Waynesville, 120.

Top 20 Individuals

1. Tommy Roehl, Jefferson City, 17:09.98; 2. Payton Kirchhoff, Helias, 17:26.62; 3. Keion Grieve, Capital City, 17:35.57; 4. Ben Lear, Capital City, 17:44.88; 5. Andrew Nield, Jefferson City, 17:59.49.

6. Seth Stumbaugh, Jefferson City, 18:13.71; 7. Logan Mathews, Helias, 18:18.12; 8. Braden Voss, Capital City, 18:24.21; 9. Noah Voss, Helias, 18:38.68; 10. Colin Voss, Capital City, 18:38.76.

11. Alejandro Malave, Waynesville, 18:38.82; 12. Aaron Eller, Holt, 18:48.15; 13. Grayson Knernschield, Helias, 18:50.57; 14. Jimmy Knoll, Jefferson City, 18:57.88; 15. Campbell Nichols, Russellville, 19:01.65.

16. Matthew Abbott, Helias, 19:08.16; 17. Parker Noble, Capital City, 19:13.30; 18. Brady Voss, Helias, 19:15.13; 19. Luther Supancic, Waynesville, 19:32.40; 20. Ethan Wilson, Helias, 19:45.21.

Other Capital City Individuals

23. Zach Brown, 20:19.40; 24. Shayn Ivy, 20:27.67.

Other Jefferson City Individuals

21. Henry Stier, 19:59.58; 25. Bradyn Maupin, 20:47.91; 33. Fabian Woddard-Sidney, 22:49.17.

GIRLS RED DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Helias, 31; 2. Holt, 51; 3. Jefferson City, 64; 4. Waynesville, 82.

Top 20 Individuals

1. Danielle Buker, Helias, 21:52.16; 2. Adrien Martens, St. Paul Lutheran: Concordia, 22:25.30; 3. Alexa Lamb, Helias, 23:08.65; 4. Elizabeth Shaw, Holt, 23:14.21; 5. Ella Jobe, Jefferson City, 23:29.43.

6. Chasity Pendleton, Jefferson City, 23:29.43; 7. Gina Saso, Holt, 23:43.73; 8. Natalie Schlup, Helias, 23:49.86; 9. Payden Pietrusinski, Holt, 23:54.78; 10. Alyson Linhardt, Capital City, 24:00.67.

11. Tessa Scott, Waynesville, 24:08.76; 12. Avery Massman, Helias, 24:14.01; 13. Ava Morrisey, Helias, 24:18.99; 14. Yulissa Morales, Holt, 24:28.06; 15. Skye Scott, Waynesville, 24:40.84.

16. Arica Ketcherside, Helias, 24:53.28; 17. Abigail Tesreau, Helias, 24:59.90; 18. Adelaide Jones, Jefferson City, 25:03.23; 19. Gwyndolyn DeFeo, Capital City, 25:20.21; 20. Jordan Nitchman, Waynesville, 25:28.04.

Other Jefferson City Individuals

22. Emma Hubbard, 25:38.59; 23. Ellen Plume, 26:06.86; 24. Makayla Cordes, Jefferson City, 26:37.13.

Other Capital City Individuals

26. Katherine Faherty, 26:54.80; 30. Elizabeth Dunn, 28:53.66.

BOYS BLACK DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Fatima, 25; 2. Blair Oaks, 81; 3. Fulton, 96; 4. School of the Osage, 102, 5. Versailles, 137.

6. California, 150; 7. South Callaway, 152; 8. Russellville, 158.

Top 20 Individuals

1. Dawson Woehr, Fatima, 17:58.81; 2. Lucas Laux, Fatima, 17:59.15; 3. Thomas McCauley, Blair Oaks, 19:11.34; 4. Jake Boyce, Fatima, 19:47.76; 5. Arjay Wilson, Russellville, 19:53.75.

6. Dean Hagenhoff, Fatima, 20:00.07; 7. Seth Newton, Versailles, 20:01.22; 8. Dylan Barnett, School of the Osage, 20:01.93; 9. Zach Radefeld, Versailles, 20:03.21; 10. Shaun Wolfe, Fulton, 20:05.33.

11. Levi Frisbie, Blair Oaks, 20:08.48; 12. Thomas Libbert, Fatima, 20:19.54; 13. John Markovitz, School of the Osage, 20:23.83; 14. Isaac Averty, Fulton, 20:42.90; 15. Nick Stover, Blair Oaks, 20:45.86.

16. Dustin Russell, South Callaway, 21:00.68; 17. Gavin Satterfield, Fatima, 21:04.96; 18. Jacob Barnes, Fulton, 21:10.46; 19. Easton Haslag, Fatima, 21:15.52; 20. Will Boyd, California, 21:17.73.

Other Blair Oaks Individuals

25. Easton DeMilia, 21:28.06; 30. Dex Crane, 22:01.74; 32. Cody Pickett, 22:08.89; 37. Josh Malone, 22:50.12.

Other School of the Osage Individuals

22. Jaysen Groll, 21:19.55; 26. Colin Meisenheimer, 21:32.75; 38. Caden Wyrick, 23:05.76; 45. Caleb Klaus, 24:39.98; 51. Jaxsen Gamm, 25:15.76.

Other Versailles Individuals

39. Dagan Haggerman, 23:24.07; 41. Matthew Radefeld, 23:46.73; 56. Ryley Pryor, 26:36.60.

Other California Individuals

21. Ian Miller, 21:17.96; 29. Matthew Kilmer, 21:58.56; 43. Eli Dunnaway, 24:16.76; 48. Andrew Reed, 25:08.52; 52. William Ireland, 25:22.16; 54. Nathan Ireland, 26:21.36.

Other South Callaway Individuals

28. Nathan Russell, 21:54.15; 36. Raife Evans, 22:45.38; 40. Dylan Dugan, 23:36.58; 46. Aaron McDonald, 24:51.06; 55. Davin Bates, 26:22.64; 60. Cole Brewer, 29:39.84.

Other Russellville Individuals

31. Cole Vaughn, 22:08.22; 42. Isaiah Kauffman, 23:57.83; 44. Ronald Bocklage, 24:23.52; 53. Elijah Shirley, 26:20.91; 58. Simon Hartman, 26:49.20.

Tipton Individual

57. Ridge Wolf, 26:42.87.

GIRLS BLACK DIVISION

Team Scores

1. Fatima, 41; 2. School of the Osage, 51; 3. Russellville, 59; 4. Blair Oaks, 61.

Top 20 Individuals

1. Riley Bryan, Smithton, 21:37.57; 2. Kayanna Gaines, Fulton, 21:55.30; 3. Bayley Johnson, School of the Osage, 23:53.74; 4. Sara Wolf, School of the Osage, 24:1045; 5. Emma Bower, Fatima, 24:13.59.

6. Sarah Groene, Fatima, 24:22.60; 7. Olivia Barnett, Russellville, 24:39.64; 8. Rachel Temmen, Fatima, 24:47.23; 9. Kati Schoeneberg, Blair Oaks, 24:53.74; 10. Lucia Wilde, Blair Oaks, 24:57.83.

11. Ansley Casey, Blair Oaks, 25:09.37; 12. Cameron Grayson, Russellville, 25:10.78; 13. Lauren Berhorst, Fatima, 25:20.99; 14. Audrey Klatt, Russellville, 25:50.53; 15. Murray Page, Smithton, 26:10.56.

16. Paige Randolph, Russellville, 26:26.58; 17. Abby Maschhoff, School of the Osage, 26:54.48; 18. Jazmin Birky, Blair Oaks, 27:17.48; 19. Jocelynn Welch, School of the Osage, 27:25.84; 20. Corinn Karst, Fatima, 27:59.02.

Other Fatima Individual

23. Leah Groene, 28:59.54.

Other School of the Osage Individuals

21. Isabella Lopez, 28:36.16; 24. Maya Miller, 29:05.22.

Other Russellville Individuals

22. Brettlynn Strother, 28:59.45; 27. Amanda Moulton, 32:20.84.

Other Blair Oaks Individual

25. Alaina Leffert, 29:16.61.

California Individual

26. Camryn Wingate, 29:23.15.

Tipton Individuals

28. Emily Eldringhoff, 33:19.92; 31. Jadelyn Woolery, 36:34.51; 32. Holly Parker, 42:16.07.

COMMENTS - It looks like you're using Internet Explorer, which isn't compatible with our commenting system. You can join the discussion by using another browser, like Firefox or Google Chrome.
It looks like you're using Microsoft Edge. Our commenting system is more compatible with Firefox and Google Chrome.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
/** **/