Lincoln track teams have busy weekend

The Lincoln women’s and men’s track and field teams were busy this weekend, but it sure didn’t hurt the Blue Tigers when it came to their results.

Lincoln sent performers to the Missouri Invitational on Friday hosted by the University of Missouri, as well as the Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational hosted by the University of Nebraska on Friday and Saturday, as well as the Mule Relays hosted by the University of Central Missouri on Saturday.

In women’s action at the Missouri Invitational, Twishana Williams had a huge day, winning both the mile run (5:09.41) and the 3,000-meter run (10:12.23).

Also for Lincoln, Jonelle Campbell was fourth in the triple jump (38-11 3/4), Nadia Harriott was fifth in the 60-meter hurdles (9.00), Nickiesha Beaumont was sixth in the long jump (17-11 1/2) and Dereka Kelly was eighth in the 400-meter dash (59.26).

The Blue Tigers were fourth in the 4x400-meter relay (3:58.26) with the team of Kelly, Ebony Rose, Willomena Williams and Marcia Harrison.

Also at the meet, William Woods’ Alex Apperson (Eldon High School) was second in the 1,000-meter run (3:14.76), while Westminster’s Sarah Koestner (Russellville High School) was third in the same event (3:15.01).

Competing unattached, Heather Green (Jefferson City High School) finished second in the pole vault (12-5 1/2) and Missouri Valley’s Amanda Buhr (Jefferson City High School) was third in the 5,000-meter run (19:42.87).

III

Competing against more than a dozen NCAA Division I schools at the Husker Invitational, the Lincoln women were still able to put up some impressive finishes.

The best of the day came in the form of two second-place finishes, from Monique Thompson in the 800-meter run (2:13.21) and Ladonna Richards in the 60-meter hurdles (8.46). In the preliminaries of the 60 hurdles Richards finished in 8.45, which is the fourth-best in the country this season among Division II athletes.

Yanique Ellington was sixth in the 200-meter dash (24.05), which is fourth-best in Division II this year, while Shakiesha Miller was sixth in the pentathlon (3,204 points) and seventh in the 60-meter hurdles (8.74).

The Blue Tigers came in sixth in the Special 4x400-meter relay (3:46.49) with the team of Tamara Keane, Donna-Lee Hylton, Kimberly Bailey and Lovan Palmer. That time ranks second in Division II so far this season, as Lincoln holds the top three times in the country to this point.

III

The Lincoln men posted five top-eight finishes in the Missouri Invitational.

The best individual result came from Khorey Spalding, who was fourth in the 200-meter dash (22.68), an event won by Missouri S&T’s Adriel Hawkins (Jefferson City High School) in a time of 21.96.

Lincoln’s Owen Smith was fifth in the triple jump (44-2 1/2). Orneldo Thomas of the Blue Tigers came in sixth in the long jump (22-9 3/4), while teammate Stallone Watson was one spot back (22-8).

The Blue Tigers also came in fifth in the 4x400-meter relay (3:31.51).

Competing for Computomarx, Andy Gilmore (Southern Boone High School) won the high jump by clearing 6-9 1/2.

Competing unattached, former Blue Tiger Mandela Clifford was second in the 60-meter dash (6.74).

William Woods’ Kaleb Wilson (Linn High School) was third in the 5,000-meter run (15:49.17).

III

The Blue Tigers’ best result in the Husker Invitational came with their fourth-place finish in the Special 4x400-meter relay (3:14.01) with the team of Winston Edwards, Michael Ashley, Roger Blake and Jermaine Blake. It is the second-fastest time in the nation this season by a Division II squad.

Also at the event, Jermaine Blake was fifth in the Special 800-meter run (1:52.38), Ashley was seventh in the 400-meter dash (48.39) and Romone Hill was eighth in the 60-meter dash (6.86).

III

Watson had the highlight of the Mule Relays for the Lincoln men, as he captured the title in the long jump with a leap of 23-2 3/4. That was a provisional qualifying mark for the NCAA Division II Indoor Championships.

Watson also finished fourth in the 60-meter hurdles (8.75).

His teammate, Neville Daley, came in third in the 600-yard run (1:14.69).

Competing unattached, Dan Raithel (Blair Oaks High School) won the weight throw (64-8) and former Lincoln Blue Tiger Wilbert Walker won the triple jump (50-9 1/4).

Two other former Blue Tigers competing unattached went 1-2 in the 60-meter dash, as Lerone Clark won (6.73) and Gerald Bascoe was second (6.78).

III

Two area athletes recorded top-eight finishes in the women’s events at the Mule Relays.

Central Missouri’s Jessica Fennewald (Blair Oaks High School) was fourth in the long jump (16-9 3/4) and eighth in the triple jump (34-9), while Erin Alewine (Jefferson City High School) was part of the Central Missouri 4x440-yard relay team that took first place (4:01.59).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments