Breaking News

2 people shot in JC December 22, 2014

Middle school track results

Jefferson City's Lewis and Clark and Thomas Jefferson seventh-grade track and field teams competed in the Mid-Missouri meet Wednesday.

Sasha Campbell was a triple-winner for Lewis and Clark, taking first place in the 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash and long jump. A pair of teammates — Valarie Hurt and Carlee Brehe — were double-winners. Hurt won the 75-meter hurdles and pole vault, while Brehe won the shot put and discus.

Lauren Tuck was a double-winner for Thomas Jefferson, winning the 800-meter run and 1,600-meter run.

Maleek Jackson was a double-winner for Lewis and Clark, winning the 100 and 200.

No team scores were kept. Times were not provided by Thomas Jefferson.

Here are the top-four finishers for Lewis and Clark (LC) and Thomas Jefferson (TJ):

BOYS

100-meter hurdles: 1. Issac Johnson, TJ; 2. Sabien Kent, TJ.

100-meter dash: 1. Maleek Jackson, LC, 12.86; 2. Cortez Burton, LC, 13.08.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Cennth Tucker, Johnson, Kent, Marfcel John); 2. Lewis and Clark (Devin Roberson, Christian White, Khalil Foster, Keshaun Maxwell), 11:53.31.

1,600-meter run: 1. Landon Dunlap, TJ; 2. Thomas Nield, TJ.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Tucker, Garnett, Kent, Johnson).

400-meter dash: 3. Burton, LC, 1:02.31.

800-meter run: 1. Nield, TJ.

200-meter dash: 1. Jackson, LC, 26.17; 3. Burton, LC, 27.36.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Caleb Rujawitz, Nield, Brady Sloan, Izaak Sochinski); Lewis and Clark (Ryan Brooks, Chris Totsikas, Jordan Bellamy, Ben Krause), 4:33.80.

Pole vault: 2. Caden Smith, LC, 7-6.

Long jump: 2. Jackson, LC, 16-11; 4. Burton, LC, 15-3.

Triple jump: 1. Kent, TJ; 2. Roberson, LC, 32-5; 3. Smith, LC, 31-9.

Shot put: 1. Daimarion Winston, TJ.

Discus: 1. Roberson, LC, 115-3; 2. Kade Garrett, TJ.

GIRLS

75-meter hurdles: 1. Valarie Hurt, LC, 13.42; 2. Zaryn Kamar, TJ.

100-meter dash: 1. Sasha Campbell, LC, 13.79; 2. Freedom Austell, TJ; 3. Hurt, 14.36.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Lewis and Clark (Aniya West, Emily Lynn, Hope Leiws, Brianne Campbell), 2:05.90.

1,600-meter run: 1. Lauren Tuck, TJ.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Thomas Jefferson (Austell, Tiffany Billiot, Nya Brent-Bowers, Kamara).

400-meter dash: 2. Brent-Bowers, TJ.

800-meter run: 1. Tuck, TJ.

200-meter dash: 1. Sasha Campbell, LC, 28.30; 2. Brianne Campbell, LC, 31.96.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Hurt, Marshi Baird, Sasha Campbell, Lewis), 4:55.50.

Pole vault: 1. Hurt, LC, 5-0; 2. Katie Vogel, LC, 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Sasha Campbell, LC, 14-3.

Triple jump: 3. Lewis, LC, 24-11.

Shot put: 1. Carlee Brehe, LC, 37-4; 2. Baird, LC, 35-7 1/2.

Discus: 1. Brehe, LC, 86-6; 2. Baird, LC, 65-3.

Lewis and Clark sweeps

The Lewis and Clark boys and girls track and field teams both earned first-place finishes in a quadrangular meet against Oakland, Lanae and Gentry.

Mason York led the boys team with three first-place finishes, winning the shot put, discus and pole vault.

Mckenzie Gourley was a triple winner, taking top honors in the 1,600- and 800-meter runs and the high jump to lead the girls team. Jessica Rhoads picked up victories in the shot put and discus, while Taylor Kemp won the 400 and pole vault.

Here are the Lewis and Clark winners:

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Lewis and Clark; 2. Gentry; 3. Oakland; 4. Lanae

100-meter hurdles: 1. Isaac Summers, 15.84.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Carson Berendzen, Landon Stockman, Nicholas Ruff and Davone Murphy), 1:45.46.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Summers, Kane Carpenter, Murphy and Michael Bouche), 49.43.

Pole vault: 1. Mason York, 9-6.

Triple jump: 1. Bouche, 34-5.

Shot put: 1. York, 36-2 1/2.

Discus: 1. York, 117-10.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Lewis and Clark; 2. Lanae; 3. Oakland; 4. Gentry

100-meter dash: 1. Darriona McGlothin, 13.95.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Taylor Kemp, McGlothin, Stephanie Fisher and Ria Totsikas), 2:01.05.

1,600-meter run: 1. Mckenzie Gourley, 5:46.84.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Timyra Edwards, 57.15.

800-meter run: 1. Gourley, 2:32.94.

200-meter dash: 1. Totsikas, 30.00.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Lewis and Clark (Madison Peth, Kemp, Fisher and Gourley), 4:40.37.

Pole vault: 1. Kemp, 6-6.

High jump: 1. Gourley, 4-3.

Shot put: 1. Jessica Rhoades, 32-5.

Discus: 1. Rhoades, 87-5

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Please review our Policies and Procedures before registering or commenting

News Tribune - comments