Blair Oaks climbs to No. 2 in state baseball rankings

Harrison Lear scores on a single by Blair Oaks teammate Dylan Kliegel during last Thursday's game against Russellville at Vivion Field. (Garrett Bradley/News Tribune)
Harrison Lear scores on a single by Blair Oaks teammate Dylan Kliegel during last Thursday's game against Russellville at Vivion Field. (Garrett Bradley/News Tribune)

The Blair Oaks Falcons made quite the jump in Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association poll, moving up to the No. 2 spot in the Class 4 state rankings released Tuesday.

Blair Oaks (9-2) was ranked No. 10 in the preseason poll. The Falcons won four games in four days last week against teams that were either state-ranked or receiving votes in the previous poll.

Blair Oaks’ only losses this season have been to top-ranked teams in this week’s poll: Class 4 No. 1 Logan-Rogersville and Class 1 No. 1 St. Elizabeth.

The Hornets (3-3), the two-time defending state champions, continue to hold the top spot in their class.

The Iberia Rangers are the new No. 1 team in Class 2. The Rangers (6-0), previously ranked No. 2, have held opponents to 2.5 runs per game.

The Southern Boone Eagles hold the No. 4 spot in Class 4. Southern Boone (8-2) won its first seven games of the season before falling to Blair Oaks and Class 5 No. 8 Fort Zumwalt East. The Eagles were previously ranked No. 7.

The Fatima Comets dropped two spots to the No. 8 ranking in Class 3. Fatima (4-4) already has three state-ranked wins this season against Boonville, Helias and Stockton.

South Callaway (3-3) is receiving votes in Class 3, while Eugene (3-2), Tipton (4-2) and Vienna (7-3) are each receiving votes in Class 2.

Other top-ranked teams in Missouri are Fort Zumwalt West in Class 6, Willard in Class 5 and Licking in Class 3.

III

MHSBCA STATE RANKINGS

Here are the second rankings of the 2024 season from the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association, with records through Monday and the preseason rankings.

CLASS 6

Rank Team Record Pvs

1. Fort Zumwalt West 10-2 3

2. Francis Howell 8-2 1

3. (tie) Liberty North 10-3 2

3. (tie) Lee’s Summit West 10-2 7

5. Lindbergh 9-2 NR

6. Nixa 9-4 NR

7. Staley 6-2 10

8. Rock Bridge 8-3 6

9. Raymore-Peculiar 10-3 NR

10. (tie) Blue Springs 7-3 NR

10. (tie) Eureka 7-1 NR

Dropped out: No. 4 Jackson, No. 5 Vianney, No. 8 C.B.C., No. 9 Blue Springs South.

Others receiving votes: Jackson (7-2), C.B.C. (7-3).

CLASS 5

Rank Team Record Pvs

1. Willard 8-0 4

2. Webb City 8-2 3

3. Rockwood Summit 7-2 5

4. Kearney 9-3 6

5. Fort Zumwalt South 6-2 7

6. St. Francis Borgia 6-2 2

7. Festus 5-2 1

8. Fort Zumwalt East 7-3 NR

9. West Plains 7-0 9

10. Union 7-1 NR

Dropped out: No. 8 Helias, No. 10 Branson.

Others receiving votes: Westminster Christian (5-4), Farmington (9-4).

CLASS 4

Rank Team Record Pvs

1. Logan-Rogersville 6-1 6

2. Blair Oaks 9-2 10

3. Savannah 7-1 NR

4. Southern Boone 8-2 7

5. Summit Christian 7-1 NR

6. Father Tolton 6-2 1

7. St. Joseph Benton 9-1 NR

8. Boonville 4-3 NR

9. Moberly 6-2 NR

10. St. Charles West 4-3 5

Dropped out: No. 2 Kennett, No. 3 Park Hills Central, No. 4 Excelsior Springs, No. 8 Fulton, No. 9 Winfield.

Others receiving votes: Park Hills Central (5-3), Sullivan (5-2), Pleasant Hill (7-3), St. Pius X: Kansas City (4-4), Excelsior Springs (4-4), Kirksville (6-2), Nevada (5-1), Monett (5-1).

CLASS 3

Rank Team Record Pvs

1. Licking 6-0 1

2. Scott City 8-1 4

3. Valle Catholic 9-0 5

4. Forsyth 8-1 8

5. Lawson 9-1 10

6. Duchesne 8-2 NR

7. Barstow 3-1 3

8. Fatima 4-4 6

9. West County 3-1 9

10. (tie) Strafford 8-1 NR

10. (tie) Cape Girardeau: Notre Dame 5-3 NR

Dropped out: No. 2 South Callaway, No. 7 Stockton.

Others receiving votes: Twin Rivers (7-1), South Callaway (3-3).

CLASS 2

Rank, team Record Pvs

1. Iberia 6-0 2

2. Putnam County 7-0 6

3. Chaffee 9-1 3

4. Mansfield 9-0 NR

5. Galena 7-0 10

6. Portageville 10-4 4

7. Marion C. Early 6-1 NR

8. Greenville 7-3 8

9. Bernie 6-2 9

10. Ash Grove 2-2 1

Dropped out: No. 3 Chaffee, No. 5 Salisbury.

Others receiving votes: Eugene (3-2), Marionville (4-2), Tipton (4-2), North Platte (5-2), Vienna (7-3).

CLASS 1

Rank, team Record Pvs

1. St. Elizabeth 3-3 1

2. Oran 4-3 2

3. Northland Christian 7-1 8

4. Green City 4-2 3

5. New Franklin 4-2 4

6. Northeast: Cairo 4-0 NR

7. Liberal 5-2 10

8. Wheatland 7-3 7

9. Halfway 6-2 NR

10. Higbee 6-1 9

Dropped out: No. 5 Cooter, No. 6 Risco.

Others receiving votes: Risco (5-3), Cooter (2-0), Sedalia Sacred Heart (4-1).

Upcoming Events