Vienna boys finish fourth in Class 1 state championships

Vienna's Gavin Schwartze runs during the Class 1 boys cross country state championships Friday at Gans Creek Cross Country Course in Columbia. (Kyle McAreavy/News Tribune)
Vienna's Gavin Schwartze runs during the Class 1 boys cross country state championships Friday at Gans Creek Cross Country Course in Columbia. (Kyle McAreavy/News Tribune)

COLUMBIA -- For the first time, the Vienna Eagles are bringing a state plaque home from the state cross country meet.

Vienna took home two individual all-state medals on its way to a fourth-place team finish with 130 points.

“It feels pretty good, this is the first one for our school,” Vienna senior Duncan Wilkinson said.

Hermitage claimed the top team spot with 74 points, Van Buren took second at 97 and Oak Ridge placed third with 127.

Wilkinson led the way for the Eagles, taking 13th in 17:29.6 and earning his second all-state medal after placing 14th in 17:46.0 at last year’s state meet.

“I was feeling it today, I hadn’t been through a lot of the season,” Wilkinson said. “By the end, my legs were gone. I felt like I was going to collapse before the end.”

Right behind him was the Eagles’ other returning all-stater, junior Cooper Auten, who took 17th with a time of 17:32.8, adding to his 23rd-place medal in 17:59.8 last season.

“I had a little bit of a back injury in May, so it felt pretty good to get back into it,” Auten said. “… Just tried to keep my paces, we’d been working on our kilometer pacing the past week so just wanted to stick with those. … The final stretch was just, ‘Man this sucks, it’s cold and my legs are getting heavy.’”

Freshman Hunter Schwartze was the third Eagle across the finish line with a time of 17:59.1, just missing the medals at 33rd, then senior Brayden Ewers crossed in 18:17.5 for 49th and senior Jackson Kilmer took 129th in 20:06.8 for the Eagles’ final counting time.

“This is the first time that our school’s had a team on the podium,” Auten said. “That was nice to get to support and represent our school well.”

Senior Gavin Schwartze ran a time of 20:35.2 for 143rd and sophomore Thomas Douglas took 156th in 21:13.4.

The Chamois Pirate boys took 14th as a team with 335 points.

Junior Caleb Keilholz took 67th in 18:39.0 to lead the Pirates, while sophomore Jaxon Wuelling took 89th in 19:00.8. Sophomore Kaden Wuelling (20:46.2) and junior William Kirsch (20:49.0) ran back to back, taking 147th and 148th, respectively. Sophomore Evert Mehmert rounded out the Pirates’ counting times with a 160th-place finish in 21:25.7.

Junior Dawson Brandt ran a time of 22:07.3 for 165th for Chamois’ final time.

West Nodaway’s Riley Blay took the individual gold with a time of 15:48.2, Marion C. Early’s Landon Duchscherer was second at 15:55.2, Dora’s Cade Nold was third at 16:26.9, Michael Parrigon of McAuley Catholic was fourth at 16:28.9 and Hermitage’s Bennett Mantooth was fifth at 16:45.3.

III

In the Class 1 girls’ race, Chamois’ Madeline Gerloff took 67th in 23:39.6 and Emma Mehmert ran a time of 24:14.0 for 87th.

South Nodaway’s Mya Wray took first as an individual with a time of 19:11.9, while Stoutland’s Mallory Shaw was second at 20:15.3. Ally Barton of Liberal took third with a time of 20:17.5, Rock Port’s Norah Watkins placed fourth at 20:27.1 and Chadwick’s Emily Landry took fifth with a time of 20:30.2.

Chadwick led the team standings with 60 points, Liberal was second at 98, East Carter took third with 112 and Paris finished fourth with 130.

III

In the Class 2 boys race, Belle’s Baylar Smith took 42nd in 17:50.6, improving from his 54th-place finish in 18:19.7 last year. Garrett Gehlert took 59th in 18:15.8 for the Tigers.

New Bloomfield’s Riley Connell placed 44th with a time of 17:50.7, vastly improving from his 112th-place finish last season, while Conor Lawrence took 85th for the Wildcats with a time of 18:39.3, with Jayson Locke close behind at 86th in 18:40.9. Porter Hurt ran a time of 19:41.7 for the Wildcats to take 136th and Andrew Piper placed 155th in 21:27.1. Cooper Webb took 164th in 22:13.5 and Ben Speaks added a 167th-place finish in 23:17.6.

New Bloomfield placed 16th as a team with 303 points.

Joe Stillfield led the Russellville Indians with a time of 18:54.1 for 99th, while Ian Larrison took 116th in 19:11.0.

Woodland won the team competition with 96 points, while Lutheran: Kansas City was second at 137, New Covenant Academy took third with 168 and North Platte finished fourth at 175.

Woodland’s Reed Layton took the individual gold with a time of 16:25.2, while Butler’s Brandon Hammett placed second at 16:36.7, Nolyn Corder of Mansfield was third with a time of 16:42.7, Woodland’s Calvin Layton finished fourth in 16:43.5 and David Reimer of Lutheran: Kansas City took fifth in 16:55.5.

III

In the Class 2 girls race, Linn’s Reagan Klouzek led area competitors, just missing the medals with a 35th-place finish in 21:49.9. Klouzek greatly improved from her 111th-place finish in 23:46.2 at last year’s state meet. Teammate Ramsie Tschappler ran a time of 23:56.6 for 116th.

Belle’s Nolie Finnegan ran a time of 22:07.9 for 48th.

South Callaway’s Kilea Holtmeyer took 68th, crossing the finish line in 22:52.3.

New Bloomfield’s Addison Baker took 75th with a time of 22:56.5.