Jefferson City, MO 78° View Live Radar Wed H 93° L 69° Thu H 79° L 68° Fri H 77° L 65° Weather Sponsored By:

Roberson unleashes record throw in discus for Jays

Roberson unleashes record throw in discus for Jays

April 21st, 2019 by News Tribune in Sports Prep

CHESTERFIELD, Mo. — A 20-year-old Jefferson City record was bested Saturday.

Devin Roberson, a senior, threw the discus further than anyone has in Jays program history, recording a distance of 205 feet, 3 inches to win at the Ladue Invitational, hosted by Parkway Central.

The previous mark was 202-11 in 1999, which was held by Russ Bell.

According to Athletic.net, Roberson's throw is the second longest in the nation this season behind a 209-61/4 effort by Jacob Lemmon of Fort Myers, Fla.

Roberson, who has signed with the University of Missouri, also won the shot put Saturday to tally 20 of the Jays' 103 points, which was enough to win the team title by 15 points in the 33-school event.

A second Jefferson City record was broken Saturday when freshman Kiara Strayhorn won the 100-meter hurdles in 14.40 seconds, beating her own record of 14.42 she posted at the Girl's Night Out meet April 4 at Glendale High School.

Strayhorn also won the high jump and was third in the long jump to account for 26 of the Lady Jays' 60 points, which placed them fourth out of 36 teams. Belleville East (Ill.) won the team title with 64 points in the tight battle in the team standings.

Kayla Walters was also a winner for the Jefferson City girls, claiming the top spot in the javelin with a throw of 110-0.

For the Jays, Andrew Dyer (300-meter hurdles) and Ryan Brooks (pole vault) also placed first.

Here are the team scores and top eighth finishers for Jefferson City in the Ladue Invitational:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Jefferson City, 103; 2. Chicago Heights 88, 3. Cardinal Ritter, 58; 4. Rockwood Summit, 54; 5. Lafayette: Wildwood, 50; 6. St. Louis University High, 49; 7. Trinity Catholic, 48; 8. Eureka, 46; 9. Pattonville, 43; 10. Webster Groves, 24; 11. (tie) Fort Zumwalt East, McCluer, 23; 13. (tie) Ladue, Lindbergh, 20; 15. Hickman, 16; 16. C.B.C. 15; 17. Vashon, 14; 18. Fort Zumwalt South, 11.5; 19. Ritenour, 9; 20. (tie) Hazelwood West, Parkway West, 6; 22. Principia, 5; 23. Sumner, 4; 24. Lift for Life Academy, 3; 25. De Smet, 2; 26. (tie) Gateway, Gateway Science, Jennings, John Burroughs, McCluer South-Berkeley, Metro, Miller Career Academy, Normandy Collaborative, 0.

4x800-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City, 8:12.55.

4x200-meter relay: 3. Jefferson City, 1:31.54.

400-meter dash: 8. Joseph DeFeo, 52.33.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Andrew Dyer, 39.35; 3. Ryan Brooks, 41.16.

800-meter run: 6. Thomas Nield, 2:00.45; 8. Ben Krause, 2:01.15.

3,200-meter run: 3. Landon Dunlap, 9:59.05; 6. Deaken Walker, 10:02.34.

4x400-meter relay: 4. Jefferson City, 3:27.94.

Pole vault: 1. Ryan Brooks, 13-6; 3. Jacob Koopman, 12-0.

Shot put: 1. Devin Roberson, 55-0.5; Corey Suttle, 51-9.

Discus: 1. Devin Roberson, 205-3; 2. Corey Suttle, 174-5.

Javelin: 7. Brendan Rozier, 136-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Belleville East (Ill.), 64; 2. Pattonville, 63; 3. Trinity Catholic, 62; 4. Jefferson City, 60; 5. Webster Groves, 43; 6. Lafayette: Wildwood, 42; 7. Cardinal Ritter, 39; 8. Hickman, 38.5; 9. Parkway Central, 37; 10. Ladue, 33; 11. McCluer, 32; 12. Eureka, 29; 13. John Burroughs, 26; 14. Principia, 24; 15. Parkway West, 23.5; 16. Nerinx Hall, 20; 17. Normandy Collaborative, 19; 18. Clayton, 18; 19. Highland, 12; 20. (tie) Hazelwood West, Westminster Christian Academy, 11; 22. Rosati-Kain, 10; 23. Ritenour, 8; 24. Hazelwood East, 7; 25. Fort Zumwalt South, 5; 26. Hazelwood Central, 3; 27. Incarnate Word, 1; 28. (tie) Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C., Gateway Science, Jennings, McCluer South-Berkeley, Metro, Notre Dame: St. Louis, St. Joseph's Academy, Sumner, Vashon 0.

4x800-meter relay: 8. Jefferson City, 10:53.07.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kiara Strayhorn, 14.40; 7. Zaryn Kamara, 16.61.

4x200-meter relay: 6. Jefferson City, 1:48.41.

200-meter dash: 5. Dijonay Dawson, 25.90.

Pole vault: 3. Ryann Schenewerk, 9-6.

High jump: 1. Kiara Strayhorn, 5-4; 5. Cailin Mooney, 4-10.

Long jump: 3. Kiara Strayhorn, 17-8.

Triple jump: 8. Sakkyra King, 32-3.25.

Discus: 6. Carlee Brehe, 114-10.

Javelin: 1. Kayla Walters, 110-0.