Jefferson City, MO 74° View Live Radar Mon H 86° L 62° Tue H 82° L 57° Wed H 82° L 60° Weather Sponsored By:

Winners announced for Jefferson City Art Club 2019 Adult Fine Arts Show

Winners announced for Jefferson City Art Club 2019 Adult Fine Arts Show

April 11th, 2019 by News Tribune staff in Features

Travis Bond earned first place in the charcoal/graphite/ink category and "Best of Show" in the professional artist division of the Jefferson City Art Club's Adult Fine Arts Show, which is currently on display at Capital Arts Gallery and featured as part of the 2019 Spring Art Around Town Gallery Crawl from 4:30-8 p.m. April 26.

Photo by Samantha Pogue /News Tribune.

Winners have been announced of the judged Jefferson City Art Club Adult Fine Arts Show, which consists of artwork created by amateur and professional artists.

Travis Bond's piece "Lost Boys" won "Best of Show" and first place in the charcoal/graphite/ink category in the professional division. Jennifer Urich also earned multiple awards in the amateur division for "Day Lily," including first place in the watercolor category, the Florence Guhleman Award and "Best of Show."

Top acrylic category winners in the professional division were: first place, Rodney Burlingame's "Dominos Vobiscum;" second place, Sheila Bolin's "Washed Ashore;" third place, Sonya Walker's "Ha Ha Tonka;" and honorable mention, Rodney Burlingame's "Monday Morning Rain," Renee Hackmann's "Louise Hummingbird," "Fred Schollmeyer's "Farm House Window," Larry Carver's "The Troubadours" and Walker's "Thomas Jefferson at the MO State Capitol."

Remaining honorees in the professional charcoal/graphite/ink category are: second place, Paul Johnson's "Child;" third place, Johnson's "Taming the Wild;" and honorable mention, Travis Bond's "Michelangelo's The Pieta."

Sheila Bolin earned first place in the professional oil category for "Hillside Hereford's." Janis Burgin received the other two top honors with "Smokey Mountain Stream" coming in second and "Old Memories" in third.

In the professional watercolor category, Sonya Walker won first place for "Bird's Eye View of Westphalia," with Brandi Rackers taking second and earning the Florence Guhleman Award in the professional category for her piece, "Layers."

Lainie Strange swept top honors in the professional pastel/chalk/colored pencil category, earning first for "Emerald Waters — Green Spring" and second for "Foggy Fall Morning on Busch."

Ruth Neudahl won first for "Egg Steelers" and second for "Spider Bowl" in the professional 3D sculpture category, with Phil Jones earning third for his piece, "Ben Franklin."

In the professional photography category, Elaine Vanderveer won first place for "Downy," and Alan Stoutz earned second for "Clearwater Spring." Rosetta Patton was awarded third for "Peaceful Orchid" and honorable mention for "Bashful Orchid."

Lianne Hollander earned first for "Ludgate Park Study in Kauai" in the professional artist's choice category. Brandi Rackers won second with "Interlaced Part I," and Jimmy Mustion scored third with "Chinese Parade/Catfish Gumbo."

In the acrylic category in the amateur division, the winners were: first, Sharon Lueckenhoff's "Road Trip;" second, "Sunset" by Denise Kliethermes; third, Kim Woodward's "RBG;" and honorable mention, Becca Strope's "City in the Sky," Gennifer Monteer's "Bentley" and Woodward's "Jesus."

Mary Williams won first in the amateur charcoal/graphite/ink category for "Juvenile Osprey." Becca Strope earned second for "The Coke Crush" and third went to James Porrello for his piece, "St. Louis."

In the amateur oil category, Gail Leivian earned first for "A Conflict," and Leann Porrello won second for "Waiting On Spring." Jessica Roberts earned third for "The Most Beautiful Door in Venice" and honorable mention for "Hidden Adventure," with Jan Sonnenberg also earning honorable mention for "On the Via Dolorosa."

Caryl Collier won first in the amateur pastel/chalk/colored pencil category for "Rainbow Mist and Victoria Falls," and Suebet Beck earned second for "West Texas 7."

Remaining top honorees in the amateur watercolor category were: second, Lina Forrester's "Winter Moon;" Jan Sonnenberg's "Predawn Excitement;" and honorable mention to Collier's "A Busty Street in Rothenberg" and "Curious Frog," and Veronica Carew's "La Frida."

Leah Porter nearly swept the amateur photography A category, earning first for "Bin There, Done That," second for "The Flower Ride" and honorable mention for "Broken Road" and "Through the Reeds." Jennifer Monteer took third for "Deep in the Woods." Curtis Hendricks took first for his piece, "Marked Down Man" in the amateur photography B category.

Lina Forrester secured two wins in the amateur artist's choice category with "Blue Butterflies" placing first and "The Twins" earning honorable mention. James Porrello took second for "King Pentacles," Sharon Lueckenhoff won third for "Quiet Nature," and Judi Jerman earned honorable mention for "Blue Ribbon."

An exhibit reception is set from 4:30-8:30 p.m. April 26, the same time as the annual Art Around Town Gallery Crawl; maps for the participating businesses are available at Capital Arts, 1203 Missouri Blvd. The exhibit can also be viewed from noon-6 p.m. Monday through Friday and 1-4 p.m. Saturday and Sunday through May 3. For more information, call 573-635-8355 or visit www.capitalarts.org.