Today's Edition Local News Missouri News National News World Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo Events Classifieds Jobs Newsletters Contests Search
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption Jack Crull of Helias runs with the front of the pack during the Class 4 boys 800-meter run Saturday at Adkins Stadium. Crull finished third in the event. Photo by Mark Wilson / News Tribune.

Blake Veltrop thought he could catch him.

Gallery: MSHSAA Class 3-5 State Track and Field Championships 2018

As the field rounded the final turn in the Class 4 boys 4x400-meter relay Saturday, the Helias Crusaders were in fifth place. But with the straightaway remaining in the race, Veltrop saw a way to turn fifth into fourth.

"I saw that he was cruising and I thought I could catch him," Veltrop said.

Veltrop found an extra gear, using a lean at the finish line to edge the Ladue runner for a fourth-place finish and put a cap on a very productive two days for the Crusaders and the Lady Crusaders in the state track and field championships at Adkins Stadium.

"What an awesome finish," Helias coach Tim Rulo said. "We always tell them to run all the way through and this is a great example of why you do that."

The Helias foursome of Marcus Anthony, Jack Crull, Isaac Johnson and Veltrop finished in 3:22.52, while Ladue recorded a 3:22.58. The Crusaders' time was just .01 off the school record the relay team posted in qualifying Friday.

"We wanted to get a state medal, it was our goal all year," Veltrop said.

It was the third medal of the day for Crull. The sophomore started his day by finishing third in the 1,600-meter run in 4:17.28, then took third two hours later in the 800-meter run in 1:55.5. Both times are school records in those events.

"It was a fun day," Crull said. "I knew I needed to keep as cool as possible, try to conserve as much energy as I could.

"I didn't want to stress out and just enjoy it."

Crull's strategy was a little different in the two races.

"I wanted to stay with the top guys through the first three laps in the 1,600, keep a good and solid pace, then have something left for a kick at the end," he said. "In the 800, you just go, it's almost like a sprint the entire time.

"It's almost like there is no pace."

Auston Phillips opened the day for the Crusaders by finishing seventh in the shot put.

"He was nervous, it was his third time here and he wanted to get a medal," Rulo said. "He responded really well."

Anthony also got a medal in the 300-meter hurdles, finishing fifth.

"He has put up great times each time in the 300 hurdles," Rulo said. "With more experience, he's going to be really good."

The Crusaders, who tied with Parkway North for 11th in the final team standings with 28 points, earned medals in each event they qualified for state.

"It was a very successful season for us," Veltrop said.

The day got off to a good start for the Lady Crusaders as well Saturday as the 4x800-meter relay team finished second.

The foursome of Abby Hake, Alicia Engelbrecht, Ashley Eskens and Emma Veltrop drew inspiration from the Crusaders; 4x800 team that finished second in its event Friday.

"We saw what they could do and we wanted to do the best we could like they did," Hake said. "Finishing second is great, we would have been happy with anywhere in the top eight."

Washington won the event in 9:32.20, with Helias recording a 9:43.65.

"We've talked all year about just getting to that person in front of you," Hake said. "But it was going to be hard to catch Washington."

Anna Vollet and Chloe Ramsey closed out their Helias careers with medals Saturday.

Vollett, who has signed with Murray State, added two medals to her third-place finish Friday in the long jump.

She surprised herself by finishing second in the 100-meter dash.

"Usually the 100 is my worst event," Vollet said.

While Vollet finished third in the 200, she was pleased because she finished in 24.84 to better her goal of breaking the 25.00 mark.

"I'm so happy I got a PR (personal record)," she said.

Vollet will be a multi-event performer at Murray State.

"I'm going to get to do a little bit of everything," she said.

Ramsey, who won the pole vault state title as a junior, finished second Saturday with a vault of 12 feet, 3 inches.

"It was a struggle at times today," she said.

Ramsey has signed to vault at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi.

"I'm excited to get the chance to vault in college," she said. "It's going to be a lot of fun, I'm really looking forward to it."

Rulo believes Ramsey has a bright future.

"I know she's a little disappointed, but she has a lot to look forward to in college," he said.

The Lady Crusaders scored in all but one event in which they qualified, finishing with 36 points to take fifth. That's the most points for the Helias girls at state in nearly 20 years, while the boys also had one of their best totals in years.

Teams try to peak at the right time, which in track is the state championships. Sometimes you peak too early, sometimes you never peak.

Helias peaked Friday and Saturday

"We are blessed with great athletes," Rulo said. "I think our coaches have done a great job with them, giving them a chance to get a lot of individual attention to improve and I think it all came together this weekend."

This was Rulo's final event as a head coach at Helias as he leaves to be the head football coach this fall at Chillicothe.

"This was a great one to end on," he said.

III

Class 4

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Carthage 62; 2. Carl Junction 57; 3. Grandview 55; 4 West Plains 34; 5. Webb City 33; 6. Rockwood Summit 32; 7. Hillsboro 31.5; 8. Willard 31; 9. Platte County 30; 10. Ladue 29; 11. (tie) Helias and Parkway North 28; 13. Grian Valley 23; 14. Mexico 21; 15. MICDS 20; 16. (tie) Gateway, DeSoto and Warrensburg 17; 19. Center 18; 20. Riverview Gardens 15; 21. Wentzville: Liberty 14; 22. Camdenton 13; 23. (tie) Festus, Kearney, Kirksville, Parkway West and Raytown South 10; 28. Logan-Rogersville 9; 29. (tie) McCluer and Hillcrest 6; 32. (tie) St. Joseph Lafayette and Bolivar 5; 34. McDonald County and St. Charles 4; 38. (tie) Westminster Christian, Borgia, Union, Ste. Genevieve, Marshfield and Union 2; 43. (tie) Fulton, Sikeston, Fort Zumwalt East and Pacific 1; 48. Parkway Central .5.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Jekeel Suber, Parkway North, 14.13; 2. Isaiah Martin, Hillsboro, 14.27; 3. Dillon Lancaster, Casrthage, 14.89; 4. Brendan Mahurin, Grain Valley, 15.00; 5. D'Monte Blanks, Grandview, 15.03; 6. David Buckner, Parkway North, 15.21; 7. Adam Bell, Borgia, 15.33.

100-meter dash: 1. Joshua Sutton, MICDS, 10.62; 2. Weston Wendt, Carl Junction, 10.83; 3. Wesley Hines, Wentzville: Liberty, 10.90; 4. Michael Nweke, Grandview, 10.95; 5. Mathew Robbins, Kirksville, 11.02; 6. Jacob Hill, Camdenton, 11.03; 7. Sam Repsher, Carl Junction, 11.08; 8. Marcus East, Grain Valley, 11.08.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Carl Junction 1:26.33; 2. Grandview 1:28.44; 3. Carthage 1:28.98; 4. Grain Valley 1:29.66; 5. Riverview Gardens 1:29.98; 6. Parkway West 1:30.48; 7. DeSoto 1:30.97; 8. Webb City 1:31.55.

1,600-meter run: 1. Ryan Riddle, Webb City, 4:08.42; 2. Ben Stasney, West Plains, 4:15.85; 3. Jack Crull, Helias, 4:17.28; 4. Maxwell McDaniel, Festus, 4:19.18; 5. Kevin Koestner, Hillsboro, 4:21.72; 6. Alexander Cobin, Ladue, 4:23.53; 7. Jacob McCrackin, West Plains, 4:24.02; 8. Edward Wilhite, Warrensburg, 4:24.70.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Center 42.07; 2. Carl Junction 42.07; 3. Grandview 42.80; 4. Ladue 42.98; 5. Grain Valley 43.01; 6. Carthage 43.06; 7. Parkway North 43.33; 8. Gateway 43.46.

400-meter dash: 1. Vontrae Booker, Raytown South, 47.71; 2. Jerald Allen, Gateway, 48.51; 3. Lance Ward, Carl Junction, 48.75; 4. Momoh Brema, Riverview Gardens, 49.24; 5. Daniel Hopkins, Rockwood Summit, 49.38; 6. Tre' Manning, Grandview, 49.58; 7. Jontahon Watts, Platte County, 49.66; 8. Corben Pugh, Carthage, 49.71.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Isaiah Martin, Hillsboro, 37.80; 2. David Buckner, Parkway North, 38.13; 3. Nathan Foster, Oak Grove, 38.49; 4. Blade Hancock, Bolvar, 39.00; 5. Marcus Anthony, Helias, 39.30; 6. Cameron Holman, Mexico, 40.41; 7. Demetrius Clark, Union, 40.72; 8. Jesse Pinkley, Ste. Genevieve, 40.91.

800-meter run: 1. Ben Stasney, West Plains, 1:54.11; 2. Ryan Riddle, 1:54.29; 3. Jack Crull, Helias, 1:55.50; 4. Jerald Allen, Gateway, 1:56.55; 5. Keegan Cordova, Platte County, 1:57.04; 6. Kyle Kubernat, Rockwood Summit, 1:57.10; 7. Markeith Crawford, Ladue, 1:57.58; 8. Gabriel Luebbert, Fulton, 1:58.24.

200-meter dash: 1. Joshua Sutton, MICDS, 21.25; 2. Weston Wendt, Carl Junction, 21.79; 3. Momoh Brema, Riverview Gardens, 21.82; 4. Mathew Robbins, Kirksville, 22.11; 5. Lance Ward, Carl Junction, 22.14; 6. Cornell Boone, Parkway North, 22.22; 7. Jekeel Suber, Parkway North, 22.42; 8. Daniel Hopkins, Rockwood Summit, 22.71.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Carthage 3:18.62; 2. Rockwood Summit 3:19.43; 3. Carl Junction 3:20.887; 4. Helias 3:22.52; 5. Ladue 3:22.58; 6. Gateway 3:24.64; 7. Platte County 3:25.69; 8. McCluer 3:28.40.

High jump: 1. Dylan Pruiett, Carthage, 6-7; 2 .Elliot Lorenz, Ladue, 6-6; 3. Ethan Macoubrie, Grain Valley, 6-6; 4. Ryker Strong, Logan-Rogersville, 6-5; 5. Adam Waters, Logan-Rogersville, 6-4; 6. Nicholas Janke, Rolla, 6-3; 7. Cade Schwarzenbah, Kearney, 6-3; 8. (tie) Michael Keller, Hillsboro and Arther Green, Parkway Central, 6-1.

Long jump: 1. Jasean White, Mexico, 22-9.25; 2. Jonathon Watts, Platte County, 22-5; 3. Anaum Robinson-Rya, Center, 22-4; 4. Jaylan Watson, Festus, 22-2.75; 5. Arkell Smith, Carthage, 22-1; 6. Tre' Manning, Grandview, 21-10.75; 7. Aaron Ludders, Carl Junction, 21-10.5; 8. Isaiah Martin, Hillsboro, 21-10.

Shot put: 1. Nathan Swadley, Willard, 59-5.75; 2. Justice Akinmoladu, Grandview, 56-4.25; 3. Joshua McGuire, Willard, 56-3; 4. Sitani Jeffries, McCluer, 56-3.25; 5. Christian Turner, Grandview 55-35; 6. Isaac Johnston, Neosho, 54-2.5; 7. Auston Phillips, Helias, 51-9.5; 8. Tyreke Jamison, Sikeston, 50-4.75.

Javelin: 1. Gabriel Kurtz, Camdenton, 181-5; 2. Isaiah Martin, Hillsboro, 176-0; 3. Dylan Johnson, Kearney, 171-5; 4. Logan Smith, DeSoto, 167-5; 5. Briar Short, Webb City, 167-2; 6. Tanner Nara, Rockwood Summit, 165-1; 7. Aaron Hoffman, Kearney, 155-4; 8. Ethan Macoubrie, Grain Valley, 152-2.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. MICDS 88; 2. Washington 55; 3. Camdenton 47; 4. Webster Groves 41; 5. Helias 36; 6. Cape Girardeau Notre Dame 35; 7. Kearney 31; 8. Warrensburg 30; 9. West Plains 25; 10. Bolivar 21; 11. (tie( Parkway West and Gateway 16; 13. Webb City 15; 14. (tie) Parkway Central and McCluer 13; 16. Marshfield 12.5; 17. (tie( Raytown South, Center and Lutheran South 12; 20. (tie) Smithville, Normandy, Carl Junction and Moett 11; 24. (tie) Parkway North, Pleasant Hill, Rosati-Kain and Carthage 10; 28. (tie) Sikeston, Willard and Windsor: Imperial; 31. (tie) Clayton, Platte County, Clayton, Cape Girardeau Central and Mexico 8; 35. (tie) Festus and Rolla 5; 37. Westminster Christian and Potosi 5; 39. (tie) Oak Grove, Moberly, Dexter, Rockwood Summit and Fort Zumwalt East 4; 45. (tie) Incarnate Word, Grain Valley, Harrisonville and Grandview 3; 50. DeSoto 2; 51. St. Charles 1.5; 52. (tie) Excelsior Springs, Nevada and Kirksville 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Washington 9:32.20; 2. Helias 9:43.65; 3. Bolivar 9:45.65; 4. West Plains 9:45.64; 5. Parkway West 9:47.43; 6. Grain Valley 9:48.07; 7. MICDS 9:49.07; 8. Rockwood Summit 9:49.58.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kylie Meier, Camdenton, 14.89; 2. Natalie Basham, Camdenton, 14.92; 3. Alexia Miller, Carl Junction, 14.96; 4. Diamond Sullivan, Parkway North, 15.20; 5. Kaylee Cristy, Webb City, 15.39; 6. Makenzy Mizera, Warrensburg, 15.52; 7. Kaitlyn McGinnitey, DeSoto, 15.64; 8. CeMaria Woodard, Fort Zumwalt East, 15.73.

100-meter dash: 1. Cara Johnson, MICDS, 12.26; 2. Anna Vollet, Helias, 12.24; 3. Taylor Richey, Windor: Imperial, 12.28; 4. Britney Clark, Webster Groves, 12.30; 5. Zionn Pearson, MICDS, 12.42; 6. Lana Dorsey, Grandview, 12.46; 7. Daphne Washington, Westminster Christian, 12.51; 8. Kelsey Dalton, Monett, 12.53.

4x200-meter relay: 1. MICDS 1:41.88; 2. Camdenton 1:43.48; 3. Gateway 1:44.60; 4. Webster Groves 1:44.65; 5. Parkway Cenral 1:44.88; 6. Normandy 1:44.98; 7. Kearney 1:45.29; 8. Parkway North 1:45.38.

4x100-meter relay: 1. MICDS 47.22; 2. Gateway 48.73. 3. Kearney 49.60; 4. Webster Groves 49.74; 5. Raytown South 49.94; 6. Normandy 50.01; 7. Parkway Central 50.05; 8. Smithville 50.13.

400-meter dash: 1. Jhordin Galmore, MICDS, 57.68; 2. Moenaisa Sidique, 58.53; 3. Brianna Garth, Raytown South, 58.97; 4. Cheyenne Melvin, McCluer, 59.25; 5. Hannah Moore, Deter, 59.65; 6. Kaylee Harp, Harrisonville, 59.78; 7. Natalie Basham, Camdenton, 1:00.34; 8. Natalie Timpe, Cape Girardeau Notre Dame 1:01.32.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Kylie Meier, Camdenton, 43.15; 2. Angelina Arinze, Webster Groves, 43.17; 3. McKenzie Pearson, Center, 44.75; 4. Isabelle Geddes, Platte County, 44.99; 5. Chelby Melvin, McCluer, 45.04; 6. Liberty Brown, Warrensburg, 45.95; 7. Evie Marshall, Parkway North, 46.21; 8. Kaylee Cristy, Webb City, 48.03.

200-meter dash: 1. Jhordin Galmore, MICDS 24.66; 2. Cara Johnson, MICDS, 24.71; 3. Anna Vollet, 24.84; 4. Akuya Kollore, Normandy, 25.19; 5. Britney Clark, Webster Groves, 25.25; 6. Taylor Richey, Windsor: Imperial, 25.38; 7. Marshaun Bostic, Gateway, 25.41; 8. Daphne Washington, Westminster Christian, 25.75.

3,200-meter run: 1. Mikayla Reed, Washington, 11:10.14; 2. Mia Harris, West Plains, 11:29.09; 3. Kaylee Hatley, West Plains, 11:30.17; 4. Riley Schelp, Lutheran South, 11:33.79; 5. Emily Dickson, Parkway West, 11:41.80; 6. Erin Straubel, Platte County, 11:43.28; 7. Lillian Cutler, Smithville, 11:46.78; 8. Olivia Littleton, Smithville, 11:47.88.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Webster Groves 3:57.30; 2. Camdenton 3:59.57; 3. MICDS 4:00.27; 4. Carl Junction 4:00.41; 5. McCluer 4:01.22; 6. Cape Girardeau Notre Dame 4:01.54; 7. Webb City 4:03.42; 8. Parkway Central 4:08.62.

Pole vault: 1. Carly Pujol, Cape Girardeau Notre Ame, 12-6; 2. Chloe Ramsey, Helias, 12-3; 3. Caitlin Reed, Festus, 11-9; 4. Tassilyn Bolin, Willard, 11-3; 5. Molly Greene, Moberly, 11-3; 6. Katey McIntosh, Rockwood Summit, 11-3; 7. (tie) Kaitlyn Clutter, St. Charles, and Destiny Skidmore, Marshfield, 11-3.

Triple jump: 1. Riley Burger, Cape Girardeau Notre Dame, 39-6.5; 2. Makenzy Mizera, Warrensburg, 39-0; 3. McKenzie Pearson, Center, 38-11; 4. Zionn Pearson, MICDS, 36-7; 5. Mariss Brady, Parkway Central, 36-5; 6. CeMaria Woodard, Fort Zumwalt East, 36-4; 7. Anna Wolf, Bolivar, 36-3.5; 8. Anna Moore, Kirksville, 36-1.5.

Discus: 1. Angelina White, Rosati-Kain, 142-10; 2. Gloria Bennett, Sikeston, 136-8; 3. Sierra Culver, Kearney, 132-0; 4. Teaia Jackson, Clayton, 128-1; 5. Chloe Bloom, Pleasant Hill, 128-0; 6. Shea Harwood, Smithville, 127-11; 7. Amalia Seigel, Parkway West, 126-10; 8. Kathryn French, Marshfield, 126-5.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT