Jefferson City, MO 75° View Live Radar Thu H 79° L 58° Fri H 77° L 56° Sat H 80° L 58° Weather Sponsored By:

Wrestling: Capital City Invitational results

Wrestling: Capital City Invitational results

January 19th, 2014 in News

Here are high school wrestling results from the Capital City Invitational completed Saturday in Jefferson City.

Team Scores

  1. Park Hill 275.5; 2. Lafayette 248; 3. Jefferson City 235.5; 4. Raymore-Peculiar 224.5; 5. Holt 218.5. 6. Northwest 165.5; 7. Fort Osage 133.5; 8. Lebanon 114.5; 9. Francis Howell North 63.5; 10. Helias 57. 11. Battle 34; 12. Hickman 30.

Jays Results

106 - Dennis Barnes, fr., WBF, won 7-3, WBF, LBF, bye (3-1 in pool); WBF, lost 4-2, won 7-3. 3rd.

113 - Zach Benges, jr., bye, LBF, bye, LBTF, lost 10-6 (0-3 in pool); LBF, LBF, LBF. 8th.

120 - Corbin Howard, jr., won 2-0, WBTF, won 6-5, WBF, bye (4-0 in pool); WBF, won 10-4, lost 12-3. 2nd.

126 - Christian Mayberry, fr., WBF, bye, won 13-7, LBF, lost by injury default (2-2 in pool). 8th.

132 - Jacob Brune, soph., WBF, won 6-0, bye, won 8-0, won 11-2 (4-0 in pool); won 10-1, won 3-1, lost 3-0. 2nd.

138 - Zach Hurley, soph., WBF, lost 9-8, lost 7-3, lost 9-3, WBTF (2-3 in pool); lost 14-1,WBF, won by forfeit. 5th.

145 - Logan Moriarity, soph., WBF, WBF, WBTF, won 6-4, WBF (5-0 in pool); WBF, WBF, won 2-0. 1st.

152 - Tanner Irwin, soph., WBF, LBF, WBF, won 5-2, WBF (4-1 in pool); lost 2-1, WBF, won 8-2. 5th.

160 - Devin Miller, jr., bye, lost 4-3, WBF, WBF, WBF (3-1 in pool); won 2-0, LBF, lost 2-1 OT. 4th.

170 - Jalen Martin, soph., WBF, bye, WBF, won 8-1, won by forfeit (4-0 in pool); WBF, won 8-5, won 4-2. 1st.

182 - Tekoah Sage, soph., LBF, won 13-2, won 13-6, won by forfeit, bye (3-1 in pool); won 5-2, LBF, won 6-4. 3rd.

195 - Ian Coil, fr., bye, WBF, won 2-0, WBF, LBF (3-1 in pool); won 3-1, lost 6-2, LBF. 4th.

285 - Logan Coil, jr., bye, won 3-0, bye, lost 4-2, WBF (2-1 in pool); lost 1-0, won 5-0, WBF. 5th.

Helias Results

106 - Nick Gaines, fr., bye, lost 7-3, WBF, won by injury default, LBF (2-2 in pool); WBF, LBTF, lost 7-3. 4th

120 - Ty Luebbering, soph., bye, LBF, LBF, LBF, LBF (0-4 in pool); LBF, lost 12-0. 8th.

138 - Jacob Schulte, jr., won 9-0, WBTF, WBF, won 9-3, WBF (5-0 in pool); WBTF, won 9-4, lost 3-2. 2nd.

145 - Austin Schnieders, sr., WBF, LBF, lost 13-3, LBF, LBF (1-4 in pool); WBF, won 13-3. 9th.

152 - Nick Carr, soph., LBF, LBF, LBF, lost 7-0, won 9-8 (1-4 in pool); bye, LBF. 10th.

160 - Logan Distler, soph., LBF, bye, LBF, LBF, LBF (0-4 in pool; bye, WBF. 9th.

182 - Nate Jones, sr., bye, LBF, lost 13-6, LBF, LBF (0-4 in pool); bye, bye. 9th.

195 - Alex Schwinke, sr., lost 10-2, LBF, lost 3-1 OT, LBF, bye (0-4 in pool); bye, bye. 9th.

220 - Ben Davis, sr., bye, bye, LBF, LBF, LBF (0-3 in pool); LBF, LBF. 8th.

Individual Champions

106 - Sidney Oliver, Holt

113 - Mike Brown, Holt

120 - Sean Hosford, Park Hill

126 - Ke-Shawyn Hayes, Park Hill

132 - William Erneste, Park Hill

138 - Jesse Jeffries, Fort Osage

145 - Logan Moriarity, Jefferson City

152 - Lawton Benna, Holt

160 - Colston DiBlasi, Park Hill

170 - Jalen Martin, Jefferson City

182 - Dakota Cornelius, Raymore-Peculiar

195 - Kason Tabor, Raymore-Peculiar

220 - Tyler Schmidt, Lebanon

285 - Chase Behrndt, Lafayette

Related:

Schulte takes second at C.C. Invitational

Jays feature two champions, take third at C.C. Invitational