Wrestling: Capital City Invitational results

Here are high school wrestling results from the Capital City Invitational completed Saturday in Jefferson City.

Team Scores

  1. Park Hill 275.5; 2. Lafayette 248; 3. Jefferson City 235.5; 4. Raymore-Peculiar 224.5; 5. Holt 218.5. 6. Northwest 165.5; 7. Fort Osage 133.5; 8. Lebanon 114.5; 9. Francis Howell North 63.5; 10. Helias 57. 11. Battle 34; 12. Hickman 30.

Jays Results

106 — Dennis Barnes, fr., WBF, won 7-3, WBF, LBF, bye (3-1 in pool); WBF, lost 4-2, won 7-3. 3rd.

113 — Zach Benges, jr., bye, LBF, bye, LBTF, lost 10-6 (0-3 in pool); LBF, LBF, LBF. 8th.

120 — Corbin Howard, jr., won 2-0, WBTF, won 6-5, WBF, bye (4-0 in pool); WBF, won 10-4, lost 12-3. 2nd.

126 — Christian Mayberry, fr., WBF, bye, won 13-7, LBF, lost by injury default (2-2 in pool). 8th.

132 — Jacob Brune, soph., WBF, won 6-0, bye, won 8-0, won 11-2 (4-0 in pool); won 10-1, won 3-1, lost 3-0. 2nd.

138 — Zach Hurley, soph., WBF, lost 9-8, lost 7-3, lost 9-3, WBTF (2-3 in pool); lost 14-1,WBF, won by forfeit. 5th.

145 — Logan Moriarity, soph., WBF, WBF, WBTF, won 6-4, WBF (5-0 in pool); WBF, WBF, won 2-0. 1st.

152 — Tanner Irwin, soph., WBF, LBF, WBF, won 5-2, WBF (4-1 in pool); lost 2-1, WBF, won 8-2. 5th.

160 — Devin Miller, jr., bye, lost 4-3, WBF, WBF, WBF (3-1 in pool); won 2-0, LBF, lost 2-1 OT. 4th.

170 — Jalen Martin, soph., WBF, bye, WBF, won 8-1, won by forfeit (4-0 in pool); WBF, won 8-5, won 4-2. 1st.

182 — Tekoah Sage, soph., LBF, won 13-2, won 13-6, won by forfeit, bye (3-1 in pool); won 5-2, LBF, won 6-4. 3rd.

195 — Ian Coil, fr., bye, WBF, won 2-0, WBF, LBF (3-1 in pool); won 3-1, lost 6-2, LBF. 4th.

285 — Logan Coil, jr., bye, won 3-0, bye, lost 4-2, WBF (2-1 in pool); lost 1-0, won 5-0, WBF. 5th.

Helias Results

106 — Nick Gaines, fr., bye, lost 7-3, WBF, won by injury default, LBF (2-2 in pool); WBF, LBTF, lost 7-3. 4th

120 — Ty Luebbering, soph., bye, LBF, LBF, LBF, LBF (0-4 in pool); LBF, lost 12-0. 8th.

138 — Jacob Schulte, jr., won 9-0, WBTF, WBF, won 9-3, WBF (5-0 in pool); WBTF, won 9-4, lost 3-2. 2nd.

145 — Austin Schnieders, sr., WBF, LBF, lost 13-3, LBF, LBF (1-4 in pool); WBF, won 13-3. 9th.

152 — Nick Carr, soph., LBF, LBF, LBF, lost 7-0, won 9-8 (1-4 in pool); bye, LBF. 10th.

160 — Logan Distler, soph., LBF, bye, LBF, LBF, LBF (0-4 in pool; bye, WBF. 9th.

182 — Nate Jones, sr., bye, LBF, lost 13-6, LBF, LBF (0-4 in pool); bye, bye. 9th.

195 — Alex Schwinke, sr., lost 10-2, LBF, lost 3-1 OT, LBF, bye (0-4 in pool); bye, bye. 9th.

220 — Ben Davis, sr., bye, bye, LBF, LBF, LBF (0-3 in pool); LBF, LBF. 8th.

Individual Champions

106 — Sidney Oliver, Holt

113 — Mike Brown, Holt

120 — Sean Hosford, Park Hill

126 — Ke-Shawyn Hayes, Park Hill

132 — William Erneste, Park Hill

138 — Jesse Jeffries, Fort Osage

145 — Logan Moriarity, Jefferson City

152 — Lawton Benna, Holt

160 — Colston DiBlasi, Park Hill

170 — Jalen Martin, Jefferson City

182 — Dakota Cornelius, Raymore-Peculiar

195 — Kason Tabor, Raymore-Peculiar

220 — Tyler Schmidt, Lebanon

285 — Chase Behrndt, Lafayette

Related:

Schulte takes second at C.C. Invitational

Jays feature two champions, take third at C.C. Invitational

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments