Girls Basketball: Area tournament results

Here are results from this week's high school girls basketball tournaments involving Mid-Missouri teams.

Fatima Tournament

SATURDAY, JAN. 11

Pool play

No. 2 Owensville 45, No. 6 Chamois 31

MONDAY, JAN. 13

Pool play

No. 3 Fatima 62, No. 6 Chamois 35

Bracket play

No. 1 St. James 92, No. 7 Eugene 26

No. 4 Blair Oaks 58, No. 5 St. Elizabeth 48

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 15

Loser’s bracket semifinal

St. Elizabeth 68, Eugene 39

Winner’s bracket semifinal

St. James 78, Blair Oaks 44

Pool play

No. 2 Owensville 57, No. 3 Fatima 56

FRIDAY, JAN. 17

Fifth-place game

Chamois 41, St. Elizabeth 38

Third-place game

Fatima 64, Blair Oaks 55

Championship game

St. James 56, Owensville 43

California Tournament

MONDAY, JAN. 13

First-round games

No. 3 Jefferson City 56, No. 6 Harrisonville 26

No. 1 Boonville 69, No. 8 Moberly 36

No. 4 Battle 51, No. 5 Fulton 32

No. 2 California 51, No. 7 Southern Boone 49

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 15

Loser’s bracket semifinals

Fulton 50, Moberly 46

Southern Boone 56, Harrisonville 42

Winner’s bracket semifinals

Boonville 55, Battle 47

Jefferson City 38, California 36 (OT)

FRIDAY, JAN. 17

Fifth-place game

Southern Boone 61, Fulton 59

SATURDAY, JAN. 18

Third-place game

Battle 48, California 43

Championship game

Jefferson City 47, Boonville 19

Union Tournament

MONDAY, JAN. 13

First-round games

No. 1 Eureka 88, No. 8 Madison College Prep 7

No. 4 St. Francis Borgia 53, No. 5 Helias 42

TUESDAY, JAN. 14

First-round games

No. 2 Sullivan 61, No. 7 Union 19

No. 3 St. Charles West 55, No. 6 Washington 49 (OT)

THURSDAY, JAN. 16

Winner’s bracket semifinals

Eureka 52, St. Francis Borgia 44

Sullivan 37, St. Charles West 34

FRIDAY, JAN. 17

Loser’s bracket semifinals

Helias 67, Madison College Prep 4

Washington 56, Union 22

SATURDAY, JAN. 18

Seventh-place game

Union def. Madison College Prep, forfeit

Fifth-place game

Washington 44, Helias 32

Third-place game

St. Francis Borgia 51, St. Charles West 40

Championship game

Eureka 49, Sullivan 46

South Callaway Tournament

TUESDAY, JAN. 14

First-round games

No. 1 Hermann 77, No. 8 Montgomery County 32

No. 2 North Callaway 47, No. 7 South Callaway 29

No. 4 New Haven 54, No. 5 New Bloomfield 32

No. 6 Russellville 48, No. 3 Harrisburg 45

THURSDAY, JAN. 16

Winner’s bracket semifinals

Hermann 53, New Haven 39

North Callaway 53, Russellville 40

Loser’s bracket semifinals

New Bloomfield 56, Montgomery County 34

Harrisburg 49, South Callaway 37

FRIDAY, JAN. 17

Seventh-place game

South Callaway 59, Montgomery County 52

Fifth-place game

Harrisburg 40, New Bloomfield 36

SATURDAY, JAN. 18

Third-place game

New Haven 40, Russellville 27

Championship game

Hermann 47, North Callaway 20

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments