Today's Edition Local Missouri Opinion Obits Sports GoMidMo HER Magazine Events Classifieds Public notices Newsletters Election '23 Contests Jobs Special Sections National World
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Blair Oaks football ends season atop Class 2 state rankings

by News Tribune | December 6, 2022 at 12:22 a.m.
Alec Wieberg of Blair Oaks consoles Lamar running back Logan Kish after Friday's Class 2 state championship game at Faurot Field in Columbia. (Kate Cassady/News Tribune)

The Blair Oaks Falcons ended the football regular season as the No. 1-ranked team in Class 2.

With a perfect run through the postseason that ended with a state championship, the Falcons lived up to their ranking.

Blair Oaks held onto the top spot in Class 2 in the final poll of the Missouri Media Rankings, which were released Monday night.

Blair Oaks (14-0) began the season as the No. 2 team in Class 2. Lamar had the No. 1 ranking in the first poll of the season, but the Tigers dropped out of the top spot following a 36-33 loss in Week 4 at Seneca.

Blair Oaks took over at No. 1 following Week 4 and has been ranked there since.

Four of the Falcons’ postseason foes appeared in the Class 2 final rankings.

• Lamar (12-2), which lost 32-27 to the Falcons in the state championship game, finished at No. 2.

• Bowling Green (12-1), which lost 66-48 to the Falcons in the state semifinals, ended at No. 3.

• Lift for Life (9-4), which lost 42-0 to the Falcons in the state quarterfinals, tied Macon at No. 8.

• St. Francis Borgia (7-5), which lost 54-14 to the Falcons in the district championship, finished outside the top 10 but received a 10th-place vote.

The Helias Crusaders also received a 10th-place vote in the Class 5 final rankings.

Helias, which ended its season with a 9-3 record, lost in the district championship to Timberland (9-4). The Wolves finished at No. 8 in Class 5.

In addition to Blair Oaks, the other five state champions were all unanimous selections for the No. 1 ranking in their respective classes: C.B.C. (13-1) in Class 6, Francis Howell (14-0) in Class 5, St. Mary’s: St. Louis (12-2) in Class 4, Cardinal Ritter (14-0) in Class 3 and East Buchanan (14-1) in Class 1.

III

MISSOURI MEDIA RANKINGS

Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a nine-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parentheses. The panel is made up of Dion Clisso, PrepsKC; Cole Young, PrepsKC; Dave Kvidahl, STLHighschoolsports.com; Tom Rackers, Jefferson City News Tribune; Chris Parker, Ozone Sports; Joe Andrews, Warrensburg Star Journal; Tommy Rezac, KFEQ St. Joseph; J.B. Connoley, KRES radio; and Jason Peake, SOMOSports.com. 

CLASS 6

Rank, team, Record, Points, LW

1. C.B.C. (9), 13-1, 90, 2

2. Lee’s Summit North, 12-2, 81, 3

3. Liberty North, 12-1, 72, 1

4. Nixa, 10-2, 58, 4

5. De Smet, 7-6, 51, NR

6. Blue Springs South, 7-4, 36, 8

7. Park Hill South, 6-6, 25, NR

8. Marquette, 10-2, 23, 7

9. Troy-Buchanan, 8-3, 22, 5

10. Raymore-Peculiar, 6-5, 16, NR

Dropped out: No. 6 Joplin, No. 9 Staley, No. 10 Seckman.

Also receiving votes: Joplin (7-3), 9; Staley (7-3), 8; Rock Bridge (10-2), 2; Seckman (9-2), 2.

CLASS 5

Rank, team, Record, Points, LW

1. Francis Howell (9), 14-0, 90, 2

2. Carthage, 11-2, 76, 1

3. Fort Osage, 11-3, 72, 7

4. Lebanon, 11-2, 52, T5

5. Cape Girardeau Central, 10-4, 45, NR

6. Grain Valley, 9-3, 42, NR

7. MICDS, 11-2, 26, 8

8. Timberland, 9-4, 22, NR

9. Oak Park, 8-3, 17, 10

10. Camdenton, 9-2, 16, 4

Dropping out: No. 3 Holt, No. T5 Webb City, No. 9 Eureka.

Also receiving votes: Holt (8-2), 11: Republic (8-4), 11; Eureka (11-2), 8; Webb City (6-4), 6; Helias (9-3), 1.

CLASS 4

Rank, team, Record, Points, LW

1. St. Mary’s: St. Louis (9), 12-2, 90, 2

2. Smithville, 12-2, 78, 3

3. Kearney, 10-1, 58, 1

4. St. Dominic, 8-6, 57, NR

5. Kansas City Center, 11-1, 55, 4

6. (tie) Hillsboro, 10-2, 40, T6

6. (tie) West Plains, 9-4, 40, NR

8. Hannibal, 9-3, 28, T6

9. Rockwood Summit, 10-2, 18, 8

10. Union, 10-1, 13, 5

Dropped out: No. 9 Nevada, No. 10 Vashon.

Also receiving votes: Parkway Central (9-3), 8; Nevada (9-3), 7; Hazelwood East (8-3), 3.

CLASS 3

Rank, team, Record, Points, LW

1. Cardinal Ritter (9), 14-0, 90, 1

2. Pleasant Hill, 11-2, 78, 3

3. Reeds Spring, 11-3, 59, 10

4. Park Hills Central, 11-2, 53, 8

5. Maryville, 8-4, 49, 5

6. Valle Catholic, 10-1, 38, 2

7. Sullivan, 11-3, 29, NR

8. Savannah, 10-2, 27, 7

9. Lutheran North, 7-5, 22, 6

10. St. Charles West, 9-3, 21, NR

Dropped out: No. 4 Lutheran: St. Charles, No. 9 St. Pius X: Kansas City.

Also receiving votes: Lutheran: St. Charles (6-4), 18; St. Pius X: Kansas City (7-4), 8; Boonville (8-5), 3.

CLASS 2

Rank, team, Record, Points, LW

1. Blair Oaks (9), 14-0, 90, 1

2. Lamar, 12-2, 81, 3

3. Bowling Green, 12-1, 69, 6

4. Lafayette County, 11-1, 60, 2

5. Seneca, 11-2, 55, 4

6. Richmond, 10-2, 44, 5

7. Liberty: Mountain View, 11-1, 35, 7

8. (tie) Lift for Life, 9-4, 19, NR

8. (tie) Macon, 9-2, 19, 8

10. Mount Vernon, 8-4, 10, NR

Dropped out: No. T9 Centralia, No. T9 New Madrid County Central.

Also receiving votes: Holden (8-4), 8; Centralia (7-3), 2; New Madrid County Central (9-2), 1; St. Francis Borgia (7-5), 1; Trenton (8-2), 1.

CLASS 1

Rank, team, Record, Points, LW

1. East Buchanan (9), 14-1, 90, 2

2. Adrian, 12-3, 75, 8

3. (tie) Gallatin, 11-1, 64, 4

3. (tie) Monroe City, 13-1, 64, 1

5. Duchesne, 8-5, 51, NR

6. Marionville, 12-1, 48, 3

7. Mid Buchanan, 10-2, 36, 5

8. Lincoln, 11-2, 35, 6

9. Portageville, 10-3, 14, NR

10. Butler, 8-3, 6, NR

Dropped out: No. 7 Scott City, T9 Ash Grove, No. T9 Cole Camp.

Also receiving votes: Cole Camp (9-3), 5; Scott City (9-2), 4; Putnam County (9-3), 3.

NEWS TRIBUNE'S BALLOT

Class 6

1. C.B.C., 2. Lee’s Summit North, 3. Liberty North, 4. Nixa, 5. De Smet.

6. Marquette, 7. Blue Springs South, 8. Park Hill South, 9. Raymore-Peculiar, 10. Troy-Buchanan.

Class 5

1. Francis Howell, 2. Fort Osage, 3. Carthage, 4. Grain Valley, 5. Cape Girardeau Central.

6. Timberland, 7. Holt, 8. Lebanon, 9. Oak Park, 10. MICDS.

Class 4

1. St. Mary’s: St. Louis, 2. Smithville, 3. St. Dominic, 4. Hillsboro, 5. Kearney.

6. Kansas City Center, 7. West Plains, 8. Hannibal, 9. Parkway Central, 10. Rockwood Summit.

Class 3

1. Cardinal Ritter, 2. Reeds Spring, 3. Pleasant Hill, 4. Park Hills Central, 5. Valle Catholic.

6. Maryville, 7. Sullivan, 8. St. Charles West, 9. Lutheran North, 10. Savannah.

Class 2

1. Blair Oaks, 2. Lamar, 3. Bowling Green, 4. Lafayette County, 5. Seneca.

6. Richmond, 7. Lift for Life, 8. Liberty: Mountain View, 9. Macon, 10. Holden.

Class 1

1. East Buchanan, 2. Adrian, 3. Monroe City, 4. Duchesne, 5. Mid-Buchanan.

6. Gallatin, 7. Marionville, 8. Lincoln, 9. Portageville, 10. Butler.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT