Fatima Relays results

WESTPHALIA — Several area track and field teams were in action Tuesday in the Fatima Relays.

Fatima’s Tom Zeilman (1,600- and 800-meter runs) and Eugene’s Garrett Crouse (110- and 300-meter hurdles) were double-winners on the boys side. On the girls side, double-winners were Russellville’s Justice Miller (100- and 200-meter dashes), St. Elizabeth’s Allie Heckemeyer (400-meter dash and triple jump) and Russellville’s Grace Young (1,600- and 800-meter runs).

No team scores were kept in the meet.

Here are the top-eight results for Blair Oaks (BO), Chamois (C), Eugene (E), Fatima (F), Linn (L), New Bloomfield (NB), Russellville (R), St. Elizabeth (SE) and Vienna (V):

BOYS

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 8:48.68; 2. Russellville, 8:52.87; 3. Chamois, 9:14.30; 4. Linn, 9:22.22; 5. Blair Oaks, 9:25.49; 7. Vienna, 10:15.28.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Garrett Crouse (E), 15.83; 6. Lucas Kuhn (C), 18.20; 7. Josh Bax (F), 18.21; 8. Dustin Hill (R), 18.62.

100-meter dash: 3. Adam Wieberg (V), 11.65; 4. Josh Bax (F), 11.73; 5. Keegan Ruppel (R), 11.77; 7. Tanner Jurd (L), 11.89.

4x200-meter relay: 4. Russellville, 1:42.43.

1,600-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman (F), 4:27.58; 2. Clay Nolte (C), 4:47.30; 3. Chandler Harker (V), 4:50.17; 4. Cody Huhn (F), 4:53.88; 6. Chase Jones (L), 4:58.91; 8. Matthew Fringer (R), 5:04.68.

4x100-meter relay: 6. St. Elizabeth, 50.08; 7. New Bloomfield, 51.09; 8. Blair Oaks, 51.12.

400-meter dash: 2. Adam Wieberg (V), 53.24; 3. Justin Bax (F), 54.02; 7. Zach Bell (NB), 56.06; 8. Ethan Oidtman (L), 57.10.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Garrett Crouse (E), 41.89; 4. Lucas Kuhn (C), 46.16; 6. Brent Davis (V), 47.68; 7. Anthony Bertucci (R), 47.81; 8. Chase Niekamp (BO), 47.86.

800-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman (F), 2:01.15; 2. Clay Nolte (C), 2:05.67; 4. Greg Spillman (L), 2:10.28; 6. Noah Thoenen (F), 2:12.54; 7. Jamie Porter (R), 2:13.29.

200-meter dash: 3. Garrett Crouse (E), 23.67; 5. Adam Wieberg (V), 23.95; 7. Josh Bax (F), 24.25; 8. Wes Huhman (SE), 24.42.

3,200-meter run: 1. Chandler Harker (V), 10:40.13; 2. Alex Krieg (F), 10:45.27; 3. Austin Muenks (F), 10:47.49; 4. Clay Nolte (C), 11:05.92; 5. Matthew Fringer (R), 11:08.36; 6. Chase Jones (L), 11:11.08; 7. Anthony Bertucci (R), 11:20.12.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 3:43.00; 2. Blair Oaks, 3:47.55; 6. Russellville, 3:51.20; 7. Linn, 3:58.05; 8. New Bloomfield, 3:58.17.

Pole vault: 1. Alan Murphy (R), 13-0; 3. Arik Cockrum (L), 11-6; 5. Brent Davis (V), 10-6; 6. Joseph Borgmeyer (F), 10-6; 8. Kaleb Bauer (F), 9-6.

High jump: 5. Adam Wieberg (V), 5-8; 8. Sam Neuner (F), 5-6.

Triple jump: 3. Tanner Jurd (L), 36-7 1/2; 5. Drake Wilkerson (SE), 36-4; 6. Sam Neuner (F), 35-11; 8. Justin Bax (F), 35-3.

Shot put: 1. Chris Binggeli (C), 43-2; 2. Aaran McKinney (F), 41-10; 3. Matt Lee (L), 41-4; 6. Leo Ramirez (NB), 37-2.

Discus: 2. Chris Binggeli (C), 1119-11; 3. Aaran McKinney (F), 116-7.

GIRLS

4x800-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 10:30.67; 2. Russellville, 10:56.56; 3. Chamois, 10:56.86; 4. Blair Oaks, 10:59.13; 5. Vienna, 11:04.70.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Eichholz (F), 16.66; 4. Alexa Stegeman (BO), 18.56; 6. Mckendra Fischer (R), 19.53; 7. Morgan Mattern (NB), 19.72; 8. Sydni Bedsworth (NB), 19.79.

100-meter dash: 1. Justice Miller (R), 12.96; 2. Katie Eichholz (F), 13.18; 4. Grace Brune (F), 13.60; 5. Jorden Barnhart (R), 13.63.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Russellville, 1:52.43; 3. St. Elizabeth, 1:56.48; 5. Vienna, 1:59.16; 6. Fatima, 1:59.83; 7. Blair Oaks, 2:03.40.

1,600-meter run: 1. Grace Young (R), 5:20.62; 2. Madison Day (F), 5:37.52; 3. Autumn Baker (C), 5:38.20; 7. Michaela Nolte (C), 6:18.24.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Fatima, 53.00; 2. St. Elizabeth, 55.98; 6. Vienna, 58.22; 7. Blair Oaks, 58.59; 8. Russellville, 59.60.

400-meter dash: 1. Allie Heckemeyer (SE), 59.89; 5. Mikayla Payne (E), 1:08.40; 7. Michaela Nolte (C), 1:09.14; 8. Grace Eisterhold (F), 1:09.88.

300-meter hurdles: 3. Brittany Meyer (F), 55.26; 5. Alyssa Bax (F), 55.70; 6. Elisa Kern (V), 55.83; 7. Mckendra Fischer (R), 55.93; 8. Alexa Stegeman (BO), 56.05.

800-meter run: 1. Grace Young (R), 2:24.64; 2. Michelle Barnhart (F), 2:31.18; 3. Madison Day (F), 2:32.58; 5. Harley Nale (L), 2:36.18; 6. Abbi Kern (V), 2:36.28.

200-meter dash: 1. Justice Miller (R), 26.60; 2. Grace Brune (F), 27.29; 4. Hailey Buscher (F), 28.44.

3,200-meter run: 1. Autumn Baker (C), 12:04.60; 2. Miranda Hill (R), 12:22.74; 3. Alexis Peters (F), 12:36.52; 7. Katie Fechtel (F), 13:22.99; 8. Sarah Casey (BO), 14:08.06.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Russellville, 4:22.72; 2. Fatima, 4:24.04; 4. Vienna, 4:28.97; 5. Blair Oaks, 4:37.80; 6. Chamois, 4:42.37.

Pole vault: 2. Taylor Young (R), 8-6; 3. Calee Hollis (V), 8-0; 5. Lily Klouzek (L), 7-6; 7. Shanley Kliethermes (SE), 7-0; 8. Kayla Struemph (7-0).

High jump: 2. Alison Mehmert (C), 4-10; 6. Mashayla Crider (F), 4-8; 7. Jorden Barnhart (R), 4-6; 8. Tara Buthod (F), 4-4.

Long jump: 2. Katie Eicholz (F), 15-7; 3. Hailey Buscher (F), 15-7; 4. Allie Heckemeyer (SE), 15-2 1/2; 5. Erica Miller (R), 15-0; 6. Sloane Snodgrass (V), 14-11.

Triple jump: 1. Allie Heckemeyer (SE), 35-4; 2. Erica Miller (R), 31-5; 4. Shanley Kliethermes (SE), 29-10 1/2; 6. Tara Buthod (F), 29-4 1/2; 8. Madison Stricklan (V), 29-1.

Shot put: 3. Mashayla Crider (F), 30-11; 4. Chelsi Naber (V), 30-9; 6. Cassie Twehus (BO), 29-0; 8. Rachel Verslues (R), 28-4.

Discus: 2. Heather Luebbering (F), 93-5; 5. Rachel Moore (V), 84-10; 6. Jackie Null (BO), 84-0; 7. Cortny Tynes (L), 83-3.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments