Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Track and Field: Helias girls tie for second in district

by News Tribune | May 15, 2022 at 12:47 a.m.

WASHINGTON -- The Helias Lady Crusaders tied for second Saturday in the Class 4 District 5 track and field championships.

Helias finished with 112 team points to finish in a tie with Rolla. West Plains took team honors with 150.

Mikah Edwards was a double-winner for the Lady Crusaders, taking first in the 200- and 400-meter dashes.

The Lady Crusaders also won the 4x200-meter relay.

The Helias girls advanced to next Saturday’s sectional in a total of 10 events.

On the boys side, Helias finished fourth as a team with 103 points.

The Crusaders won three event titles. Matthew Malmstrom was first in the 300-meter hurdles, while Helias also won the 4x400- and 4x800-meter relays.

The Crusaders will send athletes in 10 events to next Saturday’s sectional.

III

Class 4 District 5

Here are the team scores and the top-eight finishers for Helias from Saturday’s district meet:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West Plains, 156; 2. (tie) Rolla and Jefferson City, 105; 4. Helias, 103; 5. Camdenton, 90; 6. Washington, 61; 7. Union, 60; 8. Sullivan, 36.5; 9. Pacific, 22.5.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Helias (Ethan Wilson, Brady Voss, Payton Kirchhoff, Noah Voss), 8:10.73.

110-meter hurdles: 2. Matthew Malmstrom (H), 14.93; 7. Landon Hoelscher (H), 16.17.

4x200-meter relay: 3. Helias (Harrison Knernschield, Korbin Fisher, Ethan Wilson, Matthew Malmstrom), 1:32.52.

1,600-meter run: 7. Perry Scott (H), 4:47.84.

4x100-meter relay: 6. Helias (Harrison Knernschield, Henry Neuenswander, Korbin Fisher, Landon Hoelscher), 45.67.

400-meter dash: 4. Harrison Knernschield (H), 51.92; 5. Korbin Fisher (H), 51.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Matthew Malmstrom (H), 39.99.

800-meter run: 2. Ethan Wilson (H), 1:58.41; 4. Noah Voss (H), 2:01.68.

3,200-meter run: 4. Payton Kirchhoff (H), 10:21.37; 6. Perry Scott (H), 10:54.94.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias (Korbin Fisher, Noah Voss, Ethan Wilson, Matthew Malmstrom), 3:27.58.

Pole vault: 5. Drake Perkins (H), 11-11.75.

High jump: 4. Tyler Groose (H), 5-11.75.

Shot put: 7. Jack Klebba (H), 41-3.25.

Discus: 2. Jack Klebba (H), 136-5.75; 6. Tanner Lalk (H), 128-3.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West Plains, 150; 2. (tie) Helias and Rolla, 112; 4. Jefferson City, 101; 5. Camdenton, 76; 6. Pacific, 68; 7. Union, 46; 8. Washington, 41; 9. Sullivan, 32.

4x800-meter relay: 2. Helias (Lauren Verslues, Alexa Lamb, Iris Morrisey, Ava Morrisey), 10:33.86.

100-meter dash: 3. Isabelle Struemph (H), 13.07.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Helias (Schyler Phillips, Isabelle Struemph, Kenadi Harrison, Mikah Edwards), 1:44.79.

1,600-meter run: 4. Danielle Buker (H), 5:38.13; 6. Alexa Lamb (H), 5:59.11.

4x100-meter relay: 4. Helias (Schyler Phillips, Isabelle Struemph, Kenadi Harrison, Sammi Ehmke), 52.00.

400-meter dash: 1. Mikah Edwards (H), 58.28; 4. Kenadi Harrison (H), 1:02.12.

800-meter run: 5. Lauren Verslues (H), 2:38.70; 6. Ava Morrisey (H), 2:39.33.

200-meter dash: 1. Mikah Edwards (H), 25.57; 3. Isabelle Struemph (H), 26.75.

3,200-meter run: 5. Danielle Buker (H), 12:51.79.

4x400-meter relay: 5. Helias (Beth Luebbert, Lauren Verslues, Sammi Ehmke, Kenadi Harrison), 4:21.11.

Pole vault: 4. Schyler Phillips (H), 10-5.75.

High jump: 7. Lydie Moellers (H), 4-7.25.

Long jump: 2. Schyler Phillips (H), 17-0.

Triple jump: 3. Tauny Gore (H), 35-5.75.

Shot put: 4. Abby Verslues (H), 32-11.

Discus: 8. Alice Stieferman (H), 103-11.

Javelin: 7. Mary Lorang (H), 105-3.75.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT