Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

College Cross Country: Lincoln opens season at Gans Creek

by News Tribune | September 20, 2022 at 12:07 a.m.

COLUMBIA -- The Lincoln women’s cross country team opened its season Friday with an 11th-place finish at Columbia College’s Larry Young Invitational at Gans Creek Course.

Lincoln finished with 314 points in the women’s team standings. Truman State won the team title with 41 points.

Maria Diamond led the Blue Tigers on the course, finishing in 36th place out of 125 runners with a time of 20:26.21 in the 5K race.

Chrissani May came in 88th place with a time of 23:06.43, followed by Sophia Myers in 99th place in 24:34.44 and Nehlia Mills in 100th in 24:49.99. Shevanae Thomas rounded out the Blue Tigers’ team score with a 106th-place time of 25:35.38.

Also running for the Blue Tigers was Jameaka Mannings, who place 111th in 26:08.64.

Lincoln will return to Columbia on Sept. 30 for the Gans Creek Classic, hosted by the University of Missouri.

III

William Woods senior Alicia Engelbrecht led all area runners with a fourth-place finish in the women’s race.

Engelbrecht (Helias High School) crossed the finish line in a time of 19:07.86, less than 10 seconds behind Truman State’s Cora Stimpson, who won in a time of 18:59.10.

Engelbrecht was named the American Midwest Conference women’s cross country runner of the week Monday.

William Woods junior Mary Grover (Southern Boone High School) placed 39th in 20:30.09, followed by freshman Mikaela Lemelin (New Bloomfield High School) in 50th place in 21:00.71. Freshman Myra Baker (Linn High School) took 74th in a time of 22:33.63, as the Owls finished third as a team with 81 points.

Benedictine freshman Alexa Lamb (Helias High School) finished in 23rd place with a time of 20:01.82. The Ravens were runner-up in the team standings with 46 points.

Truman State sophomore Kati Schoeneberg (Blair Oaks High School) placed 40th with a time of 20:38.01, helping the Bulldogs to a team title.

Columbia College junior Emma Homfeldt (Calvary Lutheran High School) finished in 49th place with a time of 20:54.18. The Cougars were eighth in the team standings with 215 points.

Central Methodist sophomore Baileigh Morris (Calvary Lutheran High School) came in 95th place with a time of 23:46.80. The Eagles placed seventh as a team with 215 points.

Health Sciences and Pharmacy freshman Abby Baxter (New Bloomfield High School) had a 97th-place time of 24:09.71. The Eutectics were 12th in the team standings with 330 points.

III

William Woods senior Landon Dunlap and junior Jenson Starr both placed in the top 10 out of 155 runners in the men’s 8K race.

Dunlap (Jefferson City High School) crossed the finish line seventh in 26:15.19, while Starr (Helias High School) was right behind him in eighth with a time of 26:18.35.

William Woods sophomore Dustin Russell (South Callaway High School) was 76th in a time of 28:58.36. The Owls were fourth out of 13 teams with 141 points, trailing Missouri S&T (49), Benedictine (68) and Truman State (100).

Evangel sophomore Campbell Nichols (Russellville High School) placed 99th in the race with a time of 29:48.29. The Valor finished 11th in the team standings with 234 points.

Central Methodist junior Elliott Reed (Jefferson City High School) came in 103rd place with a time of 30:18.32. The Eagles took 10th as a team with 231 points.

Missouri S&T freshman Levi Frisbie (Blair Oaks High School) had a 107th-place time of 30:35.39 to help the Miners to a first-place finish.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT