Good weekend for Lincoln track teams at Central Methodist Open

FAYETTE -- The Lincoln men’s and women’s track and field teams recorded 10 event wins and 29 total top-three finishes Friday and Saturday at the Central Methodist Open.

Monea Carey was a double-winner in individual events for the Lincoln women. She took first place in the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.13 seconds and added a title in the 200-meter dash in a time of 25.63 seconds.

Shoneal Clarke-Giddings posted a win in the women’s 400-meter dash with a time of 55.47 seconds, winning by more than 1.5 seconds. Teammate Abigail Brooks was second in the 400 in 57.08 seconds and Nattesha Palmer placed third in 58.56 seconds.

Odeshia Nanton took first in the women’s 400-meter hurdles in 1:01.99, followed by Shevanae Thomas in second in 1:03.37.

Annalisa Barclay added a title in the women’s triple jump with a leap of 40 feet, 1¼ inches, winning by more than two feet.

Lincoln won three of the six relay events.

• Denita Jackson, Shevanae Thomas, Carey and Aaliyannah Anderson claimed a title in the women’s 4x100-meter relay with a time of 48.61 seconds.

• Thomas, Clarke-Giddings, Brooks and Nanton won the women’s 4x400-meter relay in 3:42.35.

• Sharim Hamilton, Leondre Francis, Shanthamoi Brown and Emmanuel Rwotomiya placed first in the men’s 4x400 relay with a time of 3:14.78.

In Lincoln’s other men’s relay, Dimitri Beckford, Antwaan Walker, Dimetri Browne and Jamar Treasure were runner-up in the 4x100 relay with a time of 41.05 seconds.

Kewani Campbell posted a win in the men’s 800-meter run with a time of 1:54.08 and Sharim Hamilton placed first in the men’s 400 hurdles in 52.95 seconds.

Lincoln claimed the top three spots in the men’s long jump. Wesley Tyndall took first with a leap of 24-0¾, Melon Lowenfield was second at 23-11¾ and Browne finished third at 23-7¼.

The Lincoln men added five more second-place finishes: Dervin Walker in the 100 (10.73 seconds), Francis in the 200 (47.59 seconds), Brown in the 400 hurdles (55.55 seconds), Dejone Raymond in the high jump (6-7½) and Lowenfield in the triple jump (45-5).

Additional third-place finishers for the Lincoln men were Beckford in the 100 (10.73 seconds), Rwotomiya in the 200 (21.69 seconds) and the 400 (47.77 seconds) and Joshua Dottin in the 110-meter hurdles (15.26 seconds).

For the Lincoln women, Jackson was second in the 100 in 12.28 seconds and Ellis Cohen tied for third in the high jump, clearing 5-1.

Other third-place finishers for the Lincoln women were Shanette Allison, who posted a time of 15.05 seconds in the 100-meter hurdles, and Doreen Ochangu, who clocked a time of 2:20.58 in the 80.

Up next for the Blue Tigers is the Lincoln Open, which they will host Saturday at Dwight T. Reed Stadium.

III

Central Methodist junior Baileigh Morris (Calvary Lutheran High School) took first place in the women’s 5,000-meter race walk with a time of 27:29.21, winning the event by nearly two full minutes.

Morris also place seventh in the javelin with a throw of 98-4.

William Woods senior Landon Dunlap (Jefferson City High School) and freshman Ethan Wilson (Helias High School) helped the Owls to a first-place finish in the men’s 4x800-meter relay with a time of 7:49.70.

Wilson added a ninth-place time of 4:009.53 in the men’s 1,500-meter run and finished 15th in the 400 in 52.55 seconds.

In the men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase, William Woods junior Dustin Russell (South Callaway High School) was runner-up with a time of 10:31.47, while William Woods freshman Kyle Hagemeyer (Calvary Lutheran High School) took third in 10:36.58.

Hagemeyer added a 12th-place time of 2:03.26 in the men’s 800.

William Woods senior Easton Ambler (New Bloomfield High School) finished sixth in the men’s 110 hurdles with a time of 17.41 seconds.

William Woods freshman Brennen Stinson (Russellville High School) helped the Owls to a seventh-place time of 44.14 seconds in the men’s 4x100-meter relay. Stinson added a 24th-place time of 11.44 seconds in the 100 and a 57th-place time of 24.60 seconds in the 200.

William Woods sophomore Myra Baker (Linn High School) came in eighth place in the women’s 800 with a time of 2:28.68.

Central Methodist freshman Haley Libbert (Capital City High School) took 12th place in the women’s triple jump (31-11¼) and 13th in the high jump (4-7).

Central Methodist senior Elliott Reed (Jefferson City High School) took 31st in the men’s 1,500 with a time of 4:52.32

Upcoming Events