South Callaway sweeps titles

At Class 2 District 3 Track and Field Championships

CUBA, Mo. — The South Callaway Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs swept team honors Saturday in the Class 2 District 3 Track and Field championships.

The Bulldogs won seven events and finished with 118.25 points. Cuba was second with 91, while Fatima took third with 89.5.

Josh Brooks of South Callaway was a double-winner, taking first in the shot put and discus. Garrett Crouse of Eugene won the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, while Tom Zeilman was first in the 800- and 1.600-meter runs.

On the girls side, South Callaway totaled 165.5 points. Russellville was second with 122, while Fatima was third with 118.2.

Taylor Howard of South Callaway and Grace Young of Russellville were triple winners. Howard took first in the 100- and 400-meter dashes and the pole vault. Young won the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

The top four finishers in each event advance to next Saturday’s sectional.

Here are the complete team scores and top eight finishers for local schools:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. South Callaway (SC) 118.25; 2. Cuba 91; 3. Fatima (F) 89.5; 4. Russellville (R) 63.5; 5. Iberia and Linn (L) 51.25; 7. Dixon 50.25; 8. Bourbon 46; 9. Vienna (V) 39.5; 10. Eugene (E) 26.4; 11. (tie) Belle and Tipton (T) 15; 13. New Bloomfield (NB) 14; 14. Steelville 11; 14. Richland 11; 16. Stover 9.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima (Cody Huhn, Alex Krieg, Noah Thoenen, Tom Zeilman), 8:43.56; 2. Russellville (Matt Fringer, Jamie Porter, Patrick Shirley, Alex Thompson), 8:47.86; 3. South Callaway (Terry Miles, Cory Hanger, Brandon Ward, Ethan Ward), 8:59.31; 4. Linn (Chase Jones, Ethan Oidtman, Greg Spillman, Brandon Vernon), 9:02.34; 8. Vienna (Brock Feeler, Seth Rowden, Brent Davis, Jacob Kilmer) 10:35.89.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Garrett Crouse (E) 16.28; 5. Josh Bax (F) 18.48; 6. Dustin Hill (R) 18.65.

100-meter dash: 1. Mason Shoemaker (SC) 11.57; 4. Michael Romano (T) 11.85; 6. Adam Wieberg (V) 12.15; 8. Keegan Ruppel (R) 12.30.

4x200-meter relay: 1. South Callaway (Ajay Cave, Seth Markley, Mason Shoemaker, Garner Rudroff), 1:35.88; 3. Russellville (Levi Anderson, Brien Gier, Alan Murphy, Ruppel), 1:38.12; 4. Linn (Tanner Jurd, Oidtman, Trevor Nenninger, Tyler Seals), 1:40.71; 7. Tipton (Dylan Becker, Seth Gibson, Devin Davenport, Tyler Pierson), 1:48.21.

1,600-meter run: 1. Zeilman (F) 4:38.71; 2. Chandler Harker (V) 4:51.24; 3. Anthony Bertucci (R) 4:52.67; 4. Huhn (F) 4:54.06; 5. Chase Jones (L) 4:56.94; 8. Ethan Grellner (L) 5:15.28.

4x100-meter relay: 1. South Callaway (Cave, Markley, Cory Haner, Rudroff), 45.57; 6. Russellville (Anderson, Gier, Murphy, Ruppel), 47.82; 8. New Bloomfield (Zach Bell, Brand Bulson, Colton Garriott, Alex Cuneio) 49.07.

400-meter dash: 1. Hanger (SC) 52.25; 3. Adam Wieberg (V) 53.16l 5. Cuneio (NB) 54.60; 7. Bax (F) 55.16; 8. Bell (NB) 56.08.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Crouse (E) 41.86; 4. Ward (SC) 45.68.

800-meter run: 1. Zeilman (F) 1:59.23; 3. Terry Miles (SC) 2:06.17; 4. Greg Spillman (L) 2:09.32; 6. Anthony Bertucci (R) 2:15.84; 7. Jayce Tschirgi (R) 2:15.84; 8. Thoenen (F) 2:16.70.

200-meter dash: 3. Shoemaker (SC) 23.52; 4. Michael Romano (T) 24,44; 6. Ruppel (R) 24.91;; 7. Cave (SC) 25.04; 8. Bax (F) 25.44.

3,200-meter run: 1. Alexis Muenks (F) 10:41.02; 2. Krieg (F) 10:46.09; 3. Fringer (R) 10:47.61; 4. Harker (V) 11:05.99; 6. Chase Jones (L) 11:17.22; 8. Charlie Schattgen (NB) 11:37.11.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Fatima (Justin Bax, Josh Bax, Huhn, Zeilman), 3:38.04; 2. South Callaway (Shoemaker, Terry Miles, Ward, Hanger), 3:39.34; 5. (Isaac Varrow, Brock Feeler, Harker, Dalton Otto), 3:45.38; 6. New Bloomfield (Bell, Cuneio, Garriott, Schattgen), 3:45.78; 7. Russellville (Gier, Jamie Porter, Tschirgi, Patrick Shirley) 3:39.46.

Pole vault: 1. Alan Murphy (R) 12-6; 3. Arik Cockrum (L) 12-0; 4. Brent Davis (V) 11-0; 5. Nolan Wunderlich (E) 11-0.

High jump: 1. Terry Miles (SC) 5-10; 2. (tie) Jurd (L) 5-10; 5. (tie) Adam Wieberg (V) and Chase Dickerson (E) 5-8; 7. Anderson (R) 5-8; 8. James Rakestraw (F) 5-8.

Long jump: 1. Rudroff (SC) 21-4.5; 6. Dylan Becker (T) 17-8.5; 7. Ethan Ward (SC) 17-7.

Triple jump: 3. Tristan Peneston (SC) 39-7; 4. Jurd (L) 39-3; 6. Dustin Hill (R) 36-10; 7. Sam Neuner (F) 36-4; 8. Dylan Vocks (L) 35-6.

Shot put: 1. Josh Brooks (SC) 41-9.25; 3. Arran McKinney (F) 41-5; 4. Murphy (R) 41-5; 5. Leo Ramirez (NB) 41-3.75; 6. Matt Lee (L) 41-1; 8. Sam Williams (F) 38-2.

Discus: 1. Brooks (SC) 135-7; 3. Lee (L) 125-9; 5. McKinney (F) 120-3; 6. Williams (F) 115-11.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. South Callaway (SC) 165.5; 2. Russellville (R) 122; 3. Fatima (F) 118.2; 4. Cuba 52; 5. Steelville 41; 6. Vienna (V) 38.5; 7. Iberia 38; 8. Linn (L) 31; 9. Tipton (T) 23.4; 10. Richland 17; 11. Bourbon 16; 12. Eugene (E) 14.2; 13, Stover 10; 14, Dixon 6.2; 15. Belle 6; 16. New Bloomfield (NB) 1.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Russellville (Miranda Hill, Addie Kirchner, Erica Miller, Grace Young), 10:15.40; 2. Fatima (Michelle Barnhart, Madison Day, Alexis Peters, Grace Eisterhold), 10:37.94; 3. Vienna (Calee Hollis, Makayla James, Ellie Kern, Abbi Kern) 10:53.94; 4. South Callaway (Dariyn Finney, Amanda McDonald, Abigail Luebbert, Andrea Rodriguez) 11:07.65; 5. Linn (Makayla Koenigsfield, Harley Nale, Lily Klouzek, Skye Prince) 11:27.74.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Eichholz (F) 16.54; 2. Bailey Ward (SC) 17.36; 6. Alyssa Bax (F) 19.66l 7. Mikayla Snodgrass (SC) 20.68.

100-meter dash: 1. Taylor Howard (SC) 13.22; 2. Hannah Oberdiek (SC) 13.34; 3. Justics Miller (R) 13.39; 5. Kaitlin Hagerman (T) 13.67; 6. Jorden Barnhart (R) 13.80; 7. Makayla Koenigsfeld (L) 13.99.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Fatima (Barnhart, Grace Brune, Hailey Buscher, Eichholz) 1:50.84; 2. South Callaway (Paige Brown, Bailey Ward, Alexis Wetherell, Sarah Jennings) 1:53.14; 3. Vienna (Hollis, E. Kern, A. Kern, Sloane Snodgrass), 1:53.65; 4. Russellville (Barnhart, Emma Koestner, Kirchner, Taylor Young), 1:56.87; 8. Linn (Olivia Hunt, Lily Hoelscher, Courtny Tynes, Tisha Brown), 2:37.41.

1,600-meter run: 1. G. Young (R) 5:33.27; 2. Madison Day (F) 5:37.25; 4. Hill (R) 5:45.64; 5. Andrea Rodriguez (SC) 5:48.66; 6. Luebbert (SC) 6:09.74; 8. Ashley Reinkemeyer (F) 6:14.62.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Fatima (Brune, Barnhart, Buscher, Eichholz), 51.66; 2. South Callaway (Brown, Ward, Wetherell, Oberdiek), 52.13; 3. Tipton (Paige Baker, Kaitlin Hagerman, Baylee Hagerman, Jenna Patten) 54.80; 7. Russellville (Koestner, Kirchner, Miller, Hill), 56.40; 8. Vienna (Marie Neubert, Mikala Snodgrass, Madison Stricklan, Anna Williams), 59.02.

400-meter dash: 1. Howard (SC) 1:00.38; 2. J. Miller (R) 1:03.25; 6. Mikayla Payne (E) 1:06.84; 7. Nicole Koetting (E) 1:08.07; 8. Eisterhold (F) 1:08.76.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Ward (SC) 50.25; 2. Meyer (F) 52.57; 3. Taylor Nichols (SC) 53.52; 4. Bax (F) 54.12; 8. Jessica Bishop (T) 547.29.

800-meter run: 1. G. Young (R) 2:24.20; 2. Barnhart (F) 2:26.80; 3. Howard (SC) 2:29.95; 5. A. Kern (V) 2:33.96; 6. T. Young (R) 2:36.31; 7. Nale (L) 2:38.46; 8. Rodriguez (SC) 2:38.93.

200-meter dash: 1. J. Miller (R) 27.16; 2. Brune (F) 27.71; 4. Oberdiek (SC) 27.98; 8. Brown (SC) 29.52.

3,200-meter run: 1. G. Young (R) 12:28.13; 2. Peters (F) 12:39.69; 3. Hill (R) 13:02.15; 5. Luebbert (SC) 13:25.20; 6. Katie Fechtel (F) 14:02.12; 7. Dariyn Finney (SC) 14:15.62.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Russellville (Barnhart, Kirchner, Koestner, J. Miller), 4:26.69; 2. Eugene (Payne, Breanna Kempker, Payton Blank, Nicole Koetting), 4:29.65; 3. Fatima (Bax, Brune, Buscher, Meyer), 4:30.54; 4. Vienna (Hollis, E. Kern, A. Kern, Snodgrass), 4:31.32; 6. South Callaway (Sierra Bickell, Wetherell, Haley Walters, Brown), 4:35.66; 8. Linn (Makayla Koenigsfield, Klouzek, Nale, Prince) 4:39.68.

Pole vault: 1. Howard (SC) 9-0; 3. T. Young (R) 8-0; 4. Calee Hollis (V) 8-0; 5. Klouzek (L) 7-6; 6. Prince (L) 7-0; 7. (tie) Kennedy Baker (SC) and Makayla James (V) 6-6.

High jump: 2. Sarah Jennings (SC) 5-2; 4. Barnhart (R) 4-8; 6. (tie) Heidi Sullivan (T), Bishop (T), Tara Buthod (F) and Hannah Burks (E) 4-2.

Long jump: 1. Hannah Oberdiek (SC) 17-1.5; 2. Eichholz (F) 16-8; 3. Jennings (SC) 16-6; 4. Buscher (F) 15-10; 5. Snodgrass (C) 15-7.5.

Triple jump: 1. Jennings (SC) 33-10.5; 2. Wetherell (SC) 32-0; 3. E. Miller (R) 31-8; 5. Buthod (F) 30-9; 7. McKenzie Higgins (T) 29-4.25; 8. Nicole Dawson (NB) 28-6.5.

Shot put: 1. Karlie Lepper (SC) 34-2; 2. Hailey Koechner (T) 33-1; 6. Chelsi Naber (V) 29-11.5.

Discus: 2. Breanna Molina (L) 97-5; 4. Rachel Verslues (R) 94-5; 6. MaShayla Crider (F) 91-2; 7. Bethanee Plochberger (R) 90-0; 8. Rachel Moore (V) 89-6.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments