Jefferson City, MO 75° View Live Radar Sat H 92° L 68° Sun H 92° L 69° Mon H 91° L 69° Weather Sponsored By:

Prep Track and Field: Osage Invitational

Prep Track and Field: Osage Invitational

April 19th, 2018 by News Tribune in Sports Prep

LAKE OZARK, Mo. — The Eldon Lady Mustangs captured seven event wins Tuesday on their way to a team title at the Osage Invitational.

Eldon finished with 129.5 points in the girls team standings, followed by Centralia with 117 and host School of the Osage with 103.5. Versailles (67) and Fulton (61) rounded out the top five.

The St. James boys finished first with 125 points, well ahead of runner-up Mexico's 100 points. Centralia took third with 89 points, followed by California with 73 and Osage with 71.

Faith Parrent was a double-winner in the individual events for the Lady Mustangs, taking home titles in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Lauren Imler also won the 800-meter run for Eldon, which also finished first in the 4x400-meter relay.

The Lady Mustangs added three more wins in the field events. Debra Baucom finished first in the long jump, Macie Halderman claimed first in the triple jump and Haley Clifton won the discus.

Osage's Cecilia Verslues was a double-winner, placing first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

California's Quinn Albertson won the javelin to lead the Lady Pintos to a seventh-place finish.

On the boys side, Jonathon Geier of Versailles was a double-winner in the throwing events, finishing first in the shot put and discus to help the Tigers to a sixth-place finish in the team standings.

California's Isaac Ash claimed first place in the 400-meter dash. Osage also won the 4x200-meter relay.

Here are the team scores and the top-eight finishers for California, Eldon, Osage and Versailles at the Invitational:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. St. James, 125; 2. Mexico, 100; 3. Centralia, 89; 4. California (C), 73; 5. School of the Osage (O), 71; 6. Versailles (V), 67.5; 7. (tie) Fulton and Hallsville, 52.5; 9. Warsaw, 47; 10. Boonville, 38; 11. Cole Camp, 25.5.

4x800-meter relay: 4. School of the Osage, 9:11.25; 8. Versailles, 9:47.01.

110-meter hurdles: 4. Garrett Sutherland (O), 17.05; 7. Trevor Cotten (O), 18.42.

100-meter dash: 8. Taylor Dobbins (V), 12.04.

4x200-meter relay: 1. School of the Osage, 1:35.12; 4. Versailles, 1:37.26; 5. California, 1:37.33.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Versailles, 45.31; 5. School of the Osage, 45.81; 8. California, 48.47.

400-meter dash: 1. Isaac Ash (C), 53.01; 2. Josh McCubbin (O), 53.60; 5. Alex Meisenheimer (C), 54.61; 7. Matthew Kinnison (O), 55.61.

300-meter hurdles: 8. Trevor Cotten (O), 46.46.

800-meter run: 2. Kendall Reger (V), 2:04.17; 4. Derrick Puckett (O), 2:12.06.

200-meter dash: 7. Coby Williams (V), 24.21; 8. Kooper Wilson (V), 24.22.

3,200-meter run: 3. Chase Grosvenor (O), 11:02.39; 4. Derrick Puckett (O), 11:13.19; 8. Caden Kirksey (C), 11:28.04.

4x400-meter relay: 2. California, 3:40.40; 3. School of the Osage, 3:41.03.

Pole vault: 6. Brayden Morrison (V), 10-0; 8. Bentley Elliott (V), 10-0.

High jump: 2. Alex Meisenheimer (C), 5-8; 3. Isaac Ash (C), 5-8; 5. (tie) Brayden Morrison (V), 5-4.

Long jump: 8. Brett Skinner (C), 18-9.5.

Triple jump: 2. Isaac Ash (C), 41-9.25; 4. Dallas Waller (V), 41-6.5; 6. Kooper Wilson (V), 40-5.5.

Shot put: 2. Jonathon Geier (V), 44-5; 3. Nathan Pickering (C), 43-5.5; 4. James Hutchcraft (O), 41-10.5; 7. Alexander Bradley (O), 40-1.

Discus: 1. Jonathon Geier (V), 136-4; 2. Chase Hyman (V), 128-9; 6. Emmanuel Ihenacho (C), 118-1; 7. Howard Hart (O), 109-8; 8. Nathan Pickering (C), 109-7.

Javelin: 2. Toby Dalbey (C), 134-4; 5. Nathan Pickering (C), 118-3; 6. Howard Hart (O), 117-3.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Eldon (E), 129.5; 2. Centralia, 117; 3. School of the Osage (O), 103.5; 4. Versailles (V), 67; 5. Fulton, 61; 6. Mexico, 58.5; 7. California (C), 51; 8. Cole Camp, 48; 9. St. James, 43.5; 10. Warsaw, 26; 11. Boonville, 25; 12. Hallsville, 10.

4x800-meter relay: 3. School of the Osage, 10:51.70; 5. Eldon, 11:11.17; 6. California, 13:04.96; 7. Versailles, 13:17.78.

100-meter hurdles: 4. Cora Kuykendall (C), 17.47; 6. Anna Herbert (E), 17.96.

100-meter dash: 1. Cecilia Verslues (O), 12.86; 3. Nicole Reynolds (E), 13.67; 4. Jocelyn Wells (C), 13.69.

4x200-meter relay: 2. School of the Osage, 1:51.78; 3. Versailles, 1:52.27; 7. Eldon, 1:56.90.

1,600-meter run: 1. Faith Parrent (E), 5:54.10; 2. Sarah Porter (O), 6:01.47; 5. Alysa Neighbors (E), 6:22.67; 8. Elizabeth Ash (C), 6:40.56.

4x100-meter relay: 2. School of the Osage, 52.77; 4. Versailles, 53.23; 7. Eldon, 54.53.

400-meter dash: 4. Lauryn Shewmaker (V), 1:04.90; 6. Haley Thompson (E), 1:06.97.

300-meter hurdles: 4. Allison Taylor (V), 53.08; 5. Anna Herbert (E), 54.09; 8 Emma Geier (V), 55.43.

800-meter run: 1. Lauren Imler (E), 2:27.03; 3. Sara Wolf (O), 2:35.07.

200-meter dash: 1. Cecilia Verslues (O), 26.71; 2. Keely Gustafson (V), 26.85; 3. Gracie Hamrick (V), 27.55; 8. Elizabeth Cochran (E), 29.11.

3,200-meter run: 1. Faith Parrent (E), 12:44.55; 2. Micah Hill (O), 13:07.09; 7. Kelsey Wallis (E), 13:41.86.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Eldon, 4:20.19; 6. School of the Osage, 4:42.78.

Pole vault: 2. Ashley Sommerer (C), 10-0; 3. Trinity Higgins (C), 9-0; 7 Rachel Hanks (E), 8-6.

High jump: 2. (tie) Trinity Higgins (C) and Natalie Bierman (V), 4-10; 6. (tie) Lauren Imler (E) and Carley Hambly (O), 4-8.

Long jump: 1. Debra Baucom (E), 16-1.5; 2. Loren Melton (O), 15-6.5; 4. Macie Halderman (E), 15-5; 5. Brianna Hendrix (V), 15-1.5.

Triple jump: 1. Macie Halderman (E), 34-2.5; 5. Brianna Hendrix (V), 33-6.5; 6. Kerrigan Gamm (O), 32-3.75; 8. Cassidy Prater (E), 31-4.

Shot put: 2. Haley Clifton (E), 37-9; 3. Taylor Henderson (E), 34-10; 4. Kerrigan Gamm (O), 33-6.5; 5. Lindsay Walls (V), 32-1; 8. Elizabeth Dunnaway (V), 30-2.5.

Discus: 1. Haley Clifton (E), 112-2; 3. Quinn Albertson (C), 103-0; 4. Karli Kempf (O), 101-4; 5. Taylor Henderson (E), 100-10; 6. Lindsay Walls (V), 100-8.

Javelin: 1. Quinn Albertson (C), 106-6; 2. Karli Kempf (O), 105-10; 3. Taralee Edgar (V), 102-1; 4. Kerrigan Gamm (O), 100-8.