Annual sketch day winners announced

The winners were recently announced for the annual sketch day sponsored by Jefferson City Art Club.

The winners were:

Class A: students enrolled in Art 1 classes

• Pastel, first place, Delaney Connor, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

• Mixed medium, first place, Alexis Nelp, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

• Watercolor, first place, Emily Hoerchler, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

• Pencil, first place, James Wieberg, Helias Catholic High School; second place, Glen Hozlip, Simonsen 9th Grade Center; third place, Katy Bohanan, Simonsen 9th Grade Center; and honorable mention, Brooke Winge, Helias Catholic High School, Lydia Gleason, Taylor Tipton and Audrey Ewers, all Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

• Colored pencil, first place, Hannah Boyd, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

Heritage Art Contest winners, sponsored by

Historic City of Jefferson

• Honorable mention, Delaney Connor, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

Class A Best of Show

• James Wieberg, Helias Catholic High School.

Class B: students enrolled in advanced art classes

• Watercolor, first place, Lainey Winge, Jefferson City High School.

• Pencil, first place, Kenna Tervo, Calvary Lutheran High School; second place, Mary Elliott, Calvary Lutheran High School; third place, Ethan Carel, Helias Catholic High School; and honorable mention, Heather Moeller, Andrew Laffoon, both Jefferson City High School; and Lauren Luebbert, Helias Catholic High School.

• Colored pencil, first place, Jaylin Zimmerman, Jefferson City High School; and second place, Kylie Claypool, Jefferson City High School.

• Ink, first place, Steven Todd Gunn II, Calvary Lutheran High School.

• Pastel/crayon, first place, Caleb Ashlock, Calvary Lutheran High School; and second place, Tara Gibson, Calvary Lutheran High School.

• Mixed media, first place, Ana Whitworth, Calvary Lutheran High School; second place, Adrienne Luther, Jefferson City High School; and third place, Madelyn Simpson, Jefferson City High School.

Heritage Art Contest winners

• First place, Lainey Winge, Jefferson City High School; second place, Ann Whitworth, Calvary Lutheran High School; third place, Kenna Tervo, Calvary Lutheran High School; and honorable mention, Adrienne Luther, Jefferson City High School.

Class B Best of Show

• Kenna Tervo, Calvary Lutheran High School.

The winners were:

Class A: students enrolled in Art 1 classes

• Pastel, first place, Delaney Connor, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

• Mixed medium, first place, Alexis Nelp, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

• Watercolor, first place, Emily Hoerchler, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

• Pencil, first place, James Wieberg, Helias Catholic High School; second place, Glen Hozlip, Simonsen 9th Grade Center; third place, Katy Bohanan, Simonsen 9th Grade Center; and honorable mention, Brooke Winge, Helias Catholic High School, Lydia Gleason, Taylor Tipton and Audrey Ewers, all Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

• Colored pencil, first place, Hannah Boyd, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

Heritage Art Contest winners, sponsored by

Historic City of Jefferson

• Honorable mention, Delaney Connor, Simonsen 9th Grade Center.

Class A Best of Show

• James Wieberg, Helias Catholic High School.

Class B: students enrolled in advanced art classes

• Watercolor, first place, Lainey Winge, Jefferson City High School.

• Pencil, first place, Kenna Tervo, Calvary Lutheran High School; second place, Mary Elliott, Calvary Lutheran High School; third place, Ethan Carel, Helias Catholic High School; and honorable mention, Heather Moeller, Andrew Laffoon, both Jefferson City High School; and Lauren Luebbert, Helias Catholic High School.

• Colored pencil, first place, Jaylin Zimmerman, Jefferson City High School; and second place, Kylie Claypool, Jefferson City High School.

• Ink, first place, Steven Todd Gunn II, Calvary Lutheran High School.

• Pastel/crayon, first place, Caleb Ashlock, Calvary Lutheran High School; and second place, Tara Gibson, Calvary Lutheran High School.

• Mixed media, first place, Ana Whitworth, Calvary Lutheran High School; second place, Adrienne Luther, Jefferson City High School; and third place, Madelyn Simpson, Jefferson City High School.

Heritage Art Contest winners

• First place, Lainey Winge, Jefferson City High School; second place, Ann Whitworth, Calvary Lutheran High School; third place, Kenna Tervo, Calvary Lutheran High School; and honorable mention, Adrienne Luther, Jefferson City High School.

Class B Best of Show

• Kenna Tervo, Calvary Lutheran High School.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments