Mid-Missouri track and field results

Here are results from track and field sectional and district meets involving Mid-Missouri high school teams.

Class 4 District 5

AT ADKINS STADIUM

BOYS

Team Scores: 1. Rock Bridge 127; 2. Jefferson City 115; 3. Battle 88; 4. Rolla 67.50; 5. Smith-Cotton 57.50; 6. Camdenton 50.50; 7. Hickman 48. 8. Lebanon 44; 9. Willard 39; 10. Waynesville 26.10; 11. Hillcrest 16; 12. Washington 14; 13. Central 8.

4x800-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City (Lucas Theroff, Ethan Reed, Brendan Bena and Will Pierce), 8:14.85.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Austin Chiagrom, 14.97; 2. Mervyn John, 15.14.

100-meter dash: 6. Elijah Pittman, 11.96.

4x200-meter relay: 6. Jefferson City (Darryl Williams, Carson Ridgeway, Rashaun Woods and Jeremiah Streeter), 1:34.30.

1,600-meter run: 5. Jackson Schwartz, 4:40.10.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Chiagrom, John, Ridgeway and Pittman), 43.76.

300-meter hurdles: 1. John, 39.65; 4. Chiagrom, 40.69.

800-meter run: 1. Theroff, 1:59.23; 8. Pierce, 2:05.62.

200-meter dash: 7. Streeter, 23.74.

3,200-meter run: 6. Schwartz, 10.31.

4x400-meter relay: Jefferson City, DQ.

Long jump: 3. Chiagrom, 20-10.50.

High jump: 8. Daniel Ellinger, 5-8.

Triple jump: 2. John, 44-11.75.

Shot Put: 1. Rajae Scott, 50-1; 2. Zane Coleman, 47-01.

Discus: 6. Scott, 131; 8. Coleman, 120-5.

GIRLS

Team Scores: 1. Jefferson City 159; 2. Rock Bridge 150; 3. Hickman 72; 4. Washington 62; 5. Camdenton 60; 6. Waynesville 37; 6. Rolla 37; 8. Battle 32; 9. Lebanon 31; 10. Central 27; 11. Smith-Cotton 25; 12. Willard 5; 12. Hillcrest 5.

4x800-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City (Ogechi Ajuzie, Madison Hart, Tori Bonnot and Haley Watson), 9:51.90.

100-meter hurdles: 3. Louisa Nylander, 15.63; 7. Queen Robinson, 17.10.

100-meter dash: 6. Naomi Kerkula, 13.05.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Jefferson City (Robinson, Kezia Martin, Madison Deatherage and Naomi Kerkula), 1:44.92.

1,600-meter run: 4. Bonnot, 5:26.08; 7. Jaycie Sabala, 5:40.91.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Jefferson City (Nylander, Nicole Martin, Deatherage and Kerkula), 50.15.

400-meter dash: 6. Ajuzie, 1:01.82.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Watson, 45.38; 4. Nylander, 48.37.

800-meter run: 6. Bonnot, 2:28.00; 7. Hart, 2:29.58.

3,200-meter run: 3. Emily Deeken, 11:43.32; 6. Lindsey Biesemeyer, 12:19.37.

4x400-meter relay: 3. Jefferson City (Kerkula, Watson, Nylander and Ajuzie), 4:09.14.

Long jump: 2. Kezia Martin, 17-10.50.

High jump: 2. Destinee Milton, 5-4; 4. Kaitlyn West, 5-1; 5. Nicole Martin, 5-1.

Triple jump: 2. Kezia Martin, 37-5; 4. Lexi Stull, 35-6

Pole vault: 2. Emma Elwood, 10-9; 6. Indyanna Connor, 10-0.

Discus: 2. Andrea Hughes, 119-04; 3. Mallory York, 116-11.

Shot put: 2. Ellanie Jamison, 36-11; 3. Alexis Roberson, 36-6.

Class 3 District 5

AT BORGIA

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Blair Oaks (BO) 92.50; 2. Owensville 74; 3. Helias (H) 66; 4. Union 60; 5. California (C) 55; 6. Eldon (E) 48; 7. Osage (O) 47.50; 8. Southern Boone (SB) 44; 9. Pacific 36; 10. St. Clair 35; 11. Sullivan 32; 12. St. James 28; 12. St. Francis Borgia 28; 14. Versailles(V) 25; 15. Buffalo 20; 16. Salem 11.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Brad Thomas, CJ Closser, Jason Otto and Kole Rackers), 8:21.47; 6. Helias, 8:52.92; 8. Eldon, 9:07.00.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Landon Bartel (SB), 14.60; 2. Josh Woodruff (H), 15.26; 4. Dylan Norton (C), 16.08; 5. Levi Shinn (E), 16.13.

100-meter dash: 1. Dominic Jamerson (BO), 11.22; 5. Chase Duren (BO), 11.70; 8. Walker Borghardt (C), 12.32.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Helias (Josh Woodruff, Jordan Walker, Ryan Tannehill and JC Szumigala), 1:30.42; 2. Blair Oaks, 1:31.14; 7. California, 1:37.51; 8. Eldon, 1:37.85.

1,600-meter run: 2. Nick Yaeger (BO), 4:43.73; 5. Adam Burkett (C), 4:54.07; 6. Brian Jordan (O), 4:54.84; 7. Chris Edwards (SB), 4:54.92.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Chris Cooper, Chase Duren, Dominic Jamerson and Cole Bisges), 44.34; 7. Eldon, 45.93.

400-meter dash: 2. Jordan Walker (H), 51.16; 3. JC Szumigala (H), 51.38; 4. Chance Cumpton (BO), 52.36; 6. Cole Bisges (BO, 53.45; 7. Dylan Albertson (C), 53.55; 8. Conner George (C), 53.80.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Levi Shinn (E), 40.72; 2. Dylan Norton (C), 40.72; 6. Shane Colonius (H), 42.65; 8. Daryl Smith (V), 43.86.

800-meter run: 1. Wyatt Whitman (O), 2:03.21; 4. Sam LePage (BO), 2:08.95; 5. Ryan Surface (V), 2:09.92; 7. Benigno Corona (C), 2:10.65.

200-meter dash: 1. Josh Woodruff (H), 22.69; 2. Chase Duren (BO), 23.54; 3. Will Simpson (E), 23.64.

3,200-meter run: 2. Jason Otto (BO), 10:16.22; 4. Matt Reid (O), 10:29.57; 5. Adam Burkett (C), 10:40.40.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias (Ryan Tannehill, JC Szumigala, Jordan Walker and Josh Woodruff), 3:27.08; 4. California, 3:31.08; 6. Blair Oaks, 3:34.47.

Pole vault: 5. Grant Russell (E), 12-6; 6. Luke Burger (C), 12-6; 8. Brad Thomas (BO), 12-0.

High jump: 1. Landon Bartel (SB), 6-8; 4. Wardell Jefferies (O), 6-0; 5. Dane Bossert (SB), 6-0; 6. Jason Edwards (O), 5-10; 7. David Hansen (V), 5-10.

Long jump: 2. Landon Bartel (SB), 21-0.50; 5. Walker Borghardt (C), 20-4; 6. Tim Struemph (H), 20-2.25; 7. Hayden Drace (O), 19-07.50.

Triple jump: 1. Landon Bartel (SB), 44-4; 2. Ryan Surface (V), 42-4.50; 3. Shane Randall (E), 41-1.50; 5. Tim Struemph (H), 41-0.25; 6. Walker Borghardt (C), 40-0.50; 7. Hayden Drace (O), 39-11.

Shot put: 1. Nathan Squires (C), 48-6; 3. Taylor Sides (E), 46-0.25; 4. Dodge Anderson (V), 45-8.25; 6. Sam Smith (O), 43-3.75; 7. Scott Brannan (O), 43-1. 25; 8. Ramiro Garcia (C), 42-11.50.

Discus: 1. John Karsten (BO), 159-1; 2. Chaz Kempf (O), 147-3; 4. Dodge Anderson (V), 138-0; 5. Sam Smith (O), 136-3; 6. Thomas Krighauser (E), 135-10; 7. Taylor Sides (E), 135-2; 8. Ramiro Garcia (C) 134-3.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Union 108; 2. Helias (H) 86; 3. St. Clair 82.50; 4. Sullivan 69.25; 5. St. James 62; 6. Eldon (E) 61.75; 7. Pacific 37; 7. Owensville 37; 9. Blair Oaks (B) 30.50; 10. Osage (O) 29; 11. Southern Boone (SB) 22.50; 12. St. Francis Borgia 22.25; 13. Versailles (V) 20.50; 14. Buffalo 16; 15. Salem 9.75; 16. California (C) 8.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Helias (Molly Light, Lydia Linsenbardt, Kylie Frank and Kaitilyn Shea), 10:06.86; 6. Blair Oaks, 10:46.78.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Sara Rhine (E), 15.67; 3. Hannah Crow (SB), 16.08; 5. Rebecca Schroeder (BO), 17.80; 6. Danielle Schrimpf (H), 17.84; 7. Kendall Miller (O), 17.85; 8. Lizzy Stumpe (H), 18.60.

100-meter dash: 2. Tessa Edgar (V), 13.06; 7. Katy Macy (H), 13.51; 8. Brooke Trammell (SB), 13.53.

4x200-meter relay: 4. Helias, 1:50.84; 6. Blair Oaks, 1:53.56; 7. Eldon, 1:53.74.

1,600-meter run: 1. Kylie Frank (H), 5:17.64; 2. Kaitilyn Shea (H), 5:17.81; 6. Katie Imhoff (C), 5:42.33.

4x100-meter relay: 6. Versailles, 53.40; 7. Blair Oaks, 53.43; 8. Eldon, 53.74.

400-meter dash: 6. Gretchen Rauch (H), 1:03.32; 8. Baylee Francka (H), 1:04.92.

300-meter hurdles: 3. Sara Rhine (E), 47.32; 4. Hannah Crow (SB), 48.77; 5. Halle Herbert (E), 49.29; 6. Jasmine Wells (C), 50.32; 8. Rebecca Schroeder (BO), 50.99.

800-meter run: 2. Kylie Frank (H), 2:25.59; 6. Gabby Hill (O), 2:37.90; 8. Julianna Timm (E), 2:42.22/

200-meter dash: 5. Autumn Danforth (V), 27.77; 7. Ellie Wirts (C), 28.78.

3,200-meter run: 1. Kaitilyn Shea (H), 12:06; 4. Molly Light (H), 12:22.71; 6. Gabby Hill (O), 12:34.15; 8. Alyson Jones (BO), 12:57.91.

4x400-meter relay: 5. Helias, 4:17.27; 7. Eldon, 4:24.88; 8. Blair Oaks, 4:26.81.

Pole vault: 1. Jessica Clark (BO), 12-0; 4. Lacy Cotton (O), 9-0; 5. Megan Jessmon (E), 8-6; 7. Holly Wolken (BO), 8-0.

High jump: 1. Sara Rhine (E) 5-9; Jordan Bartlett (O), 5-2; 4. Tessa Edgar (V), 5-0; 7. Jessica Van Eschen (H), 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Sara Rhine (E), 17-3.25; 5. Laura Schieber (H), 15-10.75; 6. Kelly McCann (O), 15-6; 7. Megan Villanueva (H) 15-3.25; 8. Tessa Edgar (V), 15-1.25; 8. Brooke Trammell (SB), 15-1.25.

Triple jump: 4. Laura Schieber (H), 34-3.75; 5. Julianna Timm (E), 33-10.75; 6. Keely McCann (O) 33-3.50; 7. Jordan Bartlett (O), 33-2.25; 8. Jessica Van Eschen (H), 33-1.25.

Shot put: 4. Lydia Perrigo (SB), 37-1.25; 5. Maddie Scrivner (E), 37-0.25.

Discus: 3. Maddie Scrivner (E), 113-5; 4. Emma Kelly (SB), 111-8; 5. Veronica Wiebold (BO), 110-5; 7. Cassidy Roling (99-4).

Class 2 Sectional 2

AT LINN

BOYS

Team scores: 1. South Callaway (SC) 93; 2. Palmyra 60; 3. (tie) Fatima (F) and Monroe City 56; 5. Cuba 38; 6. Highland 36.5; 7. Scotland County 32; 8. (tie) Vienna (V) and Westran 26; 10. (tie) Linn (L) and Marceline 25; 12. (tie) Bourbon and Iberia 24; 14. Putnam County 22; 15. Paris 20; 16. (tie) Russellville (R) and South Shelby 18; 18. (tie) Eugene and Fayette 16; 20. Brookfield 15; 21. Dixon 10; 22. Father Tolton 9; 23. Harrisburg 8; 24. Milan 7; 25. Clark County 5; 26. Tipton (T) 4.5; 27. Belle 3; 28. Stover 2; 29. Richland 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima 8:27.78; 5. Linn 8:46.88; 7. Russellville 9:03.15.

110-meter hurdles: 2. Garrett Crouse (E) 16.08.

100-meter dash: 3. Mason Shoemaker (SC) 11.41; 8. Michael Romano (T) 11.85.

4x200-meter relay: 1. South Callaway 1:33.92; 6. Russellville 1:37.95; 7. Linn 1:40.43.

1,600-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman (F) 4:40.51; 2. Chandler Harker (V) 4:41.39; 4. Cody Huhn (F) 4:47.85; 7. Anthony Bertucci (R) 5:13.12.

4x100-meter relay: 1. South Callaway 45.44.

400-meter dash: 2. Cory Hanger (SC) 51.93; 4. Adam Wieberg (V) 52.95.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Crouse (E) 41.41; 8. Ethan Ward (SC) 45.68.

800-meter run: 1. Zeilman (F) 2:00.00; 3. Terry Miles (SC) 2:04.67; 7. Greg Spillman (L) 2:10.79.

200-meter dash: 1. Shoemaker (SC) 23.16; 5. Romano (T) 22.44.

3,200-meter run: 2. Alex Krieg (F) 10:34.41; 3. Austin Muenks (F) 10:35.80; 4. Harker (V) 10:55.96; 5. Matt Fringer (R) 11:04.31.

4x400-meter relay: 2. South Callaway 3:34.82; 4. Fatima 3:36.84.

Pole vault: 2. Arik Cockrum (L) 12-0; 3. Alan Murphy (R) 11-6; 6. Brent Davis (V) 11-6.

High jump: 4. Miles (SC) 5-10; 7. Tanner Jurd (L) 5-6.

Long jump: 1. Garner Rudroff (SC) 20-7.5.

Triple jump: 5. Jurd (L) 38-8.75; 7. Tristan Peneston (SC) 38-6.75.

Shot put: 3. Josh Brooks (SC) 41-8; 7. Arran McKinney (F) 39-10; 8, Murphy (R) 39-7.5.

Discus: 1. Brooks (SC) 139-7; 4. Jacob Howard (V) 125-4; 6. Matt Lee (L) 118-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. South Callaway (SC) 114; 2. Russellville (R) 74; 3. Father Tolton 65; 4. Fatima (F) 63; 5. Marceline 55; 6. Brookfield 53; 7. Palmyra 40; 8. Clark County 34; 9. Westran 25; 10. Schuyler County 21; 11. Iberia 19;1 2. Highland 18; 13. South Shelby 17; 14. Cuba 16; 15. Putnam County 12; 16. (tie) Vienna (V) and Steelville 10; 18. Fayette 9; 19. (tie) Tipton (T) and Monroe City 7; 21. Belle 6; 22. (tie) Linn (L) and Paris 5; 24. Stover 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Russellville 10:14.98; 3. Fatima 10:20.53; 5. Vienna 10:48.01; 6. South Callaway 11:03.79.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Katie Eichholz (F) 16.78; 3. Bailey Ward (SC) 17.06.

100-meter dash: 2. Hannah Oberdiek (SC) 12.91; 3. Taylor Howard (SC) 12.93; 4. Justice Miller (R) 13.12.

4x200-meter relay: 2. South Callaway 1:47.98; 4. Fatima 1:48.97; 7. Vienna 1:53.98; 8. Russellville 1:57.46.

1,600-meter run: 2. Grace Young (R) 5:30.90; 5. Miranda Hill (R) 5:44.34; 8. Madison Day (F) 6:03.66.

4x100-meter relay: 1. South Callaway 51.05; 2. Fatima 51.60; 4. Tipton 53.63.

400-meter dash: 2. Howard (SC) 1:00.50; 3. Miller (R) 1:01.79; 7. Harley Nale (L) 1:05.15.

300-meter hurdles: 2. Ward (SC) 48.94; 4. Brittany Meyer (F) 50.67; 5. Alyssa Bax (F) 52.97; 6. Taylor Nichols (SC) 53.80.

800-meter run: 2. Michelle Barnhart (F) 2:26.54; 4. Grace Young (R) 2:27.64.

200-meter dash: 2. Miller (R) 27.09; 3. Oberdiek (SC) 27.21; 4. Grace Brune (F) 27.26.

3,200-meter run: 2. Young (R) 12:12.08; 3. Hill (R) 12:12.55; 5. Alexis Peters (F) 12:34.25.

4x400-meter relay: 5. Russellville 4:20.21; 6. Vienna 4:24.29; 7. Fatima 4:25.85.

Pole vault: 2. Howard (SC) 9-6; 7. Taylor Young (R) 8-0; 8. Calee Hollis (V) 7-0.

High jump: 2. Sarah Jennings (SC) 5-0; 4. Jordan Barnhart (R) 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Oberdiek (SC) 17-4.5; 3. Hailey Buscher (F) 16-6.25; 5. Jennings (SC) 16-.25; 8. Eichholz (F) 15-3.25.

Triple jump: 3. Jennings (SC) 32-9; 5. Alexis Wetherell (SC) 31-5; 7. Erica Miller (R) 30-4.25.

Shot put: 1. Karli Leeper (SC) 34-.5; 7. Hailey Koechner (T) 29-8.

Discus: 6. Breanna Molina (L) 98-9; 7. Rachel Verslues (R) 91-1.

Class 1 Sectional 1

AT PRINCIPIA HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS

Team scores: 1. LaPlata 89; 2. Salisbury 86; 3. Clopton 60; 4. North Shelby 57; 5. New Haven 48; 6. Viburnum 46.5; 7. Chamois (C) 44; 8, Missouri School for the Deaf 38; 9. McKinley Classical Leadership 35; 10. Bevinger 32; 11. Northeast: Cairo 24; 12. Novinger 23; 13. Knox County 21; 14. Wellsville 18; 15. Oran 13; 16. Keyetesville 12; 17. Delta 10; 18. Sturgeon 9; 19. Scott County Central 5.5; 20. Atlanta 5; 21. Bucklin 4; 22. (tie) Calvary Lutheran (CL) and Zalma 3.

4x800-meter relay: 4. Chamois 8:56.31.

110-meter hurdles: 5. Lucas Kuhn (C) 18.46; 6. Devin Flake (C) 22.34.

4x200-meter relay: 6. Chamois 1:42.36.

1,600-meter run: 4. Clay Nolte (C) 4:44.26; 6. John Meyer (CL) 4:56.41.

300-meter hurdles: 5, Kuhn (C) 44.43.

800-meter run: 3. Clay Nolte (C) 2:04.02.

3,200-meter run: 4. Nolte (C) 10:47.94.

Long jump: 8. Dylan Sieg (C) 17-11.75.

Shot put: 6. Chris Binggeli (C) 39-11.

Discus: 4. Binggeli (C) 128-9.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Salisbury 130; 2. New Haven 85; 3. McKinley Classical Leadership 57; 4. Chamois (C) 46; 5. Oran 41; 6. Sturgeon 37; 7. Silex 36.5; 8. Wellsville 31; 9. (tie) Clopton and Northeast: Cairo 30; 11. Knox County 27.5; 12. (tie) Viburnum, LaPlata and Bevier 17; 15. (tie) North Shelby and Brashear 15; 17. Canton 12; 18. Calvary Lutheran (CL) 10; 19. Madison 9; 20. Buclin 5; 21. Delta 4; 22. Higbee 3; 23. Novinger 1.

4x800-meter relay: 3. Chamois 10:40.89.

100-meter hurdles: 7. Samantha Gunn (CL) 20.25.

1,600-meter run: 1. Autumn Baker (C) 5:29.86.

800-meter run: 4. Baker (C) 2:33.51; 6. Nichaela Nolte (C) 2:41.20.

3,200-meter run: 1. Baker (C) 12:06.02.

High jump: 1. Alison Mehmert (C) 5-0.

Shot put: 2. Kara Wehmeyer (CL) 31-11.

Discus: 7. Cheyenne Hemeyer (C) 82-10.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments