LU’s Barker wins at Jayhawk Classic

LAWRENCE, Kan. — Juneille Barker won the 60-meter hurdles to highlight the performance of the Lincoln women’s indoor track and field team at Friday’s Jayhawk Classic hosted by Kansas University.

Barker won with an NCAA Division II Indoor Championships provisional qualifying time of 8.63, currently the eighth-best in the country in Division II.

Lincoln recorded two more provisional times in the 400-meter dash morning session, with Donna-Lee Hylton placing third (56.43) and Tamara Keane finishing fifth (57.50). Hylton’s time stands as the second-best in DII while Keane’s time ranks 10th.

Twishana Williams turned in one of two second-place results by the Blue Tigers, finishing as the runner-up in the mile with a time of 5:07.60. The other second-place result of the day came in the 4x400-meter relay, where the foursome of Keane, Hylton, Lovan Palmer and Yanique Ellington clocked in at 3:53.07.

Shakeisha Miller led Lincoln in the pentathlon, scoring 3,023 points to place third. Other third-place finishes came from Jonelle Campbell in the triple jump (11.65 meters), Monique Thompson in the 800-meter run evening session (2:16.41), Palmer finished third in the evening session 600-yard run (1:24.93), Willomena Williams in the 800-meter run morning session (2:23.29), Janae Johnson in the 200-meter dash (25.36) and the distance medley team of Twishana Williams, Willomena Williams, Barker and Thompson (12:34.90).

Also for the blue tigers, Keane was fifth in the 200-meter dash (25.39), Ebony Rose was sixth in the 800-meter run morning session (2:25.50), Ellington was seventh in the 60-meter dash (7.61) and Dereka Kelly was seventh in the morning 400 (59.48).

In the 3,000-meter run morning session, Missouri Southern’s Lizzy Kirby (California High School) finished seventh (10:59.89).

On the men’s side, Lincoln’s Jermaine Blake turned in one of the top times in the country in the 800-meter run evening session. He took fourth with a time of 1:54.25, the sixth-best time in Division II and is a provisional qualifier for the Division II national championships.

Also for the Blue Tigers, Roger Blake won the 400-meter dash morning session (50.08). Winston Edwards of the Blue Tigers also competed in that race, taking eighth (50.91).

Michael Ashley of the Blue Tigers was second in the 200-meter dash (22.08) and fifth in the 400-meter dash evening session (49.80).

Also for Lincoln, Neville Daley was fourth in the 600-yard dash evening session (1:14.84) and Romone Hill was sixth in the 60-meter dash (6.85).

Competing unattached, former Blue Tiger Sabiel Anderson won the 60-meter hurdles morning session, finishing in 7.95 seconds, the only one in the race to break eight seconds.

Among two other former Blue Tigers also competing unattached, Dane Hyatt was second in the 400-meter dash evening session (48.14) and Kawayne Fisher was third in the 60-meter dash morning session (6.80).

Lincoln will return to action Feb. 1 in the Grand Valley State University Five-Way in Allendale, Mich.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments