Blair Oaks boys, Helias girls win titles at Blair Oaks Invitational

Fatima’s Katie Eichholz starts to distance herself from the rest of the field as she wins her heat in the girls 100-
meter hurdles during Saturday’s Blair Oaks Invitational at the Falcon Athletic Complex in Wardsville, Mo.

Fatima’s Katie Eichholz starts to distance herself from the rest of the field as she wins her heat in the girls 100- meter hurdles during Saturday’s Blair Oaks Invitational at the Falcon Athletic Complex in Wardsville, Mo. Photo by Kile Brewer.

WARDSVILLE, Mo. — The Blair Oaks Falcons and the Helias Lady Crusaders took the top honors at the Blair Oaks Invitational on Saturday.

The Falcons finished with 180 points, while Helias finished second at 160.5 and Fatima was third at 125 to round out the top-three boys teams.

The Lady Crusaders tallied 202 points en route the victory. Fatima was second with 175 while Blair Oaks came in third with 116 on the girls side.

Southern Boone senior Landon Bartel and Fatima junior Katie Eicholz both won three individual events to lead the field.

Listed below are the top eight results for area schools.

BOYS

Team scores: Blair Oaks 188; 2. Helias 160.50; 3. Fatima 125; 4. Southern Boone 83; 5. Fulton 81.50; 6. Blair Oaks Junior Varsity 12; 6. Dixon 12; 8. New Bloomfield 7; 9. Stover 5.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (CJ Closser, Clayton Lueckenotte, Jason Otto and Kole Rackers), 8.59.92; 2. Southern Boone (Chris Edwards, Doug Anderson, Adam Burgoon and Nathan Dowd), 9:39.06.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Landon Bartel, Southern Boone, 15.35; 2. Chase Duren, Blair Oaks, 16.85; 4. Shane Colonius, Helias, 18.40; 5. Chase Niekamp, Blair Oaks, 19:08; 7. Josh Bax, Fatima, 19:40.

100-meter dash: 1. Zach Holstein, Blair Oaks, 12.57; 2. Josh Bax, Fatima, 12.67; 3. Jordan Kemple, Helias, 12.67; 4. Peyton Wilde, Blair Oaks, 12.82; 6. Chris Cooper, Blair Oaks, 12.89; 7. Jesse Haslag, Helias, 12.90.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Helias (Ryan Tannehill, Jordan Walker, Josh Woodruff and JC Szumigala), 1:32.41; 2. Blair Oaks (Holstein, Cooper, Chance Cumpton and Cole Bisges), 1:38. 93; 3. Southern Boone (Jade Taggart, Dane Bossert, Erik Griffen and Fletcher McCune), 1:45.54.

1,600-meter run: 1. Tom Zeilman, Fatima, 4:35.18; 2. Alex Kreig, Fatima, 4:53.21; 4. Cody Huhn, Fatima, 5:04.17; 5. Thomas Asmar, Helias, 5:05.24; 6. Elliot Kernschield, Helias, 5:09.40; 7. Bo Thomas, Blair Oaks, 5:10.48; 8. Edwards, Southern Boone, 5:18.74.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Holstein, Wilde, Cumpton and Bisges), 27.14; 2. Helias (Haslag, Grant Bryan, Colonius and Kemple), 47.37. 3. Fatima (Justin Bax, Josh Bax, Michael Stratman and Kole Bocklage), 49.94.

400-meter dash: 1. Walker, Helias, 52.18; 2. Szumigala, Helias, 52.53. 3. Bisges, Blair Oaks, 54.62. 4. Justin Bax, Fatima, 55.47; 6. Chandler Luebbert, Helias, 56.64; 7. Bossert, Southern Boone, 56.79; 8. Paul Karsten, Blair Oaks, 57.61.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Bartel, Southern Boone, 41.42; 2. Duren, Blair Oaks, 43.19; 3. Colonius, Helias, 45.19; 4. Kyle Schulte, Blair Oaks, 48.01; 5. Kiefer Schmitz, Helias, 48.33; 6. Niekamp, Blair Oaks, 49.21; 7. Mathew Maasen, Blair Oaks, 49.61.

800-meter run: 1. Zeilman, Fatima, 2:05.07; 2. Brad Thomas, Blair Oaks, 2:13.40; 4. Nick Yaeger, Blair Oaks, 2:14. 13; 5. Noah Thoenen, Fatima, 2:15.46; 6. Rackers, Blair Oaks, 2:21.74; 7. Dowd, Southern Boone, 2:25.09; 8. Sam LePage, Blair Oaks, 2:25.29.

200-meter dash: 1. Woodruff, Helias, 22.61; 2. Dominic Jamerson, Blair Oaks, 23.62; 3. Josh Bax, Fatima, 25.51; 4. Wilde, Blair Oaks, 25.61; 5. Kemple, Helias, 25.69; 7. Cooper, Blair Oaks, 25.80.

3,200-meter run: 1. Otto, Blair Oaks, 10:58.48; 2. Austin Muenks, Fatima, 11:18.55; 3. 4. Huhn, Fatima, 11:27.92; 5. Evan Block, Helias, 11:36.55; 6. Edwards, Southern Boone, 11:52.91; 7. Kernschield, Helias, 11:53.26; 8. Charlie Schattgen, New Bloomfield, 12:08.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias (Tannehill, Szumigala, Walker and Woodruff), 3:32.18; 2. Blair Oaks (Closser, Brad Thomas, Cumpton and Duren), 3:42.88; 3. Fatima (Kreig, Justin Bax, James Rakestraw and Thoenen).

Pole vault: 1. Brad Thomas, Blair Oaks, 12-0; 2. Cooper, Blair Oaks, 11-6; 3. Logan Prenger, Helias, 10-6; 4. Jared Thomassen, Southern Boone, 10-0; 5. Joseph Borgmeyer, Fatima, 10-0; 6. Cyrus Marshall, Southern Boone, 10-0; 8. Crupton, Blair Oaks, 9-6.

High jump: 1. Bartel, Southern Boone, 6-6; 4. Noah Blue, Helias, 5-6; 5. Rakestraw, Fatima, 5-6; 7. Chandler Haxton, Blair Oaks, 5-4; 8. Bossert, Southern Boone, 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Tim Struemph, Helias, 19-3; 3. Sam Neuner, Fatima, 18-3.25; 4. Taggart, Southern Boone, 17-2.25; 5. CJ Closser, Blair Oaks, 16-10.75; 6. Francesco Dionisi, Blair Oaks, 16-3.75.

Triple jump: 1. Woodruff, Helias, 42-07.50; 2. Bartel, Southern Boone, 42-1.50; 3. Struemph, Helias, 39-9.50; 4. Justin Bax, Fatima, 37-7.50; 5. Sam Neuner, Fatima, 36-10; 6. Colin Prenger, Blair Oaks, 36-3; 7. Marshall, Southern Boone, 35-11.50; 8. Kemple, Helias, 35-5.50.

Shot put: 1. Merlin Phelps, Helias, 44-0; Colton Ferguson, Helias, 41-10; 3. Arran McKinney, 41-1.50; 5. Leo Ramirez, New Bloomfield, 39-6; 6. Haxton, Blair Oaks, 38-3; 7. Sam Williams, Fatima, 36-9; 8. Maasen, Blair Oaks, 35-1.50.

Discus: 1. Karsten, Blair Oaks, 151-3; 3. Jacob Lueckenhoff, Blair Oaks, 125-9.50; 4. Chris Bosch, Helias, 115-2; 5. Arran McKinney, Fatima, 112-10; 6. Sam Williams, Fatima, 112-4.50; 7. Gavin Herst, Blair Oaks, 111-7; 8. Erik Kimbrel, Southern Boone, 109-3.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Helias 202; 2. Fatima 175; 3. Blair Oaks 116; 4. Fulton 83; 5. Southern Boone 68; 6. Blair Oaks Junior Varsity 10; 7. Dixon 5.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Helias (Kylie Frank, Macy Randolph, Allison Wieberg and Baylee Francka), 10:50.17; 2. Blair Oaks (Taylor Scott, Alyson Jones, Nicole Grefrath and Sarah Casey), 11:02.62; 3. Fatima (Michelle Barnhart Grace Eisterhold, Katie Fechtel and Alexis Peters) 11:12.44.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Katie Eicholz, Fatima, 17.18; 3. Hannah Crow, Southern Boone, 18.02; 4. Rebecca Schroeder, Blair Oaks, 18.94; 5. Danielle Schrimpf, Helias, 19.05; 6. Katie Francis, Blair Oaks, 19.10; 7. Sarah Ferrell, Blair Oaks, 19.66; 8. Lizzy Stumpe, Helias, 19.75.

100-meter dash: 1. Eicholz, Fatima, 13.68; 2. Grace Brune, Fatima, 13.76; 3. Hailey Buscher, Fatima, 14.20; 5. Katy Macy, Helias, 14.43; 6. Megan Villanueva, 15.05; 7. Jenna Weiberg, Fatima, 15.13; 8. Trel’shawn Smith, Southern Boone, 15.21.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Blair Oaks (Buscher, Brune, Eicholz and Eisterhold), 1:59.54; 2. Fatima (Kourtney Bliss, Stephanie Falter, Brittany Meyer and Jenna Wieberg), 2:03.6.

1,600-meter run: 1. Kaitlyn Shea, Helias, 5:35.92; 2. Frank, Helias, 5:53.54; 3. Peters, Fatima, 5:56.56; 4. Madison Day, Fatima, 6:01.53; 5. Scott, Blair Oaks, 6:07.92; 6. Molly Light, Helias, 6:16.48; 7. Ali Boudreau, Helias, 6:18.91; 8. Sarah Casey, Blair Oaks, 6:28.29.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Fatima (Buscher, Brune, Eicholz and Eisterhold), 53.09; 2. Helias (Macy, Rauch, Heather Perrey and Francka), 54.01. 4. Blair Oaks, Schroeder, Olivia Seig, Sarah Farrell and Jessica Clark), 56.12.

400-meter dash: 1. Frank, Helias, 1:03.37; 2. Gretchen Rauch, Helias, 1:05.21. 3. Smith, Southern Boone, 1:07.81; 4. Paige Rackers, Blair Oaks, 1:08.61; 5. Brooke Trammell, Southern Boone, 1:09.73; 6. Kourtney Bliss, Fatima, 1:11.08; 7. Clarissa Fennessey, Helias, 1:12.35; 8. Kerstin Peterson, Blair Oaks, 1:13.21.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Crow, Southern Boone, 50.60; 3. Francis, Blair Oaks, 54.70; 5. Schroeder, Blair Oaks, 55.39; 6. Meyer, Fatima, 57.77; 7. Stumpe, Helias, 57.87; 8. Alexa Stegeman, Blair Oaks, 58.09.

800-meter run: 1. Barnhart, Fatima, 2:37.45; 2. Frank, Helias, 2:37.89; 3. Lydia Linsenbardt, Helias, 2:40.77; 4. Madison Day, Fatima, 2:45.26; 5. Jolie Duffner, Blair Oaks, 2:46.96; 6. Wieberg, Helias, 2:53.15; 7. Kallie Kerperin, Blair Oaks, 2:57.22; 8. Grefrath, Blair Oaks, 2:59.76.

200-meter dash: 1. Brune, Fatima, 28.38; 2. Crow, Southern Boone, 30.02; 3. Brook Trammell, Southern Boone, 30.14; 4. Luci Francka, Helias, 31.44; 5. Jenna Weiberg, Fatima, 32.00; 7. Clarissa Fennessey, Helias, 32.40; 8. Nicole Paden, Helias, 32.53.

3,200-meter run: 1. Shea, Helias, 12:20.05; 2. Jones, Blair Oaks, 12:53.93; 3. Peters, Fatima, 13:06.46; 4. Lanie Hentges, Helias, 13:39.68; 5. Kylie Mulholland, Helias, 14:07.80; 6. Light, Helias, 14:21.19; 7. Katie Fetchel, Fatima, 14:37.98; 8. Ashley Reinkemeyer, Fatima, 14:45.28.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Helias (Rauch, Francka, Macy and Randolph), 4:23.02; 2. Fatima (Barnhart, Brune, Busher and Day), 4:32.50. 3. Blair Oaks (Farrell, Francis, Jolie Duffner and Rackers), 4:41.29.

Pole vault: 1. Jessica Clark, Blair Oaks, 9-6; 2. Holly Wolken, Blair Oaks, 7-3; 3. Carissa Zimmer, Fatima, 7-0; 5. Mckenzie Schumer, Helias, 7-0.

High jump: 1. Jessica Van Eschen, Helias, 5-0; 2. Brenna Mcnutt, Helias, 4-8; 4. Rachael Bryan, Helias, 4-6; 5. Tara Buthod, Fatima, 4-6; 6. Smith, Southern Boone, 4-4; 7. Taylor Wolfe, Blair Oaks, 4-2.

Long jump: 1. Eicholz, Fatima, 15-11.50; 2. Buscher, Fatima, 15-8; 3. Laur Schieber, Helias, 14-7; 4. Ella Ward, Helias, 14-5.50; 5. Brooke Trammell, Southern Boone, 14-4.25; 6. Van Eschen, Helias, 14-2.50; 7. Meyer, Fatima, 13-10.75.

Triple jump: 2. Crow, Southern Boone, 32-0; 3. Van Eschen, Helias, 31-7.50; 4. Mackenzie Casten, Helias, 29-6; 5. Buthod, Fatima, 28-0.50; 6. Schroeder, Blair Oaks, 27-11; 7. Alyssa Bax, Fatima, 27-5.25; 8. Eisterhold, Fatima, 26-1.

Shot put: 2. Emma Albertson, Helias, 30-6; 3. Mashayla Crider, Fatima, 30-4.50; 4. Robyn Schroeder, Blair Oaks, 30-4; 5. Mary Alex Randolph, Helias, 29-7; 6. Veronica Wiebold, 29-4; 7. Emma Kelly, Southern Boone, 29-3; 8. Cassie Twehus, Blair Oaks, 29-0.

Discus: 1. Emma Kelly, Southern Boone, 109-5; 2. Veronica Wiebold, Blair Oaks, 99-5; 3. Mashayla Crider, Fatima, 82-10; 5. Heather Luebbering, Fatima, 81-6; 6. Cassidy Roling, Helias, 81-0; 7. Erin Callahan, Helias, 77-4.50; 8. Emma Albertson, Helias, 77-1.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments