Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Russellville tops Class 2 baseball rankings

by News Tribune | May 15, 2022 at 12:53 a.m.
Russellville pitcher Charlie Miller runs to field a sacrifice bunt during a game this season against St. Elizabeth in Russellville. (Greg Jackson/News Tribune)

The Russellville Indians enter the postseason as the top-ranked team in Class 2.

In the final regular-season rankings released Friday by the Missouri Baseball Coaches Association, Russellville (23-4) moved up two spots to No. 1.

Russellville is the No. 1 seed in the District 8 Tournament hosted by New Bloomfield. After a first-round bye, the Indians will open the tournament Monday with a semifinal game against New Bloomfield (8-9) at 4 p.m.

Eugene (12-5), which fell out of the Class 2 rankings but is still receiving votes, will take on eighth-ranked Iberia (16-3) in the second semifinal at 6 p.m. in New Bloomfield.

The St. Elizabeth Hornets fell from No. 1 to No. 3 in the Class 1 rankings.

St. Elizabeth (12-6) has a first-round bye in the District 6 Tournament at Hermitage. The Hornets will face either Climax Springs or Tuscumbia in the semifinals at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday.

The Blair Oaks Falcons (20-13) got back in the Class 4 state rankings at the No. 10 spot.

Blair Oaks is the No. 2 seed in the District 8 Tournament in Ashland and will face third-seeded Fatima (14-12) in the semifinals at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

The first semifinal in the tournament will pit second-ranked and top-seeded Southern Boone (28-2) against the winner of Monday’s first-round game between Mexico and Fulton.

The Class 5 District 5 Tournament, hosted by Helias at the American Legion Post 5 Sports Complex, features one state-ranked team.

Camdenton (22-8), the tournament’s top seed, is ranked No. 3 heading into its 11 a.m. first-round game against Jefferson City.

III

MHSBCA Rankings

Here is the final 2022 regular-season state poll assembled by the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association, with records through May 12 and previous rankings.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Liberty North, 27-9, 2

2. Nixa, 30-3, 3

3. Fort Zumwalt West, 28-8, 5

4. Liberty, 27-9, 4

5. Rock Bridge, 27-9, 1

6. (tie) Francis Howell, 21-8, 9

6. (tie) Kickapoo, 24-6, 6

6. (tie) Jackson, 20-4, 8

9. Blue Springs South, 21-10, 7

10. (tie) Eureka, 24-6-1, NR

10. (tie) Hickman, 21-9, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Seckman.

Others receiving votes: C.B.C. (20-10), Seckman (21-4-1).

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Willard, 28-7, 1

2. Glendale, 23-6, 2

3. Camdenton, 23-8, 3

4. Platte County, 21-8, 9

5. McDonald County, 21-8, 4

6. St. Dominic, 22-5, 6

7. Kearney, 23-11, T10

8. Union, 18-1, 7

9. Smithville, 21-9, NR

10. Lutheran South, 17-9, 5

Dropped out: No. 8 Parkway Central, No. T-10 Webb City.

Others receiving votes: Parkway Central (20-10), Westminster Christian (17-13), Webb City (15-15).

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Kennett, 21-4, 1

2. Southern Boone, 28-2, 2

3. Pleasant Hill, 21-1, 3

4. Logan-Rogersville, 21-7, 4

5. Summit Christian, 20-2-1, 5

6. John Burroughs, 23-4, 8

7. St. Pius X: Kansas City, 15-3, 6

8. Aurora, 19-5, 10

9. Park Hills Central, 18-3, NR

10. Blair Oaks, 20-13, NR

Dropped out: No. 7 Valle Catholic, No. 9 Savannah.

Others receiving votes: Valle Catholic (24-7), Savannah (26-5), Hollister (19-6).

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Springfield Catholic, 10-9, 1

2. Fair Grove, 18-2, 2

3. St. Pius X: Festus, 11-6, 4

4. Licking, 14-3, 3

5. Elsberry, 13-6, 7

6. Hartville, 14-7, NR

7. Lawson, 17-4, NR

8. Holden, 15-2, 9

9. Strafford, 11-7, 6

10. Father Tolton, 12-3, NR

Dropped out: No. 5 Houston, No. 8 Lafayette County, No. 10 West County.

Others receiving votes: none.

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Russellville, 23-4, 3

2. Marionville, 19-2, 1

3. Putnam County, 15-2, 2

4. Portageville, 26-3, 5

5. Marion C. Early, 17-4, 6

6. Purdy, 21-2, 9

7. East Buchanan, 15-3, 7

8. Iberia, 15-3, 8

9. Gainesville, 18-6, 4

10. Plattsburg, 24-8, NR

Dropped out: No. 10 Eugene.

Others receiving votes: Eugene (12-5), Seymour (16-5), Lone Jack (18-6).

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. (tie) Northwest: Hughesville, 25-2, 2

1. (tie) Oran, 15-3, T3

3. St. Elizabeth, 13-6, 1

4. Cooter, 21-4-1, T3

5. Green City, 14-1, 5

6. Pilot Grove, 15-5, T6

7. La Plata, 14-3, T6

8. Atlanta, 10-0, NR

9. Northeast: Cairo, 10-5, 9

10. Leeton, 11-5, 8

Dropped out: No. 10 Knox County.

Others receiving votes: Weaubleau (14-3), Knox County (11-4).

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content