Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Track and Field: Lady Falcons claim district crown

by News Tribune | May 15, 2022 at 12:46 a.m.

WEST PLAINS -- The Blair Oaks Lady Falcons took team honors Saturday in the Class 3 District 5 track and field championships.

Blair Oaks topped the 12-team field with 130 points, 1.5 better than runner-up Owensville.

The Lady Falcons won four event titles.

Payton Mitchell was first in the 100-meter dash, while Abbi Wieberg won the discus. Blair Oaks also won the 4x400- and 4x800-meter relays.

The Lady Falcons advanced athletes in 11 events to next Saturday’s sectional.

On the boys side, Blair Oaks took fourth with 73 points.

The Falcons won the district title in the 4x800-meter relay.

Blair Oaks will send athletes in six events to next Saturday’s sectional.

III

Class 3 District 5

Here are the team scores and the top-eight finishers for Blair Oaks from Saturday’s district meet:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Owensville, 124; 2. Salem, 102; 3. St. Clair, 92; 4. Blair Oaks, 73; 5. Liberty: Mountain View, 72; 6. Willow Springs, 63; 7. Houston, 47; 8. Mountain Grove, 46; 9. Fatima, 44; 10. St. James, 38; 11. Ava, 22; 12. Cuba, 13.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Nick Closser, Thomas McCauley, Nick Stover, Levi Frisbie), 8:39.79.

110-meter hurdles: 6. Jace Rackers (BO), 18.31.

1,600-meter run: 8. Carter Kempker (BO), 5:21.78.

300-meter hurdles: 6. Jaxon Engelbrecht (BO), 44.46; 7. John Bischoff (BO), 44.68.

800-meter run: 3. Levi Frisbie (BO), 2:06.01; 5. Nick Closser (BO), 2:09.66.

3,200-meter run: 2. Thomas McCauley (BO), 10:44.67; 4. Nick Stover (BO), 10:45.29.

Pole vault: 5. Adam Hall (BO), 11-5.75.

High jump: 2. Sean Mayer (BO), 5-9.

Long jump: 3. Adam Hall (BO), 19-10.25.

Triple jump: 5. Noah Barker (BO), 39-8.

Shot put: 8. Sean Casey (BO), 39-4.

Discus: 2. Alex Tappel (BO), 134-11.75;.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Blair Oaks, 130; 2. Owensville, 128.5; 3. Mountain Grove, 102.5; 4. Fatima, 69; 5. St. Clair, 65; 6. Liberty: Mountain View, 58.5; 7. Ava, 39; 8. (tie) Willow Springs and Salem, 36; 10. Cuba, 33; 11. Houston, 22; 12. St. James, 12.5.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Ansley Casey, Chelsi Forck, Clara Lackman, Lucia Wilde), 10:24.25.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Payton Mitchell (BO), 16.86; 2. Zoe Caviness (BO), 16.97.

100-meter dash: 7. Ava Willson (BO), 13.96.

4x200-meter relay: 3. Blair Oaks (Zoe Caviness, Payton Mitchell, Baley Rackers, Taylor Yoder), 1:52.20.

1,600-meter run: 5. Lucia Wilde (BO), 6:06.28; 6. Hannah Brenneke (BO), 6:06.35.

4x100-meter relay: 6. Blair Oaks (Ava Willson, Madison Vaughan, Avery Schoeneberg, Zoe Caviness), 57.49.

400-meter dash: 3. Taylor Yoder (BO), 1:05.41; 6. Courtney Russell (BO), 1:09.19.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Payton Mitchell (BO), 49.87; 3. Aubrey Hardwick (BO), 50.46.

800-meter run: 2. Ansley Casey (BO), 2:32.70; 4. Chelsi Forck (BO), 2:35.41.

200-meter dash: 8. Avery Schoeneberg (BO), 29.33.

3,200-meter run: 8. Lucia Wilde (BO), 13:35.29.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Ansley Casey, Payton Mitchell, Taylor Yoder, Aubrey Hardwick), 4:20.91.

Pole vault: 4. Sam Laughlin (BO), 7-6.5; 5. Addy Winder (BO), 7-6.5.

Triple jump: 4. Carlie Ferrell (BO), 30-9.25.

Shot put: 7. Alayna Roling (BO), 28-9.

Discus: 1. Abbi Wieberg (BO), 105-7.75; 4. Alayna Roling (BO), 94-4.

Javelin: 4. Alayna Roling (BO), 104-8.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content