Jefferson City's public elementary schools recently handed out end-of-the-year awards to their students.
The annual awards come in five categories: Thorpe Gordon Courtesy Award, American Legion Award, Optimist Award, Safety Patrol Award and Presidential Academic Fitness Award.
___
Thorpe Gordon Courtesy Award
This award has as its purpose the encouragement and recognition of courteous behavior in the individual pupil. Basic to the purpose of the award is the belief courtesy and mannerly behavior are the first attributes of successful and happy living. The qualities of courtesy considered in the selection of the nominees include politeness, friendliness, thoughtfulness and cheerfulness. Any student who has been in the Jefferson City Schools three consecutive years is eligible for the award. The award is a certificate and a check for $50. Traditionally (the award was first given in 1957) this award is considered the most prestigious award given at the elementary level.
Award receipients were:
Belair: Eilee Kempker
Callaway Hills: Elizabeth Hidlebaugh
Cedar Hill: Henry Neuenswander
East: Brylee Watts
West: Ava Meinhardt
Lawson: Carly Carron
Thorpe Gordon: Troy Williamson
South: JoAnna Tiethoff
Pioneer Trail: Ruby Sprenger
Moreau Heights: Kendel Young
North: Maddy Lux
___
American Legion Award Winners
These awards are made to the girl and the boy of the exiting class in elementary schools. Awards are limited to the exiting class because of the candidates' positions on the threshold of entrance upon a more extensive period of education. The American Legion School Medal Award is designed to place emphasis on the development of the qualities of courage, honor, leadership, patriotism, scholarship and service; develop those ideals of Americanism among young people which will make them citizens of the highest type; and give recognition through the award of American Legion Medals to the girl and the boy who are deemed most worthy of the high qualities of citizenship and true Americanism.
The awards went to:
Belair: Ted Krause, Allie Schenewerk
Callaway Hills: Christian Gunn, Briana Jackson
Cedar Hill: Ouinton Frohman, Georgia Pardalos
East: Jahleel Wallace, Laynee Hetzel
West: Xavier Briggs, Alexis Pope
Lawson: Caydin Engelbrecht, Audrey Klinger
Thorpe Gordon: Riley Acs, Seleena Morris
South: David Golden, Jada Thomas
Pioneer Trail: Cole Barry, Olivia Kucsik
Moreau Heights: Riley Musley, Emma Friedman
North: Zac Arnold, Avrey Reynolds
___
Optimist Award
The awards are presented to deserving youth of the exiting grade. A girl and boy are presented this award with criteria being the recognition for character achievement and exemplary citizenship.
The winners were:
Belair: Landen Carney, Kirstin Chapman
Callaway Hills: Nicholas Gordon, Kadence Petersen
Cedar Hill: Steven Samuels, Jalynn Driver
East: Henry Stickann, Rhianna Miller
West: Warren Stier, Isabella Eitel
Lawson: Grant Rizner, Eldy Zaragoza
Thorpe Gordon: Alex Harrington, Natalie Wheaton
South: Ryan Barnes, Trinity Halk
Pioneer Trail: Carter Heislen, Reagan Carel
Moreau Heights: Layton Fernandez, Ellianna Schnieders
North: Brock Aulbur, Cora Wood
___
Safety Patrol Award Winner
Belair: Josh Burrows
Cedar Hill: Ashley York, David Nichols
East: Henry Stickann
West: Layne Fatherley, Cole Shirts
Lawson: Kasandra Rivera, Avery Schaffer
Thorpe Gordon: Elizabeth Pickens, Kadin Smith
South: Harley McGee
Pioneer Trail: Drew Miller, Brooklynn Dock
Moreau Heights: Anna York
North: Kloe Smith, Finley Toebben
___
Presidential Academic Fitness Award Winners (fifth grade) - GOLD
Belair: Samuel Albert, Adam Alonzo, Landon Carney, Benjamin Cayou, Abigail Coon, Lily Delk, Brett Doss, Anna Ford, Cole Hankins, Rebecca Harper, Magdalena Hilty, Bryson Holtmeyer, Eilee Kempker, Sydney Kessell, Theodore Krause, Ashley Lambert, Katherine Larivee, Marshall Meredith, Honor Morris, Emma Richardson, Nathan Rogers, Sadie Shores, Lillian Stevens and Zoe Walker
Callaway Hills: Jesse Bilyeu, Clayton Drinkard, Cade Goins, Nicholas Gordon, Johnathan Isaacs, Briana Jackson, Brianna Jones, Alex Keeney, Tatum Kinneman, Kadence Petersen, T.J. Reeves, Kaleb Werdehausen, Kennon Windsor and Zane Wings
Cedar Hill: Cayden Adams, Quinton Frohman, Emmarie Graham, Iris Heng, Karoleena Juarez, Riley McKee, Alyssa Mertens, Brooklynn Morrow, Jada Murray, Haley Neal, Henry Neuenswander, Parker Noble, Georgie Pardalos, Neel Patel, Carter Prenger, Lindsey Rosslan, Steven Samuels, Kailey Schmidt, Ryan Spraggs and Ashley York
East: Oz Felix, Aubrey Haney, Laynee Hetzel, Kylie Miranda and Nevaeh Pigford
West: Jayla Anderson, Zachary Azar, Kendra Betts, Eliana Birdsong, Xavier Briggs, Dimple Doppalapudi, Layne Fatherley, Piper Fetes, Jasmine Harlan, Alexandria Hlavacek, Blake Hunter, Alexis Pope, Kylie Reed, Yumia Robben, Mason Roche, Zoe Scrivner, Olivia Sloan, Warren Stier, Tyler Wilson and Mohaned Yanis
Lawson: Meghana Ambati, Maya Andrade, Connor Baker, Samuel Bates, Carly Carron, Noah Coleman, Ada DuBois, Sierra Durr, Isabella Johnson, Peyton Johnson, Gloria Jones, ALiana LaClef, Brooklyn Meysami, Hayden Miller, Grant Rizner, Avery Schaffer, Brayden Spinner, Olivia Stewart, Matthew Stockman, Madison Sutton and Sydney Warren
Thorpe Gordon: Daveigh Allabaugh, Madison Comer, Roland Culley, Cole Dungan, Lillianne Dwyer, April Gleason, Amari Herndon-Goodman, Kadin Smith, Tashawn Turner, Natalie Wheaton and Desmond White
South: Ryan Barnes, David Golden, Laila Grier, Koi Harry, Kale Rollins, Joseph Schaefer, Will Sides, Kyla Thomas and JoAnna Tiethoff
Pioneer Trail: Arya Ahmed, Tatum Barger, Cole Barry, Troy Connell, Kaleb Gernander, Carter Heislen, Kendalyn Hollenberg, Shayn Ivy, Alfred Johnson, Madison Keep, Olivia Kucsik, Della Lamb, Mabel Lamb, Hanna Linthacum, Kaylee Loethen, Leah Luebbering, Daniel Malone-Pearson, Brenton Mantle, Anika Miller, Drew Miller, Ian Miller, Emily Porterfield, Rylie Rustemeyer, Gavin Schroder, Brady Smith and Gabriel Wilkins
Moreau Heights: Isabela Desha, Desarae Evers, Colin Flaherty, Tomisaac Johnson, Wesley Nichols, Riley Rector, Mia Sanson, Lydia Schoonover, Andrew York and Anna York
North: Brock Aulbur, Tatianah Brown, Colin Ciesluk, Brooke Davis, Emma Farris, Jackson Figo, Hope Folliard, Cole Heller, Rylee Holmes, Savanna Huckstep, Izabell Johnston, Nicholie Kruse, Bradyn Maupin, Kenzie Moore, Brooklyn Murdock, Avrey Reynolds, Jaden Schlotter, Finley Toebben, Jordan Welch, Jillian Wells, Lillian Wells, Josh Wimmer, Coty Wolf and Taylor Yoder.