Breaking News

New JC superintendent named December 19, 2014

St. Elizabeth shines at Black and Gold

VIENNA — The St. Elizabeth girls track and field team won four events at the Vienna Black and Gold meet on Tuesday.

The Lady Hornets’ 4x200-meter relay team joined forces with Allie Heckemeyer, Kayla Struemph and Shanley Kliethermes to earn first-place finishes for St. Elizabeth.

Calvary Lutheran’s Samantha Gunn also brought home a top finish to help pace the Lady Lions.

On the boys side, Eugene’s Dalton Fowler earned a first-place finish.

Teams scores were not available. Here is a list of the top-eight results for local schools:

BOYS

4x800-meter relay: 3. Calvary, 10:12.

110-meter hurdles: 5. John Buhr, Fatima, 22.21.

100-meter dash: 5. Wes Huhman, St. Elizabeth, 12.66; 7. Daniel Bollinger, Calvary, 12.99; 8. James Schanbacher, Calvary 13.08.

1,600-meter run: 2. John Meyer, Calvary, 5:03; 7. Jordan Kremer, Fatima, 5:50.

4x100-meter relay: 3. St. Elizabeth, 52.22; 5. Calvary, 54.31.

400-meter dash: 8. Grant Depenthal, Calvary, 1:05.

800-meter run: 3. Depenthal, Calvary, 2:36.

4x200-meter relay: 3. St. Elizabeth, 1:47.

200-meter dash: 3. Huhman, St. Elizabeth, 26.09; 8. Schanbacher, Calvary, 26.65.

3,200-meter run: 2. Meyer, Calvary, 11:09; 7. Kremer, Fatima, 12:34.

High jump: 1. Dalton Fowler, Eugene, 5-0; 2. Jacob Struemph, 4-10.

Long jump: 2. Daniel Bollinger, Calvary, 17-0; 3. Drake Wilkerson, St. Elizabeth, 16-6; 4. Coby Glore, St. Elizabeth, 15-10; 6. Buhr, Fatima, 15-5; 7. Peter Diaz, Eugene, 15-2; 8. Emmett Spradlin, Calvary, 14-5.

Triple jump: 3. Wilkerson, St. Elizabeth, 32-10; 5. Fowler, Eugene, 30-8.50; 6. Struemph, St. Elizabeth, 29-10; 7. Evan Brenner, Calvary, 28-10.

Pole vault: 3. Buhr, Fatima, 8-0.

Shot put: 1. Steven Gunn, Calvary, 40-7; 3. Adam Knaebel, Fatima, 34-6; 4. Michael Bollinger, Calvary, 34-0; 5. Glore, St. Elizabeth, 33-10; 6. Seth Bradshaw, St. Elizabeth, 32-5; 7. Koby Kimbach, Eugene, 32-2.

Discus: 3. Gunn, Calvary, 96-10; 4. Aaron Swyers, Fatima, 95-2; 5. Knaebel, Fatima, 94-11; 7. Jesse Siebert, St. Elizabeth, 94-3; 8. Bollinger, Calvary, 88-10.

GIRLS

100-meter hurdles: 2. Samantha Gunn, Calvary, 19.8; 6. Claire Boessen, Fatima, 21.83.

100-meter dash: 1. Gunn, Calvary, 14.09; 2. Makayla Otto, St. Elizabeth, 14.42; 3. Stephanie Falter, Fatima, 14.46; 4. Regan Wilde, St. Elizabeth, 14.57; 5. Haylee Krachey, Fatima, 14.77; 6. Brandi Defrenne, St. Elizabeth, 15.01.

400-meter dash: 4. Breanna Kemker, Eugene, 1:51.1; 6. Gabby Eisterhold, Fatima, 1:24.4.

4x100-meter relay: 4. Fatima, 1:02.6; 5. Calvary, 1:04.

4x200-meter relay: 1. St. Elizabeth, 2:02.8.

300-meter hurdles: 3. Gunn, Calvary, 58.43; 6. Boessen, Fatima, 1:01.9.

800-meter run: 1. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 2:30.7; 5. Rakow, Calvary, 3:30.70.

200-meter dash: 3. Falter, Fatima, 32.98; 5. Erin Blochberger, Calvary, 33.33.

High jump: 2. Kayla Struemph, St. Elizabeth, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1. Kayla Struemph, St. Elizabeth, 6-6; 2. Shanley Kliethermes, St. Elizabeth, 6-0.

Long jump: 2. Otto, St. Elizabeth, 14-4; 3. Allie Heckemeyer, St. Elizabeth, 13-5; 5. Blochberger, Calvary, 12-3; 6. Haylee Krachey, Fatima, 12-2.

Triple jump: 1. Kliethermes, St. Elizabeth, 30-5; 3. Kayla Struemph, St. Elizabeth, 25-0.

Shot put: 2. Kara Wehmeyer, Calvary, 30-2; 4. Mackenzie Struemph, St. Elizabeth, 29-5.50; 6. Audrey Strutton, St. Elizabeth, 27-1; 8. Sydney Neuner, Fatima, 24-1.25.

Discus: 2. Wehmeyer, Calvary, 86-5; 3. Sarah Struemph, St. Elizabeth, 84-1; 4. Mackenzie Struemph, 82-4; 7. Elizabeth Backues, Fatima, 70-8.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments