Cross Country: Elementary Race

Tysen Jenkins and Mimi Tunsisa were the individual winners Saturday in the JC Schools 1.2-mile elementary school cross country race at Belair.

Jenkins, of Pioneer Trail, won the boys race with a time of 8:07. South’s Noah Henderson was runner-up in 8:08 and Cedar Hill’s Miles Johnson placed third in 8:34.

Tunsisa, of West, took first place in the girls race in a time of 9:48. North’s Caroline Jarrett finished second in 10:01 and Madison Muhlenbruch was third in 10:05.

In the team standings, Cedar Hill won the boys title with 48 points and North placed second with 106 points. North took first place in the girls team standings with 39 points and Cedar Hill was runner-up with 59 points.

Here are the full results from Saturday’s race:

BOYS

1. Tysen Jenkins, Pioneer Trail, 8:07; 2. Noah Henderson, South, 8:08; 3. Miles Johnson, Cedar Hill, 8:34; 4. Greyson Chinn, Belair, 8:49; 5. Kai Grieve, Pioneer Trail, 8:57.

6. Tyler Long, West, 9:08; 7. Brody Bearden, Belair, 9:10; 8. Hudson Barb, Cedar Hill, 9:18; 9. Sam Kimble, Pioneer Trail, 9:26; 10. Macklin Johnson, Cedar Hill, 9:34.

11. Ethan Griggs, North, 9:42; 12. Gatlin Griggs, North, 9:44; 13. Cooper Barb, Cedar Hill, 9:53; 14. Graham Barb, Cedar Hill, 9:53; 15. Morgan Bishop, Fayette, 9:56.

16. Beau Henderson, South, 10:42; 17. Levi Perry, Cedar Hill, 10:59; 18. Josiah Henry, Cedar Hill, 11:08; 19. Aaron Carver, Thorpe Gordon, 11:10; 20. Lucas Dyer, West, 11:15.

21. Khalil Graziano, Belair, 11:20; 22. Luke McClain, Cedar Hill, 11:22; 23. Kellan Graziano, Belair, 11:26; 24. Brandon Kauffman, Thorpe Gordon, 12:44; 25. Christian Erwin, West, 12:45.

26. Crosby Jarrett, North, 13:23; 27. Jayden Campbell, Thorpe Gordon, 14:03; 28. Henry Schaefer, Cedar Hill, 15:01; 29. Jeremiah Hill, North, 16:09; 30. Shane Vedenhaupt, North, 16:14.

GIRLS

1. Mimi Tunsisa, West, 9:48; 2. Caroline Jarrett, North, 10:01; 3. Madison Muhlenbruch, Cedar Hill, 10:05; 4. Kailey Hile, Belair, 10:09; 5. Sara Schnipper, North, 10:29.

6. Emersyn Love, Pioneer Trail, 11:09; 7. Addisyn Schnipper, North, 11:15; 8. Hailey Henry, Cedar Hill, 11:28; 9. Miah Cramer, Pioneer Trail, 11:30; 10. Minah Mohammad, Pioneer Trail, 11:31.

11. Riley Hile, Belair, 11:57; 12. Stella Johnson, North, 12:45. 13. Olivia Holland, North, 12:50; 14. Nora Winemiller, Cedar Hill, 13:11. 15. Alisha Sinnaduray, Belair, 13:56.

16. Anayah Hall, Cedar Hill, 14:46. 17. Aubrey Gates, North, 15:00; 18. Caylianne Higginbotham, North, 15:07; 19. Lily Wallace, North, 15:11; 20. Anamarie Frenzel, Thorpe Gordon, 15:13.

21. Alessa Frenzel, Thorpe Gordon, 15:16; 22. Victoria Vedenhaupt, North, 15:20; 23. Aniyah Perry, Belair, 15:36.

Upcoming Events