Jefferson City, MO 92° View Live Radar Sun H 97° L 75° Mon H 87° L 71° Tue H 88° L 72° Weather Sponsored By:

How area teams fared at district wrestling tournaments

How area teams fared at district wrestling tournaments

February 15th, 2014 in News

Here are team and individual results from Mid-Missouri schools competing in Saturday's district wrestling tournaments.

Class 4 District 3

AT WAYNESVILLE

Team Scores

  1. Jefferson City 154; 2. Waynesville 151; 3. Rock Bridge 150.5; 4. Raymore-Peculiar 132.5; 5. Nixa 128. 6. Lee's Summit West 126.5; 7. Eureka 119.5; 8, Northwest: Cedar Hill 105,5; 9 Ozark 92; 10. Kickapoo 56. 11. Joplin 21; 12. Hickman 13; 13. Springfield Central 3.

Jefferson City Results

106 - Dennis Barnes, fr. (33-14), WBF, won 3-1 OT, lost 9-3, won 4-2, lost 4-1 (Fourth)

113 - Zachary Benge, jr. (21-19) WBF, LBF, WBF, lost 6-1 (DNP)

120 - Corbin Howard, jr. (38-6) WBF, WBTF, WBF, lost 3-0 (Second)

126 - Christian Mayberry, fr. (21-13) won 7-2, lost 16-5, won 5-2, lost 10-3 (Fourth)

132 - Jacob Brune, soph. (42-5) won 10-2, lost 5-2, won 11-0, won 5-3 (Third)

138 - Alec Bise, sr. (18-10) WBF, WBF, LBF, won 5-3 OT, won 7-3 OT (Third)

145 - Logan Moriarity, soph. (39-3) WBF, won 6-4, lost 4-0 (Second)

152 - Tanner Irwin, soph. (33-15) WBF, lost 15-4, lost by forfeit (DNP)

160 - Devin Miller, jr. (34-18) won 7-3, lost 1-0, WBF, won 6-4, lost 3-2 (DNP)

170 - Jalen Martin, soph. (43-2) WBF, won 7-1, WBF (First)

182 - Rashaun Woods, fr. (4-5) WBF, LBF, WBTF, won 3-1, LBF (DNP)

195 - Ian Coil, fr. (25-17) lost 15-4, lost 1-0 (DNP)

220 - Matt Lawson, soph. (7-7) LBF, LBF (DNP)

285 - Logan Coil, jr. (32-15) won 5-1, LBF, WBF, won by forfeit (Third)

Class 3 District 4

AT STALEY

Team scores

  1. Staley 252; 2. Kearney 211; 3. Platte County 133; 4. Grain Valley 106.5; 5. Warrensburg 105. 6. (tie) Raytown and Winnetonka 85.5; 8. Belton 84; 9. Oak Park 47.5; 10. Helias 36. 11. Raytown South 35; 12. Sedalia Smith-C/otton 34; 13. Liberty North 28.5; 14. Grandview 28.

Helias Results

106 - Nick Gaines, fr. (27-10) WBF, won 6-5, LBF, WBF, lost 11-0 (Fourth)

113 - Slater Schrimpf, sr. (10-3) won 6-4, lost 17-4, lost 10-6 (DNP)

126 - Will Farmer, fr. (3-16) LBF, LBTF. (DNP)

132 - Kaden Quinn, fr. (0-14) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

138 - Jacob Schulte, jr. (30-10) WBF, won 3-0, lost 10-2, won 12-1, lost 1-0 (Fourth)

145 - Austin Schnieders, sr. (10-17) lost 9-0, WBF, lost 6-1 (DNP)

152 - Nick Carr, soph. (5-16) LBF, lost 10-2 (DNP)

160 - Kyle Pickett, sr. (12-22) WBF, LBF, LBF (DNP)

170 - Logan Distler, soph. (7-26) LBF, LBF (DNP)

182 - Nate Jones, sr. (12-23) LBF, LBF (DNP)

195 - Alex Schwinke, sr. (6-17) LBF, LBF in OT (DNP)

220 - Ben Davis, sr. (4-16) LBF, LBF (DNP)

285 - Nick Feely, jr. (13-26) lost 9-1, lost 5-0 (DNP)

Class 2 District 3

AT BOLIVAR

Team Scores

  1. Pleasant Hill 178; 2. Monett 160.5; 3. Owensville 121.5; 4. Harrisonville 119.5; 5. Bolivar 107. 6. Reeds Spring 105; 7. Nevada 99; 8. Logan-Rogersville 98; 9. Clinton 73.5; 10. Boonville 57. 11. Marshall 54.5; 12. School of the Osage 53; 13. Buffalo 36; 14. St. James 24; 15. Eldon 14.

Eldon Results

106 - Scott Rhoads, fr. (17-9) LBF, won by injury default, LBF. (FNP)

113 - Edward Wester, fr. (12-6) LBF, won 5-3, LBF. (DNP)

120 - Austyn Grisham, fr. (7-23) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

126 - Crystal Diebold, soph. (6-22) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

138 - Austin Kempker, fr. (14-16) LBF, WBF, won 11-1, WBF, lost 8-2. (DNP)

145 - Jon Bertolotti, sr. (7-15) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

152 - Zack Schaeffer, soph. (13-13) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

160 - Zack Lemen, sr. (21-10) lost 8-5, LBF. (DNP)

170 - Jacob Whittle, fr. (12-18) lost 1-0, lost 8-6. (DNP)

182 - Garrett Scrivner, soph. (8-19) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

220 - Kyle Scrivner, sr. (19-9) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

School of the Osage Results

106 - Hayden Carlson, fr. (14-13) LBF, WBF, WBF, LBF. (Third)

132 - Chris Johnson, jr. (23-2) WBF, WBF, lost 22-10. (Second)

138 - Trevor Koncevic, sr. (17-9) lost 2-0, lost 5-1. (DNP)

145 - Zachary Curran, sr. (15-7) lost 9-5, won 8-3, lost 9-5. (DNP)

152 - Bradley Russell, jr. (19-5) WBF, WBF, lost 5-4, won 2-1 in 2 OT, won 12-3. (Third)

160 - Michael Henley, soph. (13-11) lost 8-6, WBF, lost 12-5. (DNP)

220 - Alex Weatherspoon, jr. (19-7) LBF, lost by forfeit. (DNP)

Class 1 District 2

AT BLAIR OAKS

Team Scores

  1. Blair Oaks 166.5; 2. Versailles 158; 3. Seneca 145; 4. Holden 141; 5. Adrian 126. 6. Warsaw 94; 7. Tipton 79.5; 8. Butler 69; 9. Knob Noster 65; 10. Sherwood 55.5. 11. Fatima 45; 12. El Dorado Springs 39; 13. Diamond 25.5; 14. Springfield Catholic 23.5; 15. Hollister 19.

Blair Oaks Results

113 - Clayton Roling, fr. (7-11) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

120 - London Gaydos, fr. (34-9) WBF, WBTF, lost 11-2. (Second)

126 - Frankie Falotico, soph. (40-2) WBF, WBF, won 6-2, won 12-2. (First)

132 - Bo Thomas, fr. (14-21) lost 9-1, WBF, LBTF. (DNP)

138 - Alex Gaydos, jr. (35-10) won UTB 5-5, lost 3-2, won 5-2, WBTF. (Third)

145 - Logan Mudd, sr. (41-1) WBF, WBF, won 9-8. (First)

152 - Brad Thomas, sr. (35-10) WBF, WBF, WBF, lost 8-7. (Second)

160 - Paul Karsten, fr. (16-18) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

170 - Cole Kemna, sr. (22-3) WBF, won 6-3, LBF, WBF, won 7-1. (Third)

182 - Corbin Singer, sr. (21-16) WBF, lost 7-6 decision, WBF, won 3-2, LBF. (Fourth)

195 - Chance Cumpton, soph. (19-13) LBF, WBF, won 4-2, LBF. (DNP)

220 - Levi Dial, soph. (22-8) lost 2-1, WBTF, lost by injury default. (DNP)

285 - John Karsten, sr. (43-3) WBF, WBF, WBF, LBF. (Second)

Fatima Results

120 - Cody Huhn, soph. (19-3) WBF, WBF, won 11-2. (First)

126 - Caleb Schroeder, soph. (33-12) WBF, WBF, LBF, won 7-1, LBF. (Fourth)

132 - Joseph Borgmeyer, soph. (8-11) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

138 - Matt Stiefermann, sr. (12-20) LBF, lost 1-0. (DNP)

145 - Zachary Even, fr. (16-24) lost 4-3, WBF, lost 4-3. (DNP)

152 - Ben Henderson, soph. (8-18) LBF, lost 8-7. (DNP)

220 - Zachary Hogan, sr. (16-22) won 2-1, lost 9-2, lost 7-0. (DNP)

285 - Brady Weavers, soph. (14-19) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

Tipton Results

106 - Bobby Gutierrez, fr. (10-8) LBF, won 5-0, lost 5-2. (DNP)

120 - Jordan Barnhart, jr. (21-6) won 17-5, LBF, won 5-3 in OT. (Third)

126 - Dustin Rains, soph. (7-8) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

132 - Matthew Bagwill, sr. (11-13) LBF, WBF, LBF. (DNP)

145 - Wyatt Parker, jr. (22-8) WBF, WBF, LBF, WBF, WBF. (Third)

152 - D.J. Burkett, soph. (9-5) LBF, lost 6-5. (DNP)

160 - Austin Bennett, soph. (19-12) WBF, lost 9-1, WBF, lost 11-8. (DNP)

170 - Nigel Mertgen, jr. (4-5) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

182 - Ryan Bruce, jr. (25-8) LBF, WBF, WBF, won 5-4, WBF. (Third)

195 - Charles Walsh, jr. (29-4) lost 12-9, won 5-2, WBF, WBF, WBF. (Third)

Versailles Results

106 - Konner Shewmaker, fr. (33-5) lost 9-4, won 5-2, WBTF. (Third)

113 - Nathan Long, jr. (33-6) WBF, won 12-8, lost 3-1. (Second)

120 - Kaden Wilson, jr. (28-10) WBTF, LBTF, WBF, lost 5-3 in OT. (Fourth)

126 - Dalton Schmidt, soph. (31-9) WBF, lost 9-0, WBF, won 5-3, lost 7-1. (DNP)

132 - Tristan Parsons, fr. (4-3) won 9-1, LBF, LBF. (DNP)

138 - Justin Bauer, sr. (24-14) LBF, WBTF, WBF, won 4-0, LBTF. (Fourth)

145 - David Schlichte, jr. (11-14) won 7-4, lost 8-6, won 4-3, WBF, LBF. (DNP)

152 - Marcus Vogt, sr. (24-15) WBF, lost 18-11, won 7-5, WBF, won 11-6, WBF. (Third)

160 - Adam Guinn, soph. (32-8) won 9-1, LBTF, WBF, lost 9-5. (Fourth)

170 - Willie Schotte, fr. (20-4) WBF, WBF, WBF. (First)

182 - Dylan Ballew, soph. (34-5) WBF, WBF, WBF. (First)

195 - Jacob Aeschbacher, fr. (14-14) LBF, LBF. (DNP)

220 - Rex Sheeley, jr. (11-5) LBF, WBTF, won 7-0, lost 3-1 in OT. (Fourth)