State Wrestling: Area results

Derrick Swaney of Whitfield stares at Blair Oaks' Frankie Falotico as introductions are made prior to a title match Saturday at Missouri's state wrestling championships. Falotico lost that contest but his team became the Class 1 champs.

Derrick Swaney of Whitfield stares at Blair Oaks' Frankie Falotico as introductions are made prior to a title match Saturday at Missouri's state wrestling championships. Falotico lost that contest but his team became the Class 1 champs. Photo by Kris Wilson.

COLUMBIA, Mo. -- Here are the results for area wrestlers in the Missouri State High School Activities Association Championships at Mizzou Arena:

Class 4

Jefferson City

First round

106 — Dennis Barnes, fr. (33-15) LBF to Jarrett Reisenbichler, jr., Jackson (32-0)

120 — Corbin Howard, jr. (39-6) won 8-2 against Jeremy King, jr., Blue Springs South (27-15)

126 — Christian Mayberry, fr. (21-14) LBTF against Weston Basler, jr., Seckman (30-2)

132 — Jacob Brune, soph. (43-5) won 8-1 against Cartland Allen, sr., Lee’s Summit (34-9)

138 — Alec Bise, sr. (18-11) LBF to Jesse Jeffries, soph., Fort Osage (44-3)

145 — Logan Moriarity, soph. (40-3) WBTF against Jeremy Floyd, jr., Francis Howel Central (35-14)

170 — Jalen Martin, soph. (44-2) won 5-2 against Gary Washington, sr., McCluer North (37-15)

285 — Logan Coil, jr. (32-16) LBF to Preston Hoebeck, jr., Jackson (32-2)

First-round wrestlebacks

106 — Dennis Barnes, fr. (33-16) lost 3-1 to John Woody, jr., Fort Zumwalt East (34-13)

126 — Christian Mayberry, fr. (21-15) lost 18-8 to Alan Olivas, sr., Lee’s Summit (40-6)

138 — Alec Bise, sr. (18-12) LBF to Tyler Woolbright, soph., Fort Zumwalt East (23-18)

285 — Logan Coil, jr. (32-17) lost 13-1 to Jamal Karriem, jr., Ruskin (35-13)

Quarterfinals

120 — Corbin Howard, jr. (39-7) LBF to Devan Richter, sr., Timberland (30-3)

132 — Jacob Brune, soph. (43-6) lost 5-1 to Luke Weiland, jr., Seckman (41-5)

145 — Logan Moriarity, soph. (40-4) lost 4-0 to Brock Wingbermuehle, sr., Seckman (51-1)

170 — Jalen Martin, soph. (45-2) won 3-1 against Alexander Carpenter, sr., Park Hill South (34-10)

Second-round wrestlebacks

120 — Corbin Howard, jr. (40-7) won 5-4 against Mike Brown, soph., Holt (39-10)

132 — Jacob Brune, soph. (44-6) won 10-4 against Benjamen Stahlman, soph., Northwest: Cedar Hill (36-19)

145 — Logan Moriarity, soph. (41-4) won 5-2 against Dylan Rush, sr., Jackson (23-8)

Third-round wrestlebacks

120 — Corbin Howard, jr. (41-7) won 7-4 against Timothy Bogar, soph., Lafayette: Wildwood (41-16)

132 — Jacob Brune, soph. (45-6) won 5-0 against John Spires, jr., Timberland (28-4)

145 — Logan Moriarity, soph. (42-4) won 1-0 against Adam Bogar, sr., Lafayette: Wildwood (42-14)

Semifinals

170 — Jalen Martin, soph. (45-3) lost 11-2 to Dustin Gray, jr., Timberland (42-3)

Fourth-round wrestlebacks

120 — Corbin Howard, jr. (41-8) lost 8-2 to Isaiha Johnson, sr., Waynesville (39-4)

132 — Jacob Brune, soph. (45-7) LBF to Quinn Smith, sr., Rock Bridge (44-3)

145 — Logan Moriarity, soph. (43-4) won 7-1 against Jesse Reser, soph., Fort Osage (38-14)

170 — Jalen Martin, soph. (46-3) WBF against Carson McCord, soph., Jackson (15-3)

Fifth-place matches

120 — Corbin Howard, jr. (42-7) won 9-4 against Dakota Thevel, fr., Northwest: Cedar Hill (37-21)

132 — Jacob Brune, soph. (46-7) won by injury default against Mason Mitchell, sr., Francis Howell (44-13)

Third-place matches

145 — Logan Moriarity, soph. (44-4) won 2-0 in OT against Canten Marroitt, soph., Park Hill (41-10)

170 — Jalen Martin, soph. (46-4) lost 7-0 to Rourke Penn, jr. Fort Zumwalt West (36-13)

Top-10 team scores and area scores

  1. Park Hill 132; 2. Rock Bridge 126; 3. Timberland 101; 4, Holt 87.5; 5. Seckman 80.5; 6. Blue Springs 74; 7. Waynesville 70; 8. Lee’s Summit West 66.5; 9. Blue Springs South 65; 10. Jackson 63; 14. Jefferson City 49.5.

Class 3

Helias

First round

106 — Nick Gaines, fr. (28-13) lost 9-4 to Shaun Beeman, soph., Fort Zumwalt North (39-2)

138 — Jacob Schulte, jr. (31-13) LBF to Jason Box, jr., Neosho (43-9)

First-round wrestlebacks

106 — Nick Gaines, fr. (28-14) lost 7-3 to Zeb Ashford, fr., Branson (29-16)

138 — Jacob Schulte, jr. (32-13) won 14-0 against Alex Hopkins, soph., Westminster Christian (27-21)

Second-round wrestlebacks

138 — Jacob Schulte, jr. (33-13) won 3-0 against Josh Kemper, jr., Fort Zumwalt South (14-2)

Third-round wrestlebacks

138 — Jacob Schulte, jr. (33-14) LBF to Austin Minx, sr., DeSoto (51-4)

Top-10 teams and area scores

  1. Neosho 218; 2. Staley 160.5; 3 Kearney 138; 4. Hannibal 115.5; 5. Platte County 110.5 6. Farmington 72; 7. Washington 63; 8. Willard 51; 9. Pacific 47; 10. Fort Zumwalt North 44.5; 40. (tie) Helias and St. Mary’s 3.

Class 2

School of the Osage

First round

106 — Hayden Carlson, fr. (14-14) LBF to Max Newbury, jr., Lutheran: St. Charles (32-2)

132 — Chris Johnson, jr. (23-3) lost 10-8 in OT to Caleb Shanks, fr., Cameron (39-9)

152 — Bradley Russell, jr. (19-6) LBF to Landon Carver, soph., Oak Grove (41-7)

First-round wrestlebacks

106 — Hayden Carlson, fr. (14-15) LBF to Patrick Felkins, soph., Excelsior Springs (24-18)

132 — Chris Johnson, jr. (24-3) WBF against Ryan Eastman, sr., Sullivan (13-21)

152 — Bradley Russell, jr. (20-6) won 9-3 against Andy Baysinger, soph., Fulton (25-8)

Second-round wrestlebacks

132 — Chris Johnson, jr. (25-3) WBTF against John Heimann, soph., Moberly (33-12)

152 — Bradley Russell, jr. (20-7) lost 12-6 to Steven Biondo, sr., St. Charles West (40-13)

Third-round wrestlebacks

132 — Chris Johnson, jr. (26-3) WBF against Tanner Sparks, fr., Kirksville (32-15)

Fourth-round wrestlebacks

132 — Chris Johnson, jr. (26-4) lost 16-4 to Tanner Jones, jr., Ste. Genevieve (38-7)

Fifth-place match

132 — Chris Johnson, jr. (27-4) won 21-9 against Aaron Baker, soph., Chillicothe (34-8)

Top-10 team scores and area scores

  1. Oak Grove 163; 2. Smithville 140.5; 3. Kirksville 117; 4. Fulton 101; 5. Pleasant Hill 96.5; 6. Cameron 86; 7. St. Charles West 82.5; 8. Savannah 82; 9. (tie) Harrisonville and Monett 65; 27. School of the Osage 15.5.

Class 1

Blair Oaks

First round

120 — London Gaydos, fr. (35-9) won 9-0 against Jason McEntire, sr., Principia (30-9)

126 — Frankie Falotico, soph. (41-2) WBF against Alex Cupp, fr., Marceline (21-19)

138 — Alex Gaydos, jr. (36-10) won 9-5 against Kurtis Hahn, soph., Whitfield (35-9)

145 — Logan Mudd, sr. (42-1) WBF against Trent Scobee, sr., Lathrop, (44-12)

152 — Brad Thomas, sr. (36-10) WBF against Blake Kelley, sr., Brentwood (36-3)

170 — Cole Kemna, sr. (23-3) won 9-2 against Jake Hicks, jr., Polo (42-6)

182 — Corbin Singer, sr. (21-17) LBF to J.J. Abongo, sr., Brookfield (39-0)

285 — John Karsten, sr. (44-3) WBF against Terrin Ellis, jr., Trenton (24-9)

First-round wrestlebacks

182 — Corbin Singer, sr. (21-18) lost 3-2 to Roy Garrett, sr., Lawson (11-9)

Quarterfinals

120 — London Gaydos, fr. (35-10) LBF to Wyatt Bird, fr., Gallatin (30-9)

126 — Frankie Falotico, soph. (42-2) won 3-0 against Colman Kennedy, sr., Plattsburg (32-8)

138 — Alex Gaydos, jr. (36-11) lost 14-9 to Garrison Sanders, sr., Richmond (38-12)

145 — Logan Mudd, sr. (43-1) WBF against Brady Stallo, fr., Marceline (31-10)

152 — Brad Thomas, sr. (37-10) WBF against Preston Smidt, jr., Lawson (11-9)

170 — Cole Kemna, sr. (23-3) won 12-7 against Andrew McLaughlin, sr., Whitfield (41-9)

285 — John Karsten, sr. (44-4) lost 6-5 to Keenan Carnes, jr., Cleveland NJROTC (27-0)

Second-round wrestlebacks

120 — London Gaydos, fr. (36-10) won 12-0 against Khol Bounds, soph., Albany (32-11)

138 — Alex Gaydos, jr. (36-12) lost 17-6 to Mason Doll, fr., South Harrison (43-8)

285 — John Karsten, sr. (44-5) LBF to Robert Anderson, soph., Butler (36-16)

Semifinals

126 — Frankie Falotico, soph. (43-2) won 6-2 against Dominic Nobile, fr., Richmond (38-13)

145 — Logan Mudd, sr. (44-1) won 11-3 against John Anderson, soph., Mid-Buchanan (41-2)

152 — Brad Thomas, sr. (37-11) LBTF to Grant Schottel, sr., Mid-Buchanan (50-1)

170 — Cole Kemna, sr. (25-3) won 5-2 against Mason Mounce, jr., Trenton (42-2)

Third-round wrestlebacks

120 — London Gaydos, fr. (37-10) won 18-7 against Jackson Evans, fr., Centralia (23-13)

Fourth-round wrestlebacks

120 — London Gaydos, fr. (37-11) LBF to Cody Huhn, soph., Fatima (22-4)

152 — Brad Thomas, sr. (37-12) lost 5-1 to Nate Florine, sr., Marceline (32-8)

Fifth-place matches

120 — London Gaydos, fr. (37-11) lost 9-7 to Derek Guyer, soph., Plattsburg (32-13)

152 — Brad Thomas, sr. (38-12) won 3-1 against Conrad Chadwick, sr., Whitfield (37-22)

Championship

126 — Frankie Falotico, soph. (43-3) lost 2-0 to Derrick Swaney, sr., Whitfield (48-7)

145 — Logan Mudd, sr. (45-1) won 5-0 against Austin Gerth, sr., Holden (43-7)

170 — Cole Kemna, sr. (26-3) won 7-6 against Josh Hartzell, sr., Lathrop (51-3)

Fatima

First round

120 — Cody Huhn, soph. (20-3) won 9-7 in OT against Jackson Evans, fr., Centralia (21-12)

126 — Caleb Schroeder, soph. (33-13) LBF to Nathaniel Alexander, jr., Maryville (25-4)

First-round wrestlebacks

126 — Caleb Schroeder, soph. (34-13) won 8-4 against Alex Kamau, jr., Principia (19-19)

Quarterfinals

120 — Cody Huhn, soph. (21-3) won 4-1 against Derek Guyer, soph., Plattsburg (29-12)

Second-round wrestlebacks

126 — Caleb Schroeder, soph. (34-14) lost 10-0 to Dakota Jones, jr., Adrian (37-7)

Semifinals

120 — Cody Huhn, soph. (21-4) lost 4-3 to Romelle Person, soph., Maplewood (36-0)

Fourth-round wrestlebacks

120 — Cody Huhn, soph. (22-4) WBF against London Gaydos, fr., Blair Oaks (37-11)

Third-place match

120 — Cody Huhn, soph. (23-4) won 8-2 against Wyatt Bird, fr., Gallatin (31-11)

Tipton

First round

120 — Jordan Barnhart, jr. (21-7) lost 4-1 to Lucas Jones, sr., Brentwood (35-8)

145 — Wyatt Parker, jr. (22-9) LBF to Dakota Smidt, sr., Lawson (38-7)

182 — Ryan Bruce, jr. (25-9) LBF to Michael Stanley, jr., Gallatin (29-7)

195 — Charles Walsh, jr. (29-5) LBF to Bradley Williams, soph., Lutheran: St. Peters (26-10)

First-round wrestlebacks

120 — Jordan Barnhart, jr. (22-7) won 3-0 against Dallas Souders, sr., South Harrison (27-19)

145 — Wyatt Parker, jr. (23-9) WBF against Kaleb Wooden, soph., South Harrison (21-18)

182 — Ryan Bruce, jr. (26-9) WBF against James Gentles, sr., Lutheran: St. Peters (24-18)

195 — Charles Walsh, jr. (30-5) WBF against Zach Huffman, jr., Maysville (28-18)

Second-round wrestlebacks

120 — Jordan Barnhart, jr. (22-8) lost 5-3 to Derek Guyer, soph., Plattsburg (30-12)

145 — Wyatt Parker, jr. (23-10) LBF to Trevor Holmes, jr., Rock Port (42-9)

182 — Ryan Bruce, jr. (27-9) WBF against Darrion Glover, soph., Lift for Life Academy (13-7)

195 — Charles Walsh, jr. (30-6) lost 8-2 to Nick Vansell, sr., Knob Noster (37-4)

Third-round wrestlebacks

182 — Ryan Bruce, jr. (27-10) LBF to Kasey McFall, soph., South Harrison (36-7)

Versailles

First round

106 — Konner Shewmaker, fr. (33-6) LBF to Dylan Wheeler, fr., Marceline (36-6)

113 — Nathan Long, jr. (34-6) WBF against Cameron Butterworth, jr., Penney (25-17)

120 — Kaden Wilson, jr. (28-11) LBF to Romelle Person, soph., Maplewood (34-0)

138 — Justin Bauer, sr. (24-15) LBF to Jaydin Clayton, jr., Father Tolton (35-0)

152 — Marcus Vogt, sr. (24-16) LBF to Conrad Chadwick, sr., Whitfield (35-19)

160 — Adam Guinn, soph. (32-9) LBF to Maverick Griffin, jr., O’Hara (39-1)

170 — Willie Schotte, fr. (21-4) WBF against Wyatt Bulk, jr., Richmond (25-18)

182 — Dylan Ballew, soph. (34-6) lost 16-7 to Duncan Payne, jr., Albany (37-10)

220 — Rex Sheeley, jr. (11-6) LBF to Austin Eskew, sr., Lawson (30-1)

First-round wrestlebacks

106 — Konner Shewmaker, fr. (34-6) WBTF against Dartagnan Piediscalzi, fr., Herculaneum (16-10)

120 — Kaden Wilson, jr. (28-12) LBF to Khol Bounds, soph., Albany (32-10)

138 — Justin Bauer, sr. (24-16) lost 14-2 to Alex Costanza, jr., Lone Jack (27-10)

152 — Marcus Vogt, sr. (24-17) lost 5-2 to Wyatt Thomas, jr., South Harrison (36-8)

160 — Adam Guinn, soph. (33-9) WBF against Kyle Pudlowski, jr., Brentwood (34-5)

182 — Dylan Ballew, soph. (35-6) won 2-1 against Zach Griffing, sr., Plattsburg (28-10)

220 — Rex Sheeley, jr. (12-6) won 7-4 against Jacob Wilshusen, sr., Lutheran: St. Peters (19-12)

Quarterfinals

113 — Nathan Long, jr. (34-7) LBF to Bryce Andrews, fr., Hancock (43-5)

170 — Willie Schotte, fr. (22-4) WBF against Nick Birkenholz, jr., Maysville (35-18)

Second-round wrestlebacks

106 — Konner Shewmaker, fr. (35-6) won 4-2 against Andrew Newbrough, fr., Centralia (23-12)

160 — Adam Guinn, soph. (33-10) LBF to Cody Hartman, soph., Plattsburg (29-9)

182 — Dylan Ballew, soph. (35-7) lost 11-4 to Michael Stanley, jr., Gallatin (30-8)

220 — Rex Sheeley, jr. (12-7) LBF to Robert Hawkins, jr., Whitfield (33-23)

Semifinals

170 — Willie Schotte, fr. (22-4) LBTF to Josh Hartzell, sr., Lathrop (51-2)

Third-round wrestlebacks

106 — Konner Shewmaker, fr. (35-7) lost by injury default to Braidn Ford, fr., Richmond (35-15)

113 — Nathan Long, jr. (34-8) lost 8-0 to Alex Hollingsworth, fr., Lexington (45-3)

Fourth-round wrestlebacks

170 — Willie Schotte, fr. (22-6) LBF to Andrew McLaughlin, sr., Whitfield (44-9)

Fifth-place match

170 — Willie Schotte, fr. (23-6) won by injury default against Jake Hicks, jr., Polo (45-8)

Top-10 team scores and area scores

  1. Blair Oaks 98; 2. Whitfield 95.5; 3. Lawson 86; 4. Marceline 84.5; 5. Plattsburg 82.5; 6. Lathrop 79.5; 7. Mid-Buchanan 75; 8. Seneca 69; 9. Brookfield 64; 10. Maysville 61.5; 25. Versailles 28.5; 33. Fatima 17; 37. Tipton 13.

Additional state wrestling coverage:

Blair Oaks captures state wrestling title

Jays earn four medals

Helias builds character during difficult season

Fatima sophomore takes third

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments