The Fatima and Blair Oaks girls took the Nos. 1 and 2 spots, respectively in Class 2, and Jefferson City's girls finished third in Class 4 in the Capital City Cross Country Challenge on Saturday.
Brianna Haller (19:51.72), first place, Riley Caminiti (20:31.50), second, and Madison Day (21:19.81), fifth, led the Lady Comets, who finished with 29 points. The Lady Falcons finished second with 76 points, led by Taylor Scott (21:39.47), eighth, Kasey Kerperin (22:11.43), 12th and Kristi Wortmann (22:40.38), 19th.
The Lady Jays finished third behind Lee's Summit North (79 points) and Lee's Summit West (100) with 140 points in Class 4. Kaley Ruff (20:33.50), 18th, Lindsey Biesemeyer (20:48.29), 24th, and Kayelee Payton (21:02.80), 33rd, led the Lady Jays.
Helias finished two spots behind the Lady Jays with 168 points, led by Kaitlyn Shea (19:34.55), third, Kayla Yanskey (20:14.95), 11th, and Kylie Frank (20:59.84), 31st.
In the boys competition, Fatima finished third in Classs 2 with 75 points, led by Hunter Hennier (10:55.40), seventh, and Alex Krieg (11:06.70), 11th. Russellville finished fourth behind Alex M. Thompson (10:45.80), who finished third.
Jefferson City finished fifth in Class 3-4 with 199 points. Lee's Summit West (121), Nixa (173), Marquette (174) and Timberland (190) finished ahead of the Jays.
The Jays were paced by Courtney Fitch (17:34.30), 24th, Cole Biesemeyer (17:39.36), 30th, and Eli Jacobs (17:46.15), 38th.
Helias finished 22nd in the boys race, led by Elliot Knernschield (17:37.30), 26th. Blair Oaks' boys finished seventh in the Class 2 race with 179. Jason Otto (10:55.90) led with way for the Falcons with an eighth place finish.
Russellville had individual runners in the girls race, led by Sydney Roberston (22:40.29), 18th.
Capital City Cross Country Challenge results
Class 3-4
BOYS
Team Scores
- 1. Lee's Summit West 121; 2. Nixa 173; 3. Marquette 174; 4. Timberland 190; 5. Jefferson City 199. 6. Rolla 228; 7. Westminster 263; 8. Lee's Summit North 269; 9. Parkway South 280; 10. Ste. Genevieve 280. 11. Lindbergh 282; 12. Platte County 293; 13. Bolivar 294; 14. Farmington 298; 15. DeSmet 354. 16. Eureka 370; 17. Ladue Horton Watkins 382; 18. Mexico 469; 19. Pacific 525; 20. MICDS 552. 21. Troy Buchanan 553; 22. Helias 577; 23. Glendale 587; 24. St. Charles West 617; 25. St. Francis Borgia 666; 26. Southern Boone 687.
Jefferson City Individuals
- 24. Courtney Fitch 17:34.30; 30. Cole Biesemeyer 17:39.36; 38. Eli Jacobs 17:46.15; 51. Dylan Fischer 17:58.44; 56. Ethan Hart 18:01.89; 61. Josh Sabala 18:04.42; 118. Tucker Cox 18:58.25; 127. Ethan Reed 19:03.14;
Helias Individuals
- 26. Elliot Knernschield 17:37.30; 87. Thomas Asmar 18:27.20; 147. Joe Bruemmer 19:24.50; 183. Justin Frese 20:40.78; 184. Ethan Rackers 20:43.69; 191. Nathan Wieberg 21:16.39; 194. Trent Distler 21:46.13; 196. Zachary Smith 22:42.12.
GIRLS
Team Scores
- 1. Lee's Summit North 79; 2. Lee's Summit West 100; 3. Jefferson City 140; 4. MICDS 142; 5. Helias 168. 6. Platte County 249; 7. Marquette 266; 8. Villa Duchesne 273; 9. St. Francis Borgia 276; 10. Holt 278. 11. St. Joseph's 301; 12. Farmington 313; 13. Nixa 332; 14. Parkway South 362; 15. Rolla 375. 16. Westminster 426; 17. Glendale 427; 18. Pacific 440; 19. Troy Buchanan 442; 20. Bolivar 446. 21. Ft. Zumwalt South 489; 22. Incarnate Word 527; 23. Southern Boone 714; 24. Mexico 727.
Jefferson City Individuals
- 18. Kaley Ruff 20:33.50; 24. Lindsey Biesemeyer 20:48.29; 33. Kayelee Payton 21:03.80; 34. Brenna Duncan 21:04.68; 36. Tori Bonnot 21:09.75; 46. Michaela Krause 21:20.36; 66. Andi Stackman 22:01.54; 89. Natalie Vance 22:27.93.
Helias Individuals
- 3. Kaitlyn Shea 19:34.55; 11. Kayla Yanskey 20:14.95; 31. Kylie Frank 20:59.84; 60. Abby Hake 21:46.21; 70. Claire McDonald 22:05.14; 102. Lanie Hentges 22:52.55; 110. Kylie Mulholland 23:07.09.
Class 2
BOYS
Team Scores
- 1. Lamar 61; 2. Whitfield 70; 3. Fatima 75; 4. Russellville 100; 5. Clever 168. 6. Lawson 176; 7. Blair Oaks 179; 8. Valley Park 226; 9. Father Tolton 235; 10. Hallsville 268. 11. Liberty 290; 12. Lathrop 309; 13. Lutheran North 311; 14. Steelville 317.
Blair Oaks Individuals
- 8. Jason Otto 10:55.90; 28. Cole Brenneke 11:57.60; 36. Bo Thomas 12:09.90; 58. Chase Duren 12:36.10; 59. Sam LePage 12:36.40; 79. Clayton Lueckenotte 13:12.50.
Fatima Individuals
- 7. Hunter Hennier 10:55.40; 11. Alex Krieg 11:06.70; 13. Austin Muenks 11:18.40; 19. Cody Huhn 11:30.20; 26. Dalton Luebbert 11:53.80; 41. Zach Even 12:15.20; 57. Kagen Froning 12:35.30; 61. Jordan Kremer 12:38.70.
Russellville Individuals
- 3. Alex M. Thompson 10:45.80; 14. Jamie Porter 11:23.60; 15. Anthony Bertucci 11:25.70; 17. Matthew Fringer 11:27.20; 55. Damian Miller 12:34.70; 71. Caleb Nichols 12:56.80; 77. Dustin Hill 13:06.30.
GIRLS
Team Scores
- 1. Fatima 29; 2. Blair Oaks 76; 3. Whitfield 77; 4. Liberty 103; 5. Lawson 178. 6. Cuba 152; 7. Lutheran North 154; 8. Lathrop 175; 9. Clever 233.
Blair Oaks Individuals
- 8. Taylor Scott 21:39.47; 12. Kasey Kerperin 22:11.43; 19. Kristi Wortmann 22:40.38; 24. Nicole Grefrath 22:59.49; 42. Sarah Wolken 24:48.42; 49. Shaley Eichholz 25:18.11; 60. Sarah Casey 26:35.50.
Fatima Individuals
- 1. Brianna Haller 19:51.72; 2. Riley Caminiti 20:31.50; 5. Madison Day 21:19.81; 9. Hannah Kloeppel 21:47.85; 20. Katie Fechtel 22:44.46; 26. Samantha Even 23:23.40; 57. Kortney Bliss 26:09.21; 76. Grace Eisterhold 31:51.87.
Russellville Individuals
- 18. Sydney Roberston 22:40.29; 34. Hannah Michitsch 24:12.90; 55. Addie Kirchner 25:58.20; 66. Erica Miller 27:16.11.