Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Newsletters Election '22 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Three area teams finish No. 1 in prep baseball rankings

by News Tribune | June 12, 2022 at 12:55 a.m.
The Russellville Indians celebrate after winning the Class 2 baseball state championship last month in Ozark. (Greg Jackson/News Tribune)

Three area teams ended the season ranked No. 1 in their respective classes by the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association.

The St. Elizabeth Hornets in Class 1, the Russellville Indians in Class 2 and the Southern Boone Eagles in Class 4 — who all won state titles — top the final rankings released last week.

St. Elizabeth (18-6) defeated Oran 9-2 in the Class 1 title game after blanking Platte Valley 10-0 in the semifinals in the state tournament at Ozark.

Russellville (29-4) topped Portageville 5-3 to claim the Class 2 crown for the first time in program history. The Indians were 3-2 winners against Plattsburg in the semifinals.

Southern Boone (34-2) defeated Logan-Rogersville 8-3 to win the Class 4 state title after edging Marshall 6-5 in 11 innings in the semifinals. The 34 victories for the Eagles were most by any team in the state this season.

Three other area teams claimed spots in the rankings in their respective classes.

The Helias Crusaders (17-9) finished No. 7 in the Class 5 poll. Helias advanced to the state quarterfinals before dropping a 2-1 decision at Willard.

The Eugene Eagles (13-6) finished No. 8 in Class 2. Eugene lost 3-2 in 10 innings to Russellville in the district title game.

The Iberia Rangers (16-4) are No. 10 in Class 2. Iberia fell 6-3 to Eugene in the district tournament semifinals.

III

MHSBCA Rankings

Here is the final 2022 state poll assembled by the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association, with records through the state playoffs and previous rankings.

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Liberty North, 33-9, 1

2. Blue Springs South, 26-11, 6

3. Francis Howell, 33-9, T6

4. Lindbergh, 20-18, NR

5. Liberty, 29-10, 4

6. (tie) Fort Zumwalt West, 30-9, 3

6. (tie) Nixa, 32-4, 2

8. Rock Bridge, 29-10, 5

9. Raymore-Peculiar, 21-10, NR

10. Kickapoo, 27-8, T6

Dropped out: T-No. 6 Jackson, T-No. 10 Eureka, T-No. 10 Hickman.

Others receiving votes: Eureka (25-7-1), Jackson (21-5), C.B.C. (22-11).

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Platte County, 27-8, 4

2. Festus, 27-9, NR

3. Willard, 33-8, 1

4. Fort Zumwalt East, 25-11, NR

5. Webb City, 19-16, NR

6. Parkway Central, 23-11, NR

7. Helias, 17-9, NR

8. Lutheran South, 20-10, 10

9. Glendale, 25-7, 2

10. McDonald County, 22-9, 5

Dropped out: No. 3 Camdenton, No. 6 St. Dominic, No. 7 Kearney, No. 8 Union, No. 9 Smithville

Others receiving votes: Camdenton (24-9), Smithville (23-10).

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Southern Boone, 34-2, 2

2. Logan-Rogersville, 26-8, 4

3. Kennett, 26-5, 1

4. Marshall, 12-19, NR

5. John Burroughs, 26-5, 6

6. Summit Christian, 23-3-1, 5

7. Pleasant Hill, 21-2, 3

8. Aurora, 21-6, 8

9. Park Hills Central, 20-4, 9

10. Savannah, 28-6, NR

Dropped out: No. 7 St. Pius X: Kansas City, No. 10 Blair Oaks.

Others receiving votes: none.

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Father Tolton, 18-3, 10

2. Springfield Catholic, 18-11, 1

3. Lawson, 22-5, 7

4. Valley Park, 19-6, NR

5. Fair Grove, 25-3, 2

6. Elsberry, 18-12, 5

7. East Prairie, 22-6, NR

8. Stockton, 18-8, NR

9. Hartville, 16-8, 6

10. Holden, 17-6, 8

Dropped out: No. 3 St. Pius X: Festus, No. 4 Licking, No. 9 Strafford.

Others receiving votes: none.

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. Russellville, 29-4, 1

2. Portageville, 31-4, 4

3. Plattsburg, 29-9, 10

4. Gainesville, 22-8, 9

5. Putnam County, 18-3, 3

6. Marionville, 22-3, 2

7. Marion C. Early, 19-5, 5

8. Eugene, 13-6, NR

9. Purdy, 23-3, 6

10. Iberia, 16-4, 8

Dropped out: No. 7 East Buchanan.

Others receiving votes: Seymour (17-6), Windsor (18-7), Greenville (15-10).

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Record, Pvs

1. St. Elizabeth, 18-6, 3

2. Oran, 20-4, T1

3. Northeast: Cairo, 15-6, 9

4. Platte Valley, 18-4, NR

5. Norwood, 13-8, NR

6. Northwest: Hughesville, 28-3, T1

7. North Shelby, 12-4, NR

8. Billings, 15-11, NR

9. Cooter, 23-6-1, 4

10. Green City, 16-2, 5

Dropped out: No. 6 Pilot Grove, No. 7 La Plata, No. 8 Atlanta, No. 10 Leeton.

Others receiving votes: none.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT

Recommended for you

ADVERTISEMENT