Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Track and Field: Hinrichs wins two events for New Bloomfield at sectional

by News Tribune | May 15, 2022 at 12:49 a.m.

MONROE CITY -- Nathan Hinrichs had a pair of first-place finishes Saturday to lead the New Bloomfield Wildcats at the Class 2 Sectional 2 meet at Monroe City High School.

Hinrichs won the boys 1,600-meter run in 4:30.48 and the 3,200-meter run in 10:04.46, as the Wildcats tied for third out of 30 teams in the sectional standings with 54 points.

Hunter Dawson added a title for the New Bloomfield boys in the 110-meter hurdles, clocking a first-place time of 15.83 seconds. Dawson also finished second in the 300-meter hurdles.

New Bloomfield also qualified for state in the 4x400-meter relay with a third-place finish at sectionals.

On the girls side at the sectional meet, South Callaway’s Raegan Brown was a sectional champion in the long jump with a leap of 17 feet, 3.5 inches. The Lady Bulldogs tied for eighth place out of 25 team with 33 points.

Lacey Mathews-Honarmand took second in the pole vault and Grace Pontius finished third in the javelin to round out the Lady Bulldogs' state qualifiers.

Qualifying for state for the South Callaway boys were Brendon Mealy, who took third in the pole vault and fourth in the javelin, and Kyle Dickinson, who finished fourth in the discus.

Eugene’s Mikayla Luebbering won the girls 400-meter dash in a time of 1:02.15, as the Lady Eagles were 11th as a team with 32.5 points.

Olivia Angerer also moved on to state by taking third in the girls high jump.

Leading the Eugene boys was Ryder Belt, who placed second in the high jump to qualify for state.

Iberia won the girls 4x100-meter relay, as Chloie Ashton, Chloe Edwards, Addison Williams and Harper Rollins posted a first-place time of 52.45 seconds. The Lady Rangers tied Vienna for 14th place with 25 points.

Rollins added a third-place finish in the long jump and Ashton took fourth in the 100-meter hurdles.

Kyle Hagemeyer and Jaxson Jobe both qualified for state for the Calvary Lutheran Lions.

Hagemeyer was runner-up behind Hinrichs in the 1,600 and took fourth place in the 3,200-meter run. Jobe finished third in the boys 800-meter run.

For Linn, Zachary Dodson placed second in the boys pole vault and Myra Baker was fourth in the 800.

The Russellville girls have two state qualifiers in the boys discus, as Josie Stewart and Trinity Riggs finished third and fourth, respectively, at sectionals.

The Vienna girls advanced to state with a fourth-place finish in the 4x400 relay. Riley Rosentreter also took third in the girls pole vault.

Tipton's lone state qualifier is Lily Burns, who came in second place in the girls shot put.

The top-four finishers from the sectional meet qualify for the Class 2 track and field state championships, which will be held Friday and Saturday at Adkins Stadium.

III

Class 2 Sectional 2

Here are the team scores and the top-eight finishers for Belle (B), Calvary Lutheran (CL), Eugene (E), Iberia (I), Linn (L), New Bloomfield (NB), Russellville (R), South Callaway (SC), Tipton (T) and Vienna (V) from Saturday’s sectional meet:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Monroe City, 83; 2. Highland, 77; 3. (tie) Harrisburg and New Bloomfield, 54; 5. Mark Twain, 46; 6. Cole Camp, 44; 7. Milan, 40; 8. Putnam County, 34; 9. Clark County, 32; 10. Stover, 29; 11. South Callaway, 27; 12. Scotland County, 25; 13. Schuyler County, 24; 14. Russellville, 23; 15. Calvary Lutheran, 21; 16. South Shelby, 18; 17. Brookfield, 14; 18. (tie) Eugene, Salisbury and Missouri Military Academy, 12; 21. (tie) Vienna and Linn, 10; 23. (tie) Tipton, Fayette and Westran, 7; 26. Smithton, 6; 27. Marceline, 4; 28. Iberia, 2; 29. (tie) Belle and Van-Far, 1.

4x800-meter relay: 5. Vienna (Duncan Wilkinson, Cooper Auten, Jackson Kilmer, Spencer Magner), 9:02.67; 6. New Bloomfield (Brian Figard, Riley Connell, Lucas Haley, Jace Pitzen), 9:10.12; 7. Calvary Lutheran (Jaxson Jobe, Gage Pavely, Ben Kuhlmann, Kyle Hagemeyer), 9:29.48; 8. Belle (Baylar Smith, Will Doss, Keith Rose, Corey McDaniel), 9:35.83.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Hunter Dawson (NB), 15.83; 7. Keaton Schrimpf (R), 18.25.

100-meter dash: 5. Brennen Stinson (R), 11.20.

4x200-meter relay: 6. New Bloomfield (Lucas Buscher, Aidan Carr, Lane Tate, Jace Pitzen), 1:37.44; 7. Russellville (Brennen Stinson, Drake Armes, Gaven Smith, Alex Oligschlaeger), 1:38.54.

1,600-meter run: 1. Nathan Hinrichs (NB), 4:30.48; 2. Kyle Hagemeyer (CL), 4:33.46.

4x100-meter relay: 5. Russellville (Brennen Stinson, Drake Armes, Josiah Herman, Alex Oligschlaeger), 45.74; 7. New Bloomfield (Andrew Brooks, Aidan Carr, Ben Speaks, Lane Tate), 46.47.

400-meter dash: 6. Johnathan Matchett (T), 56.34.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Hunter Dawson (NB), 42.72.

800-meter run: 3. Jaxson Jobe (CL), 2:06.92; 5. Simon Hartman (R), 2:08.36.

200-meter dash: 5. Jordan Bittle (E), 24.15; 6. Alex Oligschlaeger (R), 24.28; 8. Lane Tate (NB), 24.65.

3,200-meter run: 1. Nathan Hinrichs (NB), 10:04.46; 4. Kyle Hagemeyer (CL), 10:37.26.

4x400-meter relay: 3. New Bloomfield (Andrew Brooks, Brian Figard, Jace Pitzen, Ben Speaks), 3:34.57; 8. Russellville (Keaton Schrimpf, Simon Hartman, Isaiah Kauffman, Alex Oligschlaeger), 3:52.35.

Pole vault: 2. Zachary Dodson (L), 10-11.25; 3. Brendon Mealy (SC), 10-5.75; 6. Colten Crocker (SC), 10.025; 7. Gaven Smith (R), 9-6.25.

High jump: 2. Ryder Belt (E), 6-3.75; 6. Max Steffen (V), 6-0.5; 7. Zachary Dodson (L), 5-11.75.

Long jump: 5. Johnathan Matchett (T), 20-7.25; 7. Trevor Wilson (SC), 19-7; 8. Andrew Brooks (NB), 19-4.

Triple jump: 6. Evan Sconce Martin (SC), 41-2.25; 7. Clayton Parker (I), 40-4.25.

Shot put: 6. Kyle Dickinson (SC), 44-0.

Discus: 4. Kyle Dickinson (SC), 132-10.5; 8. Kaden Shannon (R), 114-3.25.

Javelin: 4. Brendon Mealy (SC), 145-3.5; 6. Danniel Casey (V), 137-5.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Monroe City, 75; 2. Clark County, 69; 3. Marceline, 53; 4. Harrisburg, 51; 5. South Shelby, 42; 6. Brookfield, 35; 7. Putnam County, 34; 8. (tie) South Callaway, Schuyler County and Smithton, 33; 11. Eugene, 32.5; 12. Milan, 31; 13. Russellville, 26; 14. (tie) Iberia and Vienna, 25; 16. Highland, 21; 17. Stover, 20.5; 18. Linn, 17; 19. New Bloomfield, 15.5; 20. Salisbury, 14; 21. Mark Twain, 13; 22. Scotland County, 11.5; 23. (tie) Westran and Tipton, 8; 25. Fayette, 1.

4x800-meter relay: 3. Vienna (Aubrey Reeves, Jaedyn Schell, Madison Weeks, Claudia Wieberg), 10:38.41; 4. Linn (Ramsie Tschappler, Ellie Monnette, Rylie Jaegers, Myra Baker), 10:40.65; 8. New Bloomfield (Mikaela Lemelin, Asya Nichols, Kaelyn Tighe, Makayla Wohlers), 11:34.65.

100-meter hurdles: 4. Chloie Ashton (I), 17.48; 5. Cali Coombs (R), 17.66; 7. Josiah Pezold (SC), 19.42.

100-meter dash: 5. Raegan Brown (SC), 13.31; 7. Harper Rollins (I), 13.71.

4x200-meter relay: 6. Vienna (Tori Schulte, Andrea Novak, Jaedyn Schell, Aubrey Reeves), 1:53.90; 7. Iberia (Chloie Ashton, Chloe Edwards, Addison Williams, Harper Rollins), 1:55.16; 8. Eugene (Kynsie Engelbrecht, Shae Engelbrecht, Emma Goetz, Mikayla Luebbering), 1:56.16.

1,600-meter run: 5. Ramsie Tschappler (L), 6:14.17; 6. Olivia Potts (R), 6:24.55.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Iberia (Chloie Ashton, Chloe Edwards, Addison Williams, Harper Rollins), 52.45; 8. Russellville (Kourtney Brautigam, Brettlynn Strother, Cali Coombs, Kamryn Henggeler), 55.03.

400-meter dash: 1. Mikayla Luebbering (E), 1:02.15; 5. Audrey Klatt (R), 1:10.35.

300-meter hurdles: 7. Abby Baxter (NB), 57.20.

800-meter run: 4. Myra Baker (L), 2:30.09; 5. Mikayla Luebbering (E), 2:33.42; 6. Aubrey Reeves (V), 2:33.72; 7. Ramsie Tschappler (L), 2:56.25.

200-meter dash: 6. Raegan Brown (SC), 27.80.

3,200-meter run: 6. Makayla Wohlers (NB), 13:48.96; 7. Mikaela Lemelin (NB), 15:10.20.

4x400-meter relay: 4. Vienna (Tori Schulte, Jaedyn Schell, Madison Weeks, Aubrey Reeves), 4:22.07; 7. New Bloomfield (Abby Baxter, Jill Pry, Brooke Talbot, Ella Trigg), 4:37.76; 8. Linn (Erika Platt, Olivia Helmig, Rylie Jaegers, Myra Baker), 4:43.37.

Pole vault: 2. Lacey Mathews-Honarmand (SC), 9-11; 3. Riley Rosentreter (V), 9-5.5; 6. (tie) Brooke Talbot (NB) and Katelyn Peterson (E), 5-6.

High jump: 3. Olivia Angerer (E), 5-1.

Long jump: 1. Raegan Brown (SC), 17-3.5; 3. Harper Rollins (I), 15-9.75.

Triple jump: 6. Olivia Angerer (E), 31-8.75.

Shot put: 2. Lily Burns (T), 37-10.75; 6. Trinity Riggs (R), 34-5.5; 7. Ava Kloeppel (V), 30-11.75.

Discus: 3. Josie Stewart (R), 108-11.5; 4. Trinity Riggs (R), 103-10.25; 5. Kaitlyn Taylor (E), 94-1.25.

Javelin: 3. Grace Pontius (SC), 116-6; 6. Ellie Emerson (NB), 108-11.25; 7. Sophie Stieferman (E), 108-4.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT