Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Public notices Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Area high school all-conference football teams

by News Tribune | November 23, 2022 at 12:27 a.m.
Helias linebacker Logan Montoya was selected as the Central Missouri Activities Conference defensive player of the year. (Ken Barnes/News Tribune)

Here are the final standings and all-conference teams for the Central Missouri Activities Conference, the Tri-County Conference and the Eastern Missouri Conference.

CENTRAL MISSOURI ACTIVITIES CONFERENCE

FINAL STANDINGS

Team, Conference Record, Overall Record

1. Rock Bridge, 6-0, 9-3

2. Helias, 5-1, 9-3

3. Capital City, 4-2, 7-3

4. Jefferson City, 3-3, 6-5

5. Battle, 2-4, 3-8

6. Hickman, 1-5, 2-8

7. Sedalia Smith-Cotton, 0-6, 2-8

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Rickie Dunn, sr., Battle

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Logan Montoya, jr., Helias

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Joey Scardina, jr., Rock Bridge

COACH OF THE YEAR

Matt Perkins, Rock Bridge

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Drew Miller, sr., Helias

Athlete

Lane Simmons, sr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Running Backs

Rickie Dunn, sr., Battle

Jaylen Thomas, fr., Capital City

Fullback

Hurley Jacobs, sr., Capital City

Wide Receivers

Daqual Wright, soph., Battle

Dre Seamon, soph., Rock Bridge

Henry Neuenswander, sr., Helias

Tight End

Trey Bexten, sr., Helias

Linemen

Brody Smith, jr., Jefferson City

TJ Hedrick, soph., Battle

Jace West, sr., Helias

Gavin McDaniel, sr., Capital City

Will Benson, sr., Rock Bridge

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Jack Klebba, sr., Helias

Nate Roark, sr., Helias

Gavin McDaniel, sr., Capital City

Brody Smith, jr., Jefferson City

Aiden Dubbert, sr., Rock Bridge

Linebackers

Logan Montoya, jr., Helias

Alijah Jackman, jr., Battle

Landon McNeil, jr., Capital City

Ethan Garnett, sr., Jefferson City

Spencer Irvin, jr., Rock Bridge

Defensive Backs

Joe Schaefer, sr., Capital City

Maddox Alfultis, jr., Helias

Brady Anderson, jr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Cullen Snow, sr., Rock Bridge

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker

Joey Scardina, jr., Rock Bridge

Punter

Daniel Hull, sr., Rock Bridge

Returner

Dre Seamon, soph., Rock Bridge

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Justin Goolsby, sr., Battle

Athlete

Rodney Wilson, sr., Jefferson City

Running Backs

Korbin Fisher, sr., Helias

Mylan Hawkins, jr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Fullback

Ethan Garnett, sr., Jefferson City

Wide Receivers

Cameron Harrison, sr., Capital City

Stephen Gibson, sr., Rock Bridge

Mark Hajicek, sr., Rock Bridge

Tight End

Brock Camp, soph., Hickman

Linemen

Marcus Golliday, jr., Capital City

Jack Klebba, sr., Helias

Jayden Roling, jr., Jefferson City

Kosh Oduwole, sr., Rock Bridge

Ryan Marshall, sr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Kwan Watkins, sr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton

Chris Brown, soph., Battle

Alex Cook, jr., Helias

Joel Kisabo, sr., Rock Bridge

Linebackers

Elijah Morton, jr., Hickman

Grayson Cutchlow, jr., Rock Bridge

Maddox Fisher, jr., Helias

Marcus Golliday, jr., Capital City

Cohen Davis, jr., Jefferson City

Defensive Backs

Sam Lopez, soph., Helias

Rodney McNeil, jr., Hickman

Kendrick Johnson, soph., Jefferson City

Jordan Gant, sr., Capital City

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker

Nic Calvaruso, fr., Helias

Punter

Cale Sappenfield, sr., Helias

Returner

Connor Ladd, sr., Sedalia Smith-Cotton

III

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

FINAL STANDINGS

Team, Conference Record, Overall Record

1. Blair Oaks, 7-0, 12-0

2. School of the Osage, 6-1, 7-4

3. Boonville, 4-3, 8-5

4. (tie) California, 3-4, 4-6

4. (tie) Hallsville, 3-4, 6-6

4. (tie) Southern Boone, 3-4, 5-6

7. (tie) Eldon, 1-6, 3-7

7. (tie) Versailles, 1-6, 1-9

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Dylan Hair, sr., Blair Oaks

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Brady Kerperin, jr., Blair Oaks

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ted LePage, Blair Oaks

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Dylan Hair, sr., Blair Oaks

Athletes

Colby Caton, sr., Boonville

Colton Nichols, jr., Hallsville

Running Backs

Harrison Fowler, sr., Hallsville

Jackson Funderburk, sr., School of the Osage

H-Back

Adam Hall, sr., Blair Oaks

Wide Receivers

Jackson Johns, sr., Boonville

Chase Morris, jr., Southern Boone

Tight Ends

Dakota Collins, jr., Eldon

Ryan King, sr., School of the Osage

Linemen

Wyatt Bonnett, sr., Blair Oaks

Kaden Hoelscher, sr., Blair Oaks

Tyson Ellison, sr., Boonville

Jayden Walters, sr., Hallsville

Tanner Gardner, sr., School of the Osage

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Parker Bennett, jr., Blair Oaks

Bryson Varner, soph., Blair Oaks

DJ Larkin, sr., Hallsville

Tanner Gardner, sr., School of the Osage

Linebackers

Brady Kerperin, jr., Blair Oaks

Jackson Cassil, sr., California

Jackson Funderburk, sr., School of the Osage

Ben Taylor, sr., Southern Boone

Ethan Watson, sr., Boonville

Defensive Backs

Alec Wieberg, sr., Blair Oaks

Nick Closser, jr., Blair Oaks

Jackson Johns, sr., Boonville

Ayden Bryant, jr., California

Athlete

Ty Ollison, jr., Versailles

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker

Nolan Laughlin, soph., Blair Oaks

Punter

Hunter Hees, jr., Eldon

Returner

Devin Wardenburg, sr., Eldon

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Austin Evans, jr., Southern Boone

Athlete

Eric Hood, sr., School of the Osage

Running Backs

Aidan Williams, soph., School of the Osage

Krystopher Shepard, sr., Eldon

H-Back

Xavier Stinson, jr., Hallsville

Wide Receivers

Alec Wieberg, sr., Blair Oaks

Ayden Bryant, jr., California

Tight End

Landyn Sievers, sr., Hallsville

Linemen

Ashton Carter, sr., School of the Osage

DJ Larkin, sr., Hallsville

Jace Robertson, jr., Eldon

Alexis Anguiano, jr., California

Cole Peters, jr., Blair Oaks

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Carson Luebbering, fr., Blair Oaks

Tyson Ellison, sr., Boonville

Cody Williams, sr., California

Ashton Carter, sr., School of the Osage

Linebackers

Holden Brand, sr., Blair Oaks

Isaac Foster, sr., School of the Osage

Lucas Hulett, sr., Hallsville

Doug Blaha, jr., Blair Oaks

Defensive Backs

Reese Murdock, soph., Versailles

Chase Morris, jr., Southern Boone

Derek Bradley, sr., School of the Osage

Ayden Lampkins, sr., Hallsville

Athlete

Jaxon Marshall, jr., Blair Oaks

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker

Carter Salter, sr., Southern Boone

Punter

John Kimrey, jr., School of the Osage

Returner

Brady Dapkus, fr., Southern Boone

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Running Backs

Brooks Volkart, soph., California

Hayden Lackman, fr., Blair Oaks

H-Back

Derek Bradley, sr., School of the Osage

Wide Receivers

Reese Murdock, soph., Versailles

Hunter Graber, sr., School of the Osage

Tight End

Ben Taylor, sr., Southern Boone

Lineman

Dylan Niles, jr., Southern Boone

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Linemen

Trace Murdock, sr., Versailles

Vijay Jones, jr., Eldon

Jayden Walters, sr., Hallsville

Linebacker

Erik Krantz, soph., Eldon

Defensive Backs

Jace Rackers, jr., Blair Oaks

Colby Caton, sr., Boonville

Devin Hardy, soph., Eldon

Konner Vaughn, sr., School of the Osage

HONORABLE MENTION SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker

Ross Brackman, jr., Boonville

III

EASTERN MISSOURI CONFERENCE

FINAL STANDINGS

Team, Conference Record, Overall Record

1. Bowling Green, 7-0, 12-0

2. North Callaway, 5-2, 7-4

3. South Callaway, 4-3, 6-5

4. (tie) Louisiana, 3-4, 4-7

4. (tie) Mark Twain, 3-4, 4-6

4. (tie) Wright City, 3-4, 5-6

7. Montgomery County, 2-5, 2-8

8. Van-Far, 1-6, 1-9

COACH OF THE YEAR

Joe Chinn, Bowling Green

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Dylan Dalton, sr., Bowling Green

Athlete

Marcus Starks, sr., Bowling Green

Running Backs

Lakoda Preston, sr., Mark Twain

Bleyne Bryant, jr., Bowling Green

Duan McRoberts, soph., Wright City

Wide Receivers

Sergio Moreno, jr., North Callaway

Wyatt Harrison, sr., Louisiana

Jeremiah Davis, sr., Wright City

Brandon Gamm, sr., Bowling Green

Fullback/Tight End/Wing Back

Gunner Bryant, sr., Bowling Green

Linemen

Devin Rue, sr., Bowling Green

Ryan Bowen, sr., Bowling Green

Kyle Dickinson, sr., South Callaway

Brandon Speight, sr., North Callaway

Roman Adaway, sr., Wright City

Harrison Hunt, jr., Bowling Green

Wyatt Evans, jr., Mark Twain

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Jackson Charlton, sr., Bowling Green

Coleman Epperson, sr., Mark Twain

Brandon Speight, sr., North Callaway

Defensive Ends

Harrison Hunt, jr., Bowling Green

Clayton Turnbull, sr., Mark Twain

Kyle Dickinson, sr., South Callaway

Matthew Clark, sr., Montgomery County

Linebackers

Bleyne Bryant, jr., Bowling Green

Kenny McCormick, sr., Louisiana

Carle’on Jones, jr., Wright City

Strong Safeties/Outside Linebackers

AJ Siegel, sr., North Callaway

Wyatt Harrison, sr., Louisiana

Defensive Backs

Marcus Starks, sr., Bowling Green

Braydn O’Neal, sr., North Callaway

Mason Leu, jr., Montgomery County

Tayber Gray, jr., South Callaway

Athlete

Gunner Bryant, sr., Bowling Green

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker

Caleb Pezold, sr., South Callaway

Punter

Adam Czerniewski, sr., Montgomery County

Returner

Lakoda Preston, sr., Mark Twain

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback

Braydn O’Neal, sr., North Callaway

Running Backs

Jacob Martin, sr., South Callaway

Adam Czerniewski, sr., Montgomery County

Gage Gibson, jr., Van-Far

Wide Receivers

Travis Hill, sr., Montgomery County

Dominic Luttrell, sr., Montgomery County

AJ Siegel, sr., North Callaway

Jack Logan, sr., Louisiana

Fullback/Tight End/Wing Back

Eli Henry, sr., North Callaway

Linemen

Jackson Charlton, sr., Bowling Green

Teddy Charlton, sr., Bowling Green

Clayton Turnbull, sr., Mark Twain

Harrison Bishop, sr., Montgomery County

Tanner Marty, sr., South Callaway

Syler Feldewerth, sr., Louisiana

Landon Oney, jr., North Callaway

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen

Teddy Charlton, sr., Bowling Green

Tanner Marty, sr., South Callaway

James Pollard, jr., Montgomery County

Defensive Ends

Eli Henry, sr., North Callaway

Roman Adaway, sr., Wright City

Wyatt Evans, jr., Mark Twain

Ben Nichtula, soph., Louisiana

Linebackers

Harrison Bishop, sr., Montgomery County

Kyle Pennell, jr., North Callaway

Hunter Vasel, jr., Mark Twain

Strong Safeties/Outside Linebackers

Jeremiah Davis, sr., Wright City

Gage Gibson, jr., Van-Far

Defensive Backs

Nathan Womack, sr., Wright City

Walker Chandler, jr., Bowling Green

Sergio Moreno, jr., North Callaway

Nikos Connaway, jr., Van-Far

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker

Ethen Harrison, jr., Louisiana

Punter

Nikos Connaway, jr., Van-Far

Returner

Jeremiah Davis, sr., Wright City

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT